GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Pamplona y Tudela

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Calahorra y La Calzada–Logroño, Jaca, San Sebastián

Neighbouring Dioceses: Calahorra y La Calzada–Logroño (↙), Vitoria (←), San Sebastián (↖), Bayonne (↑), Jaca (→), Zaragoza (↘), Tarazona (↓)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: April 17

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Calahorra y La Calzada–Logroño (↙), Vitoria (←), San Sebastián (↖), Bayonne (↑), Jaca (→), Zaragoza (↘), Tarazona (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2007.07.31 – ...):Archbishop Francisco Pérez González (67)Archbishop Francisco Pérez González (67)
Auxiliary Bishop (2012.06.09 – ...):Bishop Juan Antonio Aznárez Cobo (53)Bishop Juan Antonio Aznárez Cobo (53)

Titular Bishop of Besalú

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Pamplona y Tudela (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Francisco Pérez González (67)Archbishop Francisco Pérez González (67)
(2007.07.31 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pamplona y Tudela (Spain)

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1947.01.13 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1973.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1996.01.06

Bishop of Osma–Soria (Spain) (1995.12.16 – 2003.10.30)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of Spain (Spain) (2003.10.30 – 2007.07.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pamplona y Tudela (Spain) (2007.07.31 – ...)

Cardinal Fernando Sebastián Aguilar, C.M.F. (84)Archbishop Fernando Sebastián Aguilar, C.M.F. (84) (later Cardinal)
(1993.03.26 – 2007.07.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Angela Merici
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Pamplona y Tudela (Spain)

Veritas in caritate

Born:1929.12.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1979.09.29
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Bishop of León (Spain) (1979.08.22 – 1983.07.28)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1982 – 1988)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1988.04.08 – 1993.03.26)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1993 – 1999.03.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pamplona y Tudela (Spain) (1993.03.26 – 2007.07.31)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2002.03 – 2005.03.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Calahorra y La Calzada–Logroño (Spain) (2003.09.15 – 2004.05.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Angela Merici (2014.02.22 [2014.09.21] – ...)

Archbishop José María Cirarda Lachiondo
(1984.08.11 – 1993.03.26)

Born:1917.05.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1942.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1960.06.29
Died:2008.09.17 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Drusiliana (1960.04.09 – 1968.07.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1960.04.09 – 1968.07.22)

Bishop of Santander (Spain) (1968.07.22 – 1971.12.03)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1971.12.03 – 1978.01.31)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1978 – 1981)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pamplona–Tudela (Spain) (1978.01.31 – 1984.08.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pamplona y Tudela (Spain) (1984.08.11 – 1993.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Pamplona–Tudela (Roman Rite)

Archbishop José María Cirarda Lachiondo
(1978.01.31 – 1984.08.11)

(see above)

Archbishop José Méndez Asensio
(1971.12.03 – 1978.01.31)

Sé a quien me he confiado

Born:1921.03.21 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1946.04.13
Consecrated Bishop:1968.09.03
Died:2006.04.15 († 85)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1968.07.22 – 1971.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pamplona–Tudela (Spain) (1971.12.03 – 1978.01.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1978.01.31 – 1996.12.10)

Cardinal Arturo Tabera Araoz, C.M.F.
(1968.07.23 – 1971.12.04)

Donec formetur Christus in vobis

Born:1903.10.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1928.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1946.05.05
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1975.06.13 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Lyrbe (1946.02.16 – 1950.02.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Barbastro (Spain) (1946.02.16 – 1950.02.02)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1950.02.02 – 1950.05.13)

Bishop of Albacete (Spain) (1950.05.13 – 1968.07.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pamplona–Tudela (Spain) (1968.07.23 – 1971.12.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1969.04.30 – 1975.06.13)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for Divine Worship (1971.02.20 – 1973.09.08)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for the Religious and Secular Institutes (1973.09.08 – 1975.06.13)

Archbishop Enrique Delgado y Gómez
(1956.08.11 – 1968.07.23)

Born:1888.07.17 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1912.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1943.10.03
Died:1978.03.01 († 89)

Bishop of Almería (Spain) (1943.06.10 – 1946.10.26)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1946.10.26 – 1955.09.02)

Bishop of Pamplona–Tudela (Spain) (1955.09.02 – 1956.08.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pamplona–Tudela (Spain) (1956.08.11 – 1968.07.23)

Titular Archbishop of Bitetto (1968.07.23 – 1970.12.11)

Bishops of Pamplona–Tudela (Roman Rite)

Bishop Enrique Delgado y Gómez (later Archbishop)
(1955.09.02 – 1956.08.11)

(see above)

Bishops of Pamplona (Roman Rite)

Bishop Enrique Delgado y Gómez (later Archbishop)
(1946.10.26 – 1955.09.02)

(see above)

Bishop Marcelino Olaechea y Loizaga, S.D.B. (later Archbishop)
(1935.08.23 – 1946.02.17)

Born:1889.01.09 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1915.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1935.10.27
Died:1972.10.21 († 83)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1935.08.23 – 1946.02.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1946.02.17 – 1966.11.18)

Titular Archbishop of Subbar (1966.11.18 – 1970.12.11)

Bishop Tomás Muñiz Pablos (later Archbishop)
(1928.03.10 – 1935.08.13)

Born:1874.01.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1897.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1928.06.03
Died:1948.03.15 († 74)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1928.03.10 – 1935.08.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1935.08.13 – 1948.03.15)

Bishop Matteo Múgica y Urrestarazu
(1923.10.26 – 1928.03.10)

Born:1870.09.21 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1893.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1918.05.20
Died:1968.10.29 († 98)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1918.02.22 – 1923.10.26)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1923.10.26 – 1928.03.10)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1928.03.10 – 1937.10.12)

Titular Bishop of Cinna (1937.10.12 – 1968.10.29)

Bishop José López Mendoza y García, O.S.A.
(1899.12.14 – 1923.01.31)

Born:1848.02.04 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1891.08.24
Died:1923.01.31 († 74)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1891.06.01 – 1899.12.14)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1899.12.14 – 1923.01.31)

Bishop Antonio Ruiz-Cabal y Rodríguez
(1889.07.17 – 1899.12.13)

Born:1835.10.04 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1886.08.22
Died:1908.11.14 († 73)

Bishop of Pamplona–Tudela (Spain) (1886.06.10 – 1889.07.17)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1889.07.17 – 1899.12.13)

Titular Bishop of Lystra (1899.12.13 – 1908.11.14)

Bishops of Pamplona–Tudela (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antonio Ruiz-Cabal y Rodríguez
(1886.06.10 – 1889.07.17)

(see above)

Bishop José Oliver y Hurtado
(1875.09.23 – 1886.09.03)

Born:1827.07.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1862.04.21
Consecrated Bishop:1875.12.12
Died:1888 († 61)

Bishop of Pamplona–Tudela (Spain) (1875.09.23 – 1886.09.03)

Bishop Pedro Cirilo Uriz Labayru
(1861.12.23 – 1870.08.07)

Born:1799.07.08 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1850.09.29
Died:1870.08.07 († 71)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1850.05.20 – 1861.12.23)

Bishop of Pamplona–Tudela (Spain) (1861.12.23 – 1870.08.07)

Bishop Severo Leonardo Andriani Escofet
(1851.09.05 – 1861.09.24)

Born:1774.11.06 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1830.06.13
Died:1861.09.24 († 86)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) ([1829.12.19] 1830.03.15 – 1851.09.05)

Bishop of Pamplona–Tudela (Spain) (1851.09.05 – 1861.09.24)

Bishops of Pamplona (Roman Rite)

Bishop Severo Leonardo Andriani Escofet
(1830.03.15 – 1851.09.05)

(see above)

Bishop Joaquín Javier Uriz Lasaga
(1815.09.04 – 1829.09.17)

Born:1747.05.25 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1815.10.15
Died:1829.09.17 († 82)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1815.09.04 – 1829.09.17)

Bishop Veremundo Anselmo Arias Teixeiro y Rodríguez (later Archbishop)
(1804.03.26 – 1814.12.19)

Born:1742.10.21 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1804.06.10
Died:1824.02.24 († 81)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1804.03.26 – 1814.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1814.12.19 – 1824.02.24)

Bishop Lorenzo Igual Soria
(1795.09.22 – 1803.05.16)

Born:1746.08.09 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1795.11.08
Died:1814.09.14 († 68)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1795.09.22 – 1803.05.16)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1803.05.16 – 1814.09.14)

Bishop Esteban Antonio Aguado Rojas
(1785.04.11 – 1795.02.20)

Born:1729.09.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1785.08.24
Died:1795.02.20 († 65)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1785.04.11 – 1795.02.20)

Bishop Agustín Lezo Palomeque (later Archbishop)
(1779.12.13 – 1783.12.15)

Born:1724.08.28 (Peru)
Consecrated Bishop:1780.04.16
Died:1796.02.10 († 71)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1779.12.13 – 1783.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1783.12.15 – 1796.02.10)

Bishop Juan Lorenzo Irigoyen Dutari
(1768.06.20 – 1778.03.21)

Born:1712.08.17 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1768.09.04
Died:1778.03.21 († 65)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1768.06.20 – 1778.03.21)

Bishop Gaspar Miranda Argáiz
(1742.09.23 – 1767.12.11)

Born:1687.01.19 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1742.11.11
Died:1767.12.11 († 80)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1742.09.23 – 1767.12.11)

Bishop Francisco Ignacio Añoa Busto (later Archbishop)
(1735.12.19 – 1742.09.24)

Born:1648.02.26 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1722.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:1736.04.08
Died:1746.02.22 († 97)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1735.12.19 – 1742.09.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1742.09.24 – 1746.02.22)

Bishop Melchor Angel Gutiérrez Vallejo
(1729.03.28 – 1734.12.09)

Born:1680.03.03 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1729.05.29
Died:1734.12.09 († 54)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1729.03.28 – 1734.12.09)

Bishop Andrés Murillo Velarde
(1725.03.21 – 1728.11.06)

Born:1679.12.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1725.05.01
Died:1728.11.06 († 48)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1725.03.21 – 1728.11.06)

Bishop Juan Camargo Angulo
(1716.10.05 – 1725.03.20)

Born:1663.06.30 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1716.12.18
Died:1773.05.24 († 109)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1716.10.05 – 1725.03.20)

Bishop Pedro Aguado Cuesta, C.R.M.
(1713.05.22 – 1716.04.19)

Born:1648.01.24 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1713.07.02
Died:1716.04.19 († 68)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1713.05.22 – 1716.04.19)

Bishop Juan Iñiguez Arnedo
(1700.05.10 – 1710.02.14)

Born:1648 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1700.06.20
Died:1710.02.14 († 62)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1700.05.10 – 1710.02.14)

Bishop Juan Grande Santos de San Pedro
(1683.06.01 – 1692.10.15)

Died:1697.09.14

Bishop of Almería (Spain) (1680.12.09 – 1683.06.01)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1683.06.01 – 1692.10.15)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1692.10.15 – 1697.09.14)

Bishop Andrés Girón (later Archbishop)
(1664.04.28 – 1670.06.02)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1680.08

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1660 – 1664.04.28)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1664.04.28 – 1670.06.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1670.06.02 – 1680.08)

Bishop Diego de Tejada y la Guardia (later Archbishop)
(1658.05.06 – 1663.11.26)

Died:1664.07.13

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1656 – 1658.05.06)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1658.05.06 – 1663.11.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1663.11.26 – 1664.07.13)

Bishop Francisco Díaz Alarcón y Covarrubias
(1648.02.10 – 1657.09.24)

Born:1589.03.29 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1639.09.18
Died:1675.05.18 († 86)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1639.04.11 – 1645.10.18)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1646 – 1648.02.10)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1648.02.10 – 1657.09.24)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1657.09.24 – 1675.05.18)

Bishop Juan Piñeiro Osorio
(1647.10.21 – 1647.12.24)

Born:1598.08.15 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1643.10.04
Died:1647.12.24 († 49)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1643.07.13 – 1647.10.21)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1647.10.21 – 1647.12.24)

Bishop Juan Queipo de Llano Flores
(1639.01.10 – 1647.02.18)

Born:1584 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1639.04.10
Died:1647.11.01 († 63)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1639.01.10 – 1647.02.18)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1647.02.18 – 1647.11.01)

Bishop Pedro Fernández Zorrilla
(1627.06.14 – 1637.08.11)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1616
Died:1637.08.11

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1615 – 1616.03.23)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1616.03.23 – 1618.07.23)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1618.07.23 – 1627.06.14)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1627.06.14 – 1637.08.11)

Bishop José González Díez, O.P. (later Archbishop)
(1625.07.28 – 1627.05.17)

Born:1566.11.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1616.04
Died:1631.03.28 († 64)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1616.02.29 – 1625.07.28)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1625.07.28 – 1627.05.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1627.05.17 – 1630.08.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1630.08.12 – 1631.03.28)

Bishop Cristóbal Lobera Torres
(1623.03.06 – 1625.02.19)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1616.03.13
Died:1632.10.21

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1615.11.06 – 1618.07.09)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1618.07.09 – 1623.03.06)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1623.03.06 – 1625.02.19)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1625.02.19 – 1630.12.02)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1630.12.02 – 1632.10.21)

Bishop Francisco Hurtado de Mendoza y Ribera
(1621.03.17 – 1622.11.14)

Born:1573.11.08 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1617.01.22
Died:1634.10.22 († 60)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1616.09.05 – 1621.03.17)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1621.03.17 – 1622.11.14)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1622.11.14 – 1627.01.27)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1627.01.27 – 1630)

Bishop Prudencio Sandobal, O.S.B.
(1612.02.27 – 1620.03.12)

Born:1551 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1608.05.18
Died:1620.03.12 († 69)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1608.03.10 – 1612.02.27)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1612.02.27 – 1620.03.12)

Bishop Antonio Benegas Figueroa
(1606.01.30 – 1610.10.10)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1614.10.06

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1606.01.30 – 1610.10.10)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1610.10.10 – 1614.10.06)

Bishop Mateo Burgos Moraleja, O.F.M.
(1600.09.25 – 1606.01.16)

Born:1548 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1601.01.01
Died:1611.01.26 († 63)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1600.09.25 – 1606.01.16)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1606.01.16 – 1611.01.26)

Bishop Antonio Zapata y Cisneros (later Cardinal)
(1596.05.13 – 1600.09.11)

Born:1550.10.08 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1587.11
Created Cardinal:1604.06.09
Died:1635.04.27 († 84)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1587.08.17 – 1596.05.13)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1596.05.13 – 1600.09.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1600.09.11 – 1604)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Matteo in Merulana (1605.06.20 – 1606.06.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1606.06.05 – 1616.10.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1616.10.17 – 1635.04.27)

Bishop Bernardo de Rojas y Sandoval (later Cardinal)
(1588.03.16 – 1596.04.29)

Born:1546.04.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1586.04.20
Created Cardinal:1599.03.03
Died:1618.12.07 († 72)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1586.01.08 – 1588.03.16)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1588.03.16 – 1596.04.29)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1596.04.29 – 1599.04.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1599.04.19 – 1618.12.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1601.02.26 – 1618.12.07)

Bishop Pedro de Lafuente
(1578.05.05 – 1587.08.13)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1578.12
Died:1587.08.13

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1578.05.05 – 1587.08.13)

Bishop Antonio Manrique Valencia
(1575.02.28 – 1577.12.19)

Born:1519 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1575.06.26
Died:1577.12.19 († 58)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1575.02.28 – 1577.12.19)

Bishop Diego Ramírez Sedeño de Fuenleal
(1561.06.13 – 1573.01.27)

Born:1524 (Spain)
Died:1573.01.27 († 49)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1561.06.13 – 1573.01.27)

Bishop Alvaro Moscoso
(1550.06.27 – 1561.06.02)

Born:1493 (Spain)
Died:1564 († 71)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1550.06.27 – 1561.06.02)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1561.06.02 – 1564)

Bishop Antonio de Fonseca, O.S.A.
(1545.01.09 – 1550.06.27)

Born:1503 (Spain)
Died:1557.01.19 († 54)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1545.01.09 – 1550.06.27)

Bishop Pedro Pacheco de Villena (later Cardinal)
(1539.05.21 – 1545.01.09)

Born:1488.06.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1545.12.16
Died:1560.03.05 († 71)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1532.09.06 – 1537.04.11)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1537.04.11 – 1539.05.21)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1539.05.21 – 1545.01.09)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1545.01.09 – 1554.04.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1550.03.10 – 1557.09.20)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1554.04.30 – 1560.03.05)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1557.09.20 – 1560.03.05)

Bishop Juan Reina
(1538.06.05 – 1539.01.18)

Born:1480 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1535.04.25
Died:1539.01.18 († 59)

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1534.11.13 – 1538.06.05)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1538.06.05 – 1539.01.18)

Cardinal Alessandro Cesarini
(Apostolic Administrator 1520.12.27 – 1538.06.05)

Cardinal Amanieu d’Albret
(Apostolic Administrator 1517 – 1520.12.20)

Archbishop Giovanni Ruffo de Theodoli
(Apostolic Administrator 1512 – 1517)

Cardinal Amanieu d’Albret
(Apostolic Administrator 1510.05.13 – 1512)

Cardinal Fazio Giovanni Santori
(Apostolic Administrator 1507.09.17 – 1510.03.22)

Cardinal Antonio Pallavicini Gentili
(Apostolic Administrator 1492.08.31 – 1507.09.10)

Msgr. César Borgia (later Cardinal)
(1491.09.12 – 1492.08.31)

Born:1475.09 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1493.09.20
Resigned from Cardinalate:1498.08.18
Died:1507.03.12 († 31)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1491.09.12 – 1492.08.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1492.08.31 – 1498.08.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Nantes (France) (1493.08.09 – 1493.11.04)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria Nuova (1493.09.23 – 1498.08.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Coria (Spain) (1495 – 1499.09.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Elne (France) (1495.01.20 – 1499.09.06)

Bishop Alfonso Carrillo
(1473.10.25 – 1491.09.10)

Died:1491.09.10

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1473.10.25 – 1491.09.10)

Bishop Nicolás de Echávarri
(1462.05.18 – 1469.11.23)

Died:1469.11.23

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1462.05.18 – 1469.11.23)

Cardinal Giovanni Bessarione
(Apostolic Administrator 1458.07.26 – 1462.05.18)

Bishop Martín de Peralta
(1426.05.22 – 1456.04.12)

Died:1456.04.12

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1426.05.22 – 1456.04.12)

Bishop Sancho Sánchiz de Oteiza
(1420.03.27 – 1425.08.15)

Died:1425.08.15

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1420.03.27 – 1425.08.15)

Pseudocardinal Miguel de Zalba
(1406.05.25 – 1406.08.24)

Born:1374 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1404.05.09
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1406?
Died:1406.08.24 († 32)

Pseudocardinal-Deacon of S. Giorgio in Velabro (1404.05.09 – 1406.08.24)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1406.05.25 – 1406.08.24)

Bishop Miguel de Zalba
(Apostolic Administrator 1404 – 1406)

Pseudocardinal Martin de Zalba
(Apostolic Administrator 1390.07.21 – 1403.10.27)

Bishop Martin de Zalba (later Pseudocardinal)
(1377.12.16 – 1390.07.21)

Born:1337 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1378.01
Created Cardinal:1390.07.21
Died:1403.10.27 († 66)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1377.12.16 – 1390.07.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Pamplona (Spain) (1390.07.21 – 1403.10.27)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1390.07.21 – 1403.10.27)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1401 – 1403.10.27)

Bishop Bernardo Folcaut
(1364.01.24 – 1377.06.07)

Died:1377.06.07

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1362.03.11 – 1364.01.24)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1364.01.24 – 1377.06.07)

Bishop Miguel Sánchiz de Asiaín
(1356 – 1364.01)

Died:1364.01

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1356 – 1364.01)

Fr. Pierre de Monteruc (later Cardinal)
(1355.11.20 – 1356.12.23)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1356.12.23
Died:1385.05.20

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1355.11.20 – 1356.12.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1356.12.23 – 1385.05.20)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1361 – 1378)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1367 – 1385.05.20)

Bishop Arnaldo de Barbazán, O.S.A.
(1318.01.12 – 1355)

Died:1355

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1318.01.12 – 1355)

Bishop Raul Rossellet
(1317.03.02 – 1317.06.18)

Died:1323.10.16

Bishop of Saint-Malo (France) (1310 – 1317.03.02)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1317.03.02 – 1317.06.18)

Bishop of Laon (France) (1317.06.18 – 1323.10.16)

Fr. Semen García de Asiaín
(1317 – 1317.12.02 not possessed)

Died:1317.12.02

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1317 – 1317.12.02 not possessed)

Fr. Guillermo Mechín
(1316.12.22 – 1317.03.02)

Died:1328.03.15

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1316.12.22 – 1317.03.02)

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1317.03.02 – 1324.04.26)

Bishop of Dol (France) (1324.04.26 – 1328.03.15)

Bishop Arnaldo de Puyana
(1310.02.11 – 1316.12.15)

Died:1316.12.15

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1310.02.11 – 1316.12.15)

Bishop Miguel Periz de Legaria
(1288.07.29 – 1304.10.30)

Died:1304.10.30

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1288.07.29 – 1304.10.30)

Bishop Miguel Sánchez de Uncastillo
(1277 – 1286.01.29)

Died:1286.01.29

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1277 – 1286.01.29)

Bishop Armingo
(1268.03.05 – 1277.05.13)

Died:1277.05.13

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1268.03.05 – 1277.05.13)

Bishop Pedro Jiménez de Gazólaz
(1241 – 1266.10.25)

Died:1266.10.25

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1241 – 1266.10.25)

Bishop Pedro Ramírez de Piedrola
(1231 – 1238.10.05)

Died:1238.10.05

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1225 – 1230)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1231 – 1238.10.05)

Bishop Remigio de Navarra
(1220 – 1229.01.22)

Died:1229.01.22

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1220 – 1229.01.22)

Bishop Guillermo de Santonge
(1215.03 – 1219.08.22)

Died:1219.08.22

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1215.03 – 1219.08.22)

Bishop Espárago de la Barca (Aspàreg) (later Archbishop)
(1212.06.12 – 1215.02.23)

Died:1233.03.03

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1212.06.12 – 1215.02.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1215.02.23 – 1233.03.03)

Bishop Juan de Tarazona
(1205.12 – 1211)

Died:1211

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1205.12 – 1211)

Bishop García Fernández
(1194 – 1205.05.19)

Died:1205.05.19

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1194 – 1205.05.19)

Bishop Pedro de Paris
(1167.04 – 1193.06.13)

Died:1193.06.13

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1167.04 – 1193.06.13)

Bishop Bibiano
(1164 – 1166.12.19)

Died:1166.12.19

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1164 – 1166.12.19)

Bishop Pedro Compostelano
(1162 – 1163 deposed)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1162 – 1163 deposed)

Bishop Sancho
(1160 – 1163)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1160 – 1163)

Bishop Lope de Artajona
(1142 – 1159)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1142 – 1159)

Bishop Sancho de Larrosa
(1121.04 – 1142.09.11)

Died:1142.09.11

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1121.04 – 1142.09.11)

Bishop Guillermo
(1115 – 1121.02.06)

Died:1121.02.06

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1115 – 1121.02.06)

Bishop Pedro de Roquez o de Anduque
(1084 – 1115.10.09)

Died:1115.10.09

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1084 – 1115.10.09)

Bishop García Ramírez
(1077 – 1083)

Died:1086.07.17

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1076 – 1086.07.17)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1077 – 1083)

Bishop Blasco
(1070 – 1076)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1070 – 1076)

Bishop Juan
(1052 – 1068)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1052 – 1068)

Bishop Sancho El Menor
(1025 – 1051)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1025 – 1051)

Bishop Sancho El Mayor
(1005 – 1024)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1005 – 1024)

Bishop Eximeno
(1000 – 1005)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1000 – 1005)

Bishop Sisebuto
(985 – 997)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (985 – 997)

Bishop Julián
(983 – 985)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (983 – 985)

Bishop Bibas
(979 – ?)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (979 – ?)

Bishop Blasco
(971 – ?)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (971 – ?)

Bishop Valentín
(928 – 947)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (928 – 947)

Bishop Galindo
(922 – 928)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (922 – 928)

Bishop Basilio
(918 – 922)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (918 – 922)

Bishop Jimeno
(876 – 914)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (876 – 914)

Bishop Guilesindo
(848 – 860)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (848 – 860)

Bishop Opilano
(829? – ?)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (829? – ?)

Bishop Marciano
(693? – ?)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (693? – ?)

Bishop Atilano
(683? – ?)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (683? – ?)

Bishop Juan
(610? – ?)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (610? – ?)

Bishop Liliolo
(589? – 592?)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (589? – 592?)

Saint Bishop Fermín
(300? – ?)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (300? – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.11.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up