GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Palmeira dos Índios

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 10,795 km²

Population: 516,000 Catholics (88.3% of 584,700 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Maceió

Neighbouring Dioceses: Paulo Afonso (←), Floresta (↖), Pesqueira (↖), Garanhuns (↑), Maceió (→), Penedo (↓), Propriá (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 34 parishes, 50 priests (47 diocesan, 3 religious), 39 lay religious (3 brothers, 36 sisters), 21 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Paulo Afonso (←), Floresta (↖), Pesqueira (↖), Garanhuns (↑), Maceió (→), Penedo (↓), Propriá (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Palmeira dos Índios (Roman Rite)

Bishop Dulcênio Fontes de Matos (59)Bishop Dulcênio Fontes de Matos (59)Permalink
(2006.07.12 – 2017.10.11)

Bishop of Campina Grande (Brazil)

Pro Mundi Vita

Born:1958.10.19 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1985.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:2001.06.16

Titular Bishop of Cozyla (2001.04.18 – 2006.07.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Aracaju (Brazil) (2001.04.18 – 2006.07.12)

Bishop of Palmeira dos Índios (Brazil) (2006.07.12 – 2017.10.11)

Bishop of Campina Grande (Brazil) (2017.10.11 – ...)

Bishop Fernando Iório RodriguesPermalink
(1985.03.01 – 2006.07.12)

Pasce oves meas

Born:1929.06.23 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1953.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1985.05.29
Died:2010.03.20 († 80)

Bishop of Palmeira dos Índios (Brazil) (1985.03.01 – 2006.07.12)

Bishop Epaminondas José de AraújoPermalink
(1978.06.05 – 1984.11.28)

In verbo tuo

Born:1922.03.19 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1945.08.12
Consecrated Bishop:1960.03.27
Died:2010.06.09 († 88)

Bishop of Ruy Barbosa (Brazil) (1959.12.14 – 1966.10.27)

Bishop of Anápolis (Brazil) (1966.10.27 – 1978.06.05)

Bishop of Palmeira dos Índios (Brazil) (1978.06.05 – 1984.11.28)

Bishop Otàvio Barbosa AguiarPermalink
(1962.07.04 – 1978.03.29)

Servire

Born:1913.04.22 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1935.04.28
Consecrated Bishop:1955.01.30
Died:2004.12.09 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Gergis (1954.11.06 – 1956.02.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1954.11.06 – 1956.02.24)

Bishop of Campina Grande (Brazil) (1956.02.24 – 1962.07.04)

Bishop of Palmeira dos Índios (Brazil) (1962.07.04 – 1978.03.29)


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up