GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Palo

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Borongan, Calbayog, Catarman, Naval

Neighbouring Dioceses: Maasin (↓), Cebu (↙), Naval (↖), Calbayog (↑), Borongan (↗)

Cathedral Dedication: October 18

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2012.02.25 – ...):Archbishop John Forrosuelo Du (59)Archbishop John Forrosuelo Du (59)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Palo (Roman Rite)

Archbishop John Forrosuelo Du (59)Archbishop John Forrosuelo Du (59)
(2012.02.25 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palo (Philippines)

Born:1954.10.18 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1979.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1998.01.06

Titular Bishop of Timici (1997.11.21 – 2001.04.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1997.11.21 – 2001.04.21)

Bishop of Dumaguete (Philippines) (2001.04.21 – 2012.02.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palo (Philippines) (2012.02.25 – ...)

Archbishop Jose Serofia Palma (64)Archbishop Jose Serofia Palma (64)
(2006.03.18 – 2010.10.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cebu (Philippines)

Born:1950.03.19 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1976.08.21
Consecrated Bishop:1998.01.13

Titular Bishop of Vazari-Didda (1997.11.28 – 1999.01.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1997.11.28 – 1999.01.13)

Bishop of Calbayog (Philippines) (1999.01.13 – 2006.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palo (Philippines) (2006.03.18 – 2010.10.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cebu (Philippines) (2010.10.15 – ...)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (2011.12.01 – 2013.12.01)

Archbishop Pedro Rosales Dean (84)Archbishop Pedro Rosales Dean (84)
(1985.10.12 – 2006.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Palo (Philippines)

Born:1930.02.21 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1956.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1978.01.25

Auxiliary Bishop of Davao (Philippines) (1977.12.12 – 1980.07.23)

Titular Bishop of Thuccabora (1977.12.12 – 1980.10.11)

Bishop-Prelate of Tagum (Philippines) (1980.07.23 – 1980.10.11)

Bishop of Tagum (Philippines) (1980.10.11 – 1985.10.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palo (Philippines) (1985.10.12 – 2006.03.18)

Archbishop Cipriano Urgel Villahermosa
(1982.11.15 – 1985.04.22)

Born:1918.09.26 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1945.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1962.06.12
Died:1985.04.22 († 66)

Bishop of Calbayog (Philippines) (1962.03.22 – 1973.04.12)

Bishop of Palo (Philippines) (1973.04.12 – 1982.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palo (Philippines) (1982.11.15 – 1985.04.22)

Bishops of Palo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Cipriano Urgel Villahermosa (later Archbishop)
(1973.04.12 – 1982.11.15)

(see above)

Bishop Manuel S. Salvador (later Archbishop)
(1969.10.21 – 1972.09.25)

Born:1925.01.07 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1953.03.02
Consecrated Bishop:1967.01.19
Died:1996.07.14 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Nasbinca (1966.12.03 – 1969.10.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1966.12.03 – 1969.10.21)

Bishop of Palo (Philippines) (1969.10.21 – 1972.09.25)

Titular Bishop of Zarna (1972.09.25 – 1973.01.26)

Titular Archbishop of Zarna (1973.01.26 – 1996.07.14)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1973.01.26 – 1996.07.14)

Bishop Teotimo C. Pacis, C.M.
(1966.11.18 – 1969.05.23)

Born:1913.04.20
Ordained Priest:1943.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:1967.01.25
Died:1984.07.08 († 71)

Bishop of Palo (Philippines) (1966.11.18 – 1969.05.23)

Bishop of Legazpi (Philippines) (1969.05.23 – 1980.06.04)

Bishop Lino R. Gonzaga y Rasdesales (later Archbishop)
(1951.11.12 – 1966.08.12)

Born:1906.05.31 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1929.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1952.01.08
Died:1980.08.15 († 74)

Bishop of Palo (Philippines) (1951.11.12 – 1966.08.12)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (1966 – 1970)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zamboanga (Philippines) (1966.08.12 – 1973.08.25)

Bishop Manuel Mascariñas y Morgia
(1937.12.16 – 1951.11.12)

Born:1897.01.17 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1924.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1938.03.25
Died:1980.05.08 († 83)

Bishop of Palo (Philippines) (1937.12.16 – 1951.11.12)

Bishop of Tagbilaran (Philippines) (1951.11.12 – 1976)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.06.25

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up