GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Pamiers

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,903 km²

Population: 106,175 Catholics (69.7% of 152,366 total) (2015)

Statistics: 304 parishes, 29 priests (diocesan), 12 deacons, 62 lay religious (62 sisters), 1 seminarian (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Toulouse

Neighbouring Dioceses: Toulouse (↑), Carcassonne et Narbonne (→), Perpignan–Elne (↘), Urgell (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Antonin, martyr

Website: Link

History

United Titles


Special Churches

Toulouse (↑), Carcassonne et Narbonne (→), Perpignan–Elne (↘), Urgell (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.12.17 – ...):Bishop Jean-Marc Eychenne (63)Bishop Jean-Marc Eychenne (63)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Pamiers (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Marc Eychenne (63)Bishop Jean-Marc Eychenne (63)Permalink
(2014.12.17 – ...)

Bishop of Pamiers (France)

Non oportet agere sed agi

Born:1956.11.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1982.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:2015.02.15

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (2014.12.17 – ...)

Bishop Philippe Mousset (64)Bishop Philippe Mousset (64)Permalink
(2009.01.08 – 2014.06.18)

Bishop of Périgueux (France)

Que tous soient un

Born:1955.05.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1988.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:2009.03.15

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (2009.01.08 – 2014.06.18)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (2014.06.18 – ...)

Bishop Marcel Germain PerrierPermalink
(2000.05.16 – 2008.06.24)

Christ notre paix

Born:1933.06.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1988.07.17
Died:2017.10.02 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Diana (1988.04.15 – 2000.05.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chambéry–Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne–Tarentaise (France) (1988.04.15 – 2000.05.16)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (2000.05.16 – 2008.06.24)

Bishop Albert-Marie Joseph Cyrille de Monléon, O.P.Permalink
(1988.08.05 – 1999.08.17)

Born:1937.01.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1964.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1988.10.01
Died:2019.04.29 († 82)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1988.08.05 – 1999.08.17)

Bishop of Meaux (France) (1999.08.17 – 2012.08.09)

Bishop Léon-Raymond SoulierPermalink
(1971.06.22 – 1987.07.09)

Born:1924.01.13 (France)
Ordained Priest:1947.09.07
Consecrated Bishop:1971.09.12
Died:2016.12.25 († 92)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1971.06.22 – 1987.07.09)

Coadjutor Bishop of Limoges (France) (1987.07.09 – 1988.07.13)

Bishop of Limoges (France) (1988.07.13 – 2000.10.24)

Bishop Henri Lugagne-DelponPermalink
(1968.05.31 – 1970.12.15)

Born:1921.01.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1948.10.18
Consecrated Bishop:1968.07.02
Died:1970.12.15 († 49)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1968.05.31 – 1970.12.15)

Bishop Maurice-Mathieu-Louis Rigaud (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1961.09.18 – 1968.04.16)

Pauperes evangelizare

Born:1912.10.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1935.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1961.12.21
Died:1984.12.29 († 72)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1961.09.18 – 1968.04.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1968.04.16 – 1984.12.29)

Bishop Felix GuillerPermalink
(1947.09.29 – 1961.04.10)

Born:1901.11.10 (France)
Ordained Priest:1928.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1947.11.27
Died:1963.06.10 († 61)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1947.09.29 – 1961.04.10)

Titular Bishop of Antiochia ad Mæandrum (1961.04.10 – 1963.06.10)

Bishop Pierre MarceillacPermalink
(1916.08.19 – 1947.06.10)

Born:1863.07.10 (France)
Ordained Priest:1888.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1916.10.28
Died:1947.06.10 († 83)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1916.08.19 – 1947.06.10)

Bishop Martin-Jérôme Izart (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1907.05.31 – 1916.05.09)

Born:1854.06.10 (France)
Ordained Priest:1878.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1907.06.11
Died:1934.05.31 († 79)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1907.05.31 – 1916.05.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1916.05.09 – 1934.05.31)

Bishop Pierre-Eugène RougeriePermalink
(1881.05.13 – 1907.02.28)

Born:1832.01.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1855.10.07
Consecrated Bishop:1881.06.29
Died:1907.02.28 († 75)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) ([1881.02.17] 1881.05.13 – 1907.02.28)

Bishop Jean-Antoine-Auguste BélavalPermalink
(1858.09.27 – 1881.02.03)

Born:1802.04.09 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1858.11.30
Died:1881.02.03 († 78)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) ([1858.07.28] 1858.09.27 – 1881.02.03)

Bishop Jean-François-Augustin GaltierPermalink
(1856.06.16 – 1858.06.29)

Born:1799.07.26 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1856.08.10
Died:1858.06.29 († 58)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) ([1856.04.07] 1856.06.16 – 1858.06.29)

Bishop-elect Jacques-Antoine-Claude-Marie BoudinetPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1856.03.11 – 1856.06.16)

Bishop Guy-Louis-Jean-Marie AlouvryPermalink
(1846.04.16 – 1856.04.01)

Born:1799.03.05 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1846.05.31
Died:1873.12.29 († 74)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) ([1846.02.08] 1846.04.16 – 1856.04.01)

Bishop Gervais-Marie-Joseph OrtricPermalink
(1835.07.24 – 1845.11.12)

Born:1763.05.17 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1835.09.27
Died:1845.11.12 († 82)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) ([1835.03.15] 1835.07.24 – 1845.11.12)

Bishop Louis-Charles-François de La Tour-LandortePermalink
(1823.05.16 – 1835.01.11)

Born:1760.01.27 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1823.07.13
Died:1835.01.11 († 74)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) ([1823.01.13] 1823.05.16 – 1835.01.11)

Bishop Charles-César-Louis d’Agoult de BonnevalPermalink
(1786 – 1801)

Born:1749 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1787.05.13
Died:1824.07.21 († 75)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1786 – 1801)

Bishop Henri-Gaston de Lévis-LeranPermalink
(1741.08.24 – 1786)

Born:1713 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1742.02.11
Died:1786 († 73)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1741.08.24 – 1786)

Bishop François-Barthélemi de Salignac de La Mothe-FénelonPermalink
(1735.12.19 – 1741.06.17)

Born:1691 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1736.01.22
Died:1741.06.17 († 50)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) ([1735.10.08] 1735.12.19 – 1741.06.17)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste de VerthamonPermalink
(1693.09.08 – 1735.03.20)

Born:1646 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1694.01.03
Died:1735.03.20 († 89)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1693.09.08 – 1735.03.20)

Bishop François de CampsPermalink
(1685 – 1693)

Born:1643
Died:1723 († 80)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1685 – 1693)

Bishop François d’Anglure de BourlemontPermalink
(1680 – 1685)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1680 – 1685)

Bishop François-Etienne de CauletPermalink
(1644 – 1680.08.07)

Born:1610.05.19 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1645.03.03
Died:1680.08.07 († 70)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1644 – 1680.08.07)

Fr. François Bosquet (later Bishop)Permalink
(1643 – 1643 not possessed)

Died:1676.06.24

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1643 – 1643 not possessed)

Bishop of Lodève (France) (1648 – 1655.07.10)

Bishop of Montpellier (France) (1655.07.10 – 1676.06.24)

Bishop Jean de SpondePermalink
(1639 – 1643.03.31)

Died:1643.03.31

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1639 – 1643.03.31)

Bishop Henri de SpondePermalink
(1626 – 1639)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1626 – 1639)

Bishop Joseph d’Esparbès de LussanPermalink
(1608 – 1625)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1608 – 1625)

Bishop Bertrand du PerronPermalink
(1579 – 1605)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1579 – 1605)

Bishop Robert de PellevéPermalink
(1557 – 1579)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1557 – 1579)

Bishop Jean de BarbançonPermalink
(1548 – 1557)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1548 – 1557)

Bishop Jean de LuxembourgPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1547 – 1548)

Bishop Bertrand de LordatPermalink
(1524 – 1547)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1524 – 1547)

Cardinal Amanieu d’AlbretPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1515.06.23 – 1520.12.20)

Cardinal Amanieu d’AlbretPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1514.05.15 – 1514.08.18)

Bishop Charles de GramontPermalink
(1514 – 1515)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1514 – 1515)

Bishop Mathieu d’ArtiguelouvePermalink
(1506 – 1514)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1506 – 1514)

Cardinal Amanieu d’AlbretPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1502.03.14 – 1506)

Bishop Gérard JeanPermalink
(1498 – 1501)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1498 – 1501)

Bishop Pierre de CastelbajacPermalink
(1488 – 1497)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1488 – 1497)

Bishop Paschal DufourPermalink
(1468 – 1487)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1468 – 1487)

Bishop Barthélemy d’ArtiguelouvePermalink
(1459 – 1467)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1459 – 1467)

Bishop Jean MelliniPermalink
(1435 – 1459)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1435 – 1459)

Bishop Gérard de La Bricoigne, O. Cist.Permalink
(1431 – 1435)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1431 – 1435)

Bishop Jean de FortouPermalink
(1424 – 1431.05)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1424 – 1431.05)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1431.05 – 1439?)

Bishop Bertrand d’OrnésanPermalink
(1380 – 1424)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1380 – 1424)

Bishop Raymond d’Accone (Raimond Daconis), O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1371.06.06 – 1379)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1364.11.13 – 1371.06.06)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1371.06.06 – 1379)

Bishop Guillaume de MontespanPermalink
(1351 – 1370)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1351 – 1370)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1372 – 1382)

Bishop Arnaud de Villemur, C.R.S.A. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1348.02.13 – 1350.12.17)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1347?
Created Cardinal:1350.12.17
Died:1355.10.28

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1347.10.15 – 1348.02.13)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1348.02.13 – 1350.12.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1350.12.17 – 1355.10.28)

Bishop Dominique Grenier, O.P.Permalink
(1326 – 1347)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1326 – 1347)

Bishop Jacques Fournier, O. Cist. (later Pope Benedict XII)Permalink
(1317.03.19 – 1326.03.02)

Born:1285 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1327.12.18
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1334.12.20
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1335.01.08
Died:1342.04.25 († 57)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1317.03.19 – 1326.03.02)

Bishop of Mirepoix (France) (1326.03.02 – 1327.12.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1327.12.18 – 1334.12.20)

Supreme Pontiff (1334.12.20 [1335.01.08] – 1342.04.25)

Bishop Pilfort de Rabastens, O.S.B. Clun. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1315.01.17 – 1317.03.16)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1317?
Created Cardinal:1320.12.20
Died:1330?

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1315.01.17 – 1317.03.16)

Bishop of Léon (France) (1317.03.16 – 1317.10.19)

Bishop of Rieux (France) (1317.10.19 – 1320.12.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1320.12.20 – 1330?)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1328.12 – 1330?)

Bishop Bernard SaissetPermalink
(1295 – 1314)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1295 – 1314)


as of 2019.11.06

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up