GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Palmas–Francisco Beltrão

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 18,719 km²

Population: 544,000 Catholics (87.8% of 619,876 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cascavel

Neighbouring Dioceses: Chapecó (↙), Puerto Iguazú (←), Foz do Iguaçu (↖), Cascavel (↖), Guarapuava (↑), União da Vitória (↗), Caçador (→), Joaçaba (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 45 parishes, 1,181 missions, 88 priests (46 diocesan, 42 religious), 6 deacons, 156 lay religious (61 brothers, 95 sisters), 19 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Chapecó (↙), Puerto Iguazú (←), Foz do Iguaçu (↖), Cascavel (↖), Guarapuava (↑), União da Vitória (↗), Caçador (→), Joaçaba (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.04.27 – ...):Bishop Edgar Xavier Ertl, S.A.C. (52)Bishop Edgar Xavier Ertl, S.A.C. (52)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Palmas–Francisco Beltrão (Roman Rite)

Bishop Edgar Xavier Ertl, S.A.C. (52)Bishop Edgar Xavier Ertl, S.A.C. (52)Permalink
(2016.04.27 – ...)

Bishop of Palmas–Francisco Beltrão (Brazil)

Born:1966.09.03 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1996.12.29
Consecrated Bishop:2016.07.23

Bishop of Palmas–Francisco Beltrão (Brazil) (2016.04.27 – ...)

Archbishop José Antônio Peruzzo (58)Bishop José Antônio Peruzzo (58) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2005.08.24 – 2015.01.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Curitiba (Brazil)

Fazei discípulos, Ensinai

Born:1960.04.19 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1985.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:2005.11.23

Bishop of Palmas–Francisco Beltrão (Brazil) (2005.08.24 – 2015.01.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Curitiba (Brazil) (2015.01.07 – ...)

Bishop Agostinho José Sartori, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1987.01.07 – 2005.08.24)

Donec Christus Formetur

Born:1929.05.29 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1952.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1970.04.26
Died:2012.06.06 († 83)

Bishop of Palmas (Brazil) (1970.02.16 – 1987.01.07)

Bishop of Palmas–Francisco Beltrão (Brazil) (1987.01.07 – 2005.08.24)

Bishops of Palmas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Agostinho José Sartori, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1970.02.16 – 1987.01.07)

(see above)

Bishop Carlos Eduardo de Sabóia Bandeira Melo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1958.01.14 – 1969.02.07)

Born:1902.07.01 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1925.01.04
Consecrated Bishop:1948.03.14
Died:1969.02.07 († 66)

Apostolic Administrator of Palmas (Brazil) (1936 – 1947.12.13)

Bishop-Prelate of Palmas (Brazil) (1947.12.13 – 1958.01.14)

Titular Bishop of Girba (1947.12.13 – 1958.04.11)

Bishop of Palmas (Brazil) (1958.01.14 – 1969.02.07)

Prelates of Palmas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Carlos Eduardo de Sabóia Bandeira Melo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1947.12.13 – 1958.01.14)

(see above)

Fr. Carlos Eduardo de Sabóia Bandeira Melo, O.F.M. (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1936 – 1947.12.13)

Bishop Antônio MazzarottoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1935 – 1936)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up