GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Palencia

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Burgos

Cathedral Dedication: November 19

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.07.09 – ...):Bishop Esteban Escudero Torres (68)Bishop Esteban Escudero Torres (68)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Palencia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Esteban Escudero Torres (68)Bishop Esteban Escudero Torres (68)
(2010.07.09 – ...)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain)

Born:1946.02.04 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1975.01.12
Consecrated Bishop:2001.01.13

Titular Bishop of Thala (2000.11.17 – 2010.07.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (2000.11.17 – 2010.07.09)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (2010.07.09 – ...)

Bishop José Ignacio Munilla Aguirre (52)Bishop José Ignacio Munilla Aguirre (52)
(2006.06.24 – 2009.11.21)

Bishop of San Sebastián (Spain)

In te confido

Born:1961.11.13 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1986.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2006.09.10

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (2006.06.24 – 2009.11.21)

Bishop of San Sebastián (Spain) (2009.11.21 – ...)

Bishop Gerardo Melgar Viciosa (65)Fr. Gerardo Melgar Viciosa (65) (later Bishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 2006.01.21 – 2006.06.24)

Bishop Rafael Palmero Ramos (78)Bishop Rafael Palmero Ramos (78)
(1996.01.09 – 2005.11.26)

Bishop emeritus of Orihuela–Alicante (Spain)

Cum ipso

Born:1936.07.27 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1959.09.13
Consecrated Bishop:1988.01.24

Titular Bishop of Pićan (1987.11.24 – 1996.01.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1987.11.24 – 1996.01.09)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1996.01.09 – 2005.11.26)

Bishop of Orihuela–Alicante (Spain) (2005.11.26 – 2012.07.27)

Archbishop Ricardo Blázquez Pérez (72)Bishop Ricardo Blázquez Pérez (72) (later Archbishop)
(1992.05.26 – 1995.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain)
President of Episcopal Conference of Spain

Born:1942.04.13 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1967.02.18
Consecrated Bishop:1988.05.29

Titular Bishop of Germa in Galatia (1988.04.08 – 1992.05.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1988.04.08 – 1992.05.26)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1992.05.26 – 1995.09.08)

Bishop of Bilbao (Spain) (1995.09.08 – 2010.03.13)

President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2005.03.08 – 2008.03.04)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2008.03.04 – 2014.03.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (2010.03.13 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2014.03.12 – ...)

Bishop Nicolás Antonio Castellanos Franco, O.S.A. (79)Bishop Nicolás Antonio Castellanos Franco, O.S.A. (79)
(1978.07.27 – 1991.09.04)

Bishop emeritus of Palencia (Spain)

Born:1935.02.18 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1959.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1978.09.30

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1978.07.27 – 1991.09.04)

Bishop Anastasio Granados García
(1970.03.31 – 1978.02.13)

Born:1909.09.07 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1934.02.24
Consecrated Bishop:1960.06.05
Died:1978.02.13 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Cidramus (1960.04.30 – 1970.03.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1960.04.30 – 1970.03.31)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1970.03.31 – 1978.02.13)

Bishop José Souto Vizoso
(1949.07.11 – 1970.03.31)

Born:1893.02.04 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1916.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1945.04.15
Died:1973.08.02 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Elusa (1945.02.03 – 1949.07.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1945.02.03 – 1949.07.11)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1949.07.11 – 1970.03.31)

Titular Bishop of Illici (1970.03.31 – 1970.12.11)

Bishop Francisco Javer Lauzurica y Torralba (later Archbishop)
(1943.06.10 – 1949.04.08)

Born:1890.12.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1917.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1931.04.26
Died:1964.04.12 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Siniandus (1931.02.20 – 1943.06.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1931.02.20 – 1943.06.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Vitoria (Spain) (1937 – 1943.06.10)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1943.06.10 – 1949.04.08)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1949.04.08 – 1954.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1954.10.27 – 1964.04.12)

Blessed Bishop Manuel González y García
(1935.08.05 – 1940.01.04)

Born:1877.02.25 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1901.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1916.01.16
Died:1940.01.04 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Olimpus (1915.12.06 – 1920.04.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1915.12.06 – 1920.04.22)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1920.04.22 – 1935.08.05)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1935.08.05 – 1940.01.04)

Bishop Agustín Parrado García (later Cardinal)
(1925.05.20 – 1934.04.04)

Born:1872.10.05 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1895.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1925.08.16
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1946.10.08 († 74)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1925.05.20 – 1934.04.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1934.04.04 – 1946.10.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Jaén (Spain) (1936 – 1942.12.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Guadix (Spain) (1939 – 1942)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino (1946.02.22 – 1946.10.08)

Bishop Ramón Barberá y Boada
(1914.05.28 – 1924.09.11)

Born:1847.08.30 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1870
Consecrated Bishop:1908.04.26
Died:1924.09.11 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Anthedon (1907.12.19 – 1914.05.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1907.12.19 – 1914.05.28)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1914.05.28 – 1924.09.11)

Bishop Valentín García y Barros
(1907.04.18 – 1914.12.10)

Born:1839.08.17 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1907.09.15
Died:1916.08.26 († 77)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1907.04.18 – 1914.12.10)

Titular Bishop of Thapsus (1914.12.10 – 1916.08.26)

Bishop Enrique Almaraz y Santos (later Cardinal)
(1893.01.18 – 1907.04.18)

Providus suis bonus pastor animam dat

Born:1847.09.22 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1893.04.16
Created Cardinal:1911.11.27
Died:1922.01.22 († 74)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1893.01.18 – 1907.04.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1907.04.18 – 1920.12.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1912.12.02 – 1922.01.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1920.12.16 – 1922.01.22)

Bishop Juan Lozano Torreira
(1866.01.08 – 1891.07.04)

Born:1814.12.28 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1866.04.22
Died:1891.07.04 († 76)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1866.01.08 – 1891.07.04)

Bishop Jerónimo Fernández Andrés
(1853.12.22 – 1865.03.23)

Born:1799.07.18 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1854.04.30
Died:1865.03.23 († 65)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1853.12.22 – 1865.03.23)

Bishop Carlos Laborda Clau
(1832.02.24 – 1853.02.11)

Born:1783.11.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1807.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1832.06.03
Died:1853.02.11 († 69)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) ([1831.11.26] 1832.02.24 – 1853.02.11)

Bishop José Asensio Ocón y Toledo
(1828.12.15 – 1832.02.24)

Born:1773.10.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1829.04.26
Died:1833.12.02 († 60)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) ([1828.08.25] 1828.12.15 – 1832.02.24)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) ([1831.11.26] 1832.02.24 – 1833.12.02)

Bishop Juan Francisco Martínez Castrillón
(1824.09.27 – 1828.04.28)

Born:1757.11.25 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1824.12.05
Died:1828 († 71)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) ([1824.08.27] 1824.09.27 – 1828.04.28)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) ([1828.04.28] 1828.06.23 – 1828)

Archbishop Narciso Coll y Prat
(1822.04.19 – 1822.12.30)

Born:1754.11.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1784.03.06
Consecrated Bishop:1810.06.11
Died:1822.12.30 († 68)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1808.01.17 – 1822.02.25)

Archbishop-Bishop of Palencia (Spain) ([1822.02.25] 1822.04.19 – 1822.12.30)

Bishop Francisco Javier Almonacid
(1803.05.16 – 1821.09.13)

Born:1747.03.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1803.07.24
Died:1821.09.13 († 74)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1803.05.16 – 1821.09.13)

Bishop Buenaventura Moyano Rodríguez
(1801.02.23 – 1802.09.07)

Born:1755.07.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1801.02.01
Died:1802.09.07 († 47)

Titular Bishop of Sebastopolis in Thracia (1800.12.22 – 1801.02.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1800.12.22 – 1801.02.23)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1801.02.23 – 1802.09.07)

Bishop José Luis Mollinedo
(1780.09.18 – 1800.11.06)

Born:1716.09.14 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1780.11.26
Died:1800.11.06 († 84)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1780.09.18 – 1800.11.06)

Bishop Juan Manuel Argüelles
(1770.03.12 – 1779.06.26)

Born:1712.11.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1761.09.06
Died:1779.06.26 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Botrys (1761.04.06 – 1770.03.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1761.04.06 – 1770.03.12)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1770.03.12 – 1779.06.26)

Bishop José Cayetano Loazes Somoza
(1765.06.05 – 1769.10.17)

Born:1711.01.28 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1765.08.11
Died:1769.10.17 († 58)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1765.06.05 – 1769.10.17)

Bishop Andrés Bustamante
(1750.03.16 – 1764.11.04)

Born:1706.03.18 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1750.05.10
Died:1764.11.04 († 58)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1750.03.16 – 1764.11.04)

Bishop José Ignacio Rodríguez Cornejo
(1745.12.15 – 1750.02.13)

Born:1694.03.14 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1746
Died:1755.11.04 († 61)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1745.12.15 – 1750.02.13)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1750.02.13 – 1755.11.04)

Bishop José Morales Blanco
(1741.07.03 – 1745.05.29)

Born:1698 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1741.11.05
Died:1745.05.29 († 47)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1741.07.03 – 1745.05.29)

Bishop Bartolomé San Martín Orive
(1733.12.02 – 1740)

Born:1670.08.24 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1734.05
Died:1740 († 70)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1733.12.02 – 1740)

Bishop Francisco Ochoa Mendarozqueta y Arzamendi
(1717.07.12 – 1732.12.25)

Born:1658.01.22 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1717.09.21
Died:1732.12.25 († 74)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1717.07.12 – 1732.12.25)

Bishop Esteban de Bellido y Guevara
(1714.05.21 – 1717.01.01)

Born:1654.12.07 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1714.09.10
Died:1717.01.01 († 62)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1714.05.21 – 1717.01.01)

Bishop Antonio Lorenzo de Pedraza
(1685 – 1711)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1685 – 1711)

Bishop Juan del Molino Navarrete
(1672 – 1685)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1672 – 1685)

Bishop Gonzalo Bravo Grajera
(1665 – 1671)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1665 – 1671)

Bishop Enrique de Peralta y Cárdenas (later Archbishop)
(1659.01.13 – 1665.04.13)

Died:1679.11.20

Bishop of Almería (Spain) (1654.01.12 – 1659.01.13)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1659.01.13 – 1665.04.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1665.04.13 – 1679.11.20)

Bishop Francisco Guerra, O.F.M.
(1656.04.03 – 1657.12.03)

Born:1588 (Spain)
Died:1657.12.03 († 69)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1642.06.16 – 1656.04.03)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1656.04.03 – 1657.12.03)

Bishop Cristóbal Guzmán Santoyo
(1633.06.06 – 1656.11.17)

Born:1578.11.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1634.06.11
Died:1656.11.17 († 78)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1633.06.06 – 1656.11.17)

Bishop Fernando Andrade Sotomayor (later Archbishop)
(1628.05.29 – 1631.11.10)

Born:1579 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1628.09.10
Died:1655.01.21 († 76)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1628.05.29 – 1631.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1631.11.10 – 1640.09.10)

Archbishop-Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1640.09.10 – 1645.03.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1645.03.20 – 1655.01.21)

Bishop Miguel Ayala
(1625.08.18 – 1628.05.05)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1625.12
Died:1632.08.19

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1625.08.18 – 1628.05.05)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1628.05.05 – 1632.08.19)

Bishop José González Díez, O.P. (later Archbishop)
(1616.02.29 – 1625.07.28)

Born:1566.11.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1616.04
Died:1631.03.28 († 64)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1616.02.29 – 1625.07.28)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1625.07.28 – 1627.05.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1627.05.17 – 1630.08.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1630.08.12 – 1631.03.28)

Bishop Felipe Tarsis de Acuña, O.S. (later Archbishop)
(1608.02.11 – 1616.02.24)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1620.06.20

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1608.02.11 – 1616.02.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1616.02.24 – 1620.06.20)

Bishop Martín Aspi Sierra
(1597.05.28 – 1607)

Born:1547 (Spain)
Died:1607 († 60)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1597.05.28 – 1607)

Bishop Fernando Miguel de Prado
(1587.08.17 – 1594.05.05)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1594.05.05

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1587.08.17 – 1594.05.05)

Bishop Alvaro Hurtado de Mendoza y Sarmiento
(1577.09.11 – 1586.04.19)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1586.04.19

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1560.09.04 – 1577.09.11)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1577.09.11 – 1586.04.19)

Bishop Juan Ramírez Zapata de Cárdenas
(1570.02.18 – 1577)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1577

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1570.02.18 – 1577)

Bishop Cristóbal Fernández Valtodano (later Archbishop)
(1561.06.02 – 1570.02.20)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1572.11.14

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1561.06.02 – 1570.02.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1570.02.20 – 1572.11.14)

Bishop Pedro La Gasca
(1551.04.06 – 1561.06.02)

Born:1493 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1551.05.17
Died:1567.11.20 († 74)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1551.04.06 – 1561.06.02)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1561.06.02 – 1567.11.20)

Bishop Luis Cabeza de Vaca
(1537.04.14 – 1550.11.22)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1550.11.22

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1523.03.11 – 1530.06.22)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1530.06.22 – 1537.04.14)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1537.04.14 – 1550.11.22)

Bishop Francisco Mendoza
(1534.01.18 – 1536.03.29)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1536.03.29

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1525.11.06 – 1527.04.03)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1527.04.03 – 1534.01.18)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1534.01.18 – 1536.03.29)

Bishop Pedro Sarmiento (later Cardinal)
(1525.07.03 – 1534.06.08)

Born:1478? (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1525?
Created Cardinal:1538.10.18
Died:1541.10.13 († 63)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1523.03.04 – 1524.10.26)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1524.10.26 – 1525.07.03)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1525.07.03 – 1534.06.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1534.06.08 – 1541.10.13)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1538.11.15 – 1541.10.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Anagni (Italy) (1541.01.28 – 1541.04.06)

Bishop Pedro Ruiz de la Mota, O.S.B.
(1520.07.04 – 1522)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1522

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1516.08.22 – 1520.07.04)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1520.07.04 – 1522)

Bishop Juan Fernández Velasco
(1514.07.22 – 1520)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1520

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1505.11.04 – 1505.12.22)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1505.12.22 – 1514.07.22)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1514.07.22 – 1520)

Bishop Juan Rodríguez de Fonseca
(1504 – 1514)

Born:1451 (Spain)
Died:1524.11.12 († 73)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1495.02.20 – 1499)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1499 – 1504)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1504 – 1514)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1514 – 1524.11.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Rossano (Italy) (1519.06.20 – 1524.11.12)

Bishop Diego de Deza, O.P. (later Archbishop)
(1500 – 1504)

Born:1443 (Spain)
Died:1523.06.09 († 80)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1487 – 1494)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1494 – 1498)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1498 – 1500)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1500 – 1504)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1504 – 1523.06.09)

Bishop Alfonso de Burgos
(1485 – 1499)

Born: (Spain)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1477 – 1483)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1483 – 1485)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1485 – 1499)

Bishop Diego Hurtado de Mendoza (later Cardinal)
(1470.02.13 – 1485.08.26)

Born:1444 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1500.03.20
Revealed as Cardinal:1500.10.02
Died:1502.10.14 († 58)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1470.02.13 – 1485.08.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1485.08.26 – 1502.10.14)

Titular Patriarch of Alexandria (1500.10.05 – 1502.10.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1500.10.05 – 1502.10.14)

Bishop Rodrigo Sánchez de Arévalo
(1469 – 1470)

Born:1404 (Spain)
Died:1470 († 66)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1457 – 1467)

Apostolic Administrator of Zamora (Spain) (1465 – 1467)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1467 – 1469)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1469 – 1470)

Bishop Gutierre de la Cueva
(1461 – 1469.04.27)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1469.04.27

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1461 – 1469.04.27)

Bishop Pedro de Castilla de Eril
(1440.04 – 1461.04.28)

Born:1394 (Spain)
Died:1461.04.28 († 67)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1433 – 1440.04)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1440.04 – 1461.04.28)

Bishop Gutierre Álvarez de Toledo (later Archbishop)
(1426 – 1439)

Born:1376 (Spain)
Died:1446 († 70)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1426 – 1439)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1439 – 1442)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1442 – 1446)

Bishop Rodrigo de Velasco
(1417 – 1426)

Born: (Spain)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1417 – 1426)

Bishop Alfonso de Argüello
(1415 – 1417)

Born: (Spain)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1415 – 1417)

Bishop Alfonso de Argüello (later Archbishop)
(1415 – 1417)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1403 – 1415)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1415 – 1417)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1417 – 1419.06.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1419.06.07 – 1429.02)

Bishop Sancho de Rojas (later Archbishop)
(1403 – 1415)

Born:1381 (Spain)
Died:1454 († 73)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1403 – 1415)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1415 – 1422)

Archbishop-Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1423 – 1440)

Archbishop-Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1440 – 1454)

Bishop Pedro
(1396 – ?)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1396 – ?)

Bishop Juan de Castromocho
(1382 – 1396)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1378 – 1381)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1381 – 1382)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1382 – 1396)

Bishop Gautier Gómez de Luna (later Pseudocardinal)
(1357.02.27 – 1381.03.19)

Born: (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1357?
Created Cardinal:1381.03.19
Died:1391.01.13

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1357.02.27 – 1381.03.19)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1381.08.27 – 1391.01.13)

Bishop Reginaldo de Maubernard
(1353 – 1356.06.20)

Died:1361.07.21

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1353 – 1356.06.20)

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1356.06.20 – 1358.08.25)

Bishop of Autun (France) (1358.08.25 – 1361.07.21)

Bishop Vasco Fernandes de Toledo (later Archbishop)
(1343 – 1353)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1372.11.18

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1343 – 1353)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1353 – 1362)

Apostolic Administrator of Coimbra (Portugal) (1364.07.23 – 1371.06.10)

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1371.06.16 – 1371.08.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1371.08.11 – 1372.11.18)

Bishop Pedro
(1342 – 1343)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1342 – 1343)

Bishop Juan de Saavedra
(1330 – 1342)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1330 – 1342)

Bishop Juan Fernández de Limia (later Archbishop)
(1321 – 1330.10.26)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1321 – 1330.10.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1330.10.26 – 1338)

Bishop Gómez Peláez
(1313.04.30 – 1320)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1313.04.30 – 1320)

Bishop Geraldo Domingues
(1308.09.16 – 1313.04.30)

Born:1285
Died:1321.03.05 († 36)

Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1300 – 1308.09.16)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1308.09.16 – 1313.04.30)

Bishop of Évora (Portugal) (1313.04.30 – 1321.03.05)

Bishop Pedro de Pedio
(1306 – 1307)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1306 – 1307)

Bishop Álvaro Carrillo
(1297 – 1305)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1297 – 1305)

Bishop Munio de Zamora
(1294 – 1296)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1294 – 1296)

Bishop Juan Alonso
(1278 – 1293)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1278 – 1293)

Bishop Tello
(1276 – 1278)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1276 – 1278)

Bishop Alonso García
(1265 – 1276)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1265 – 1276)

Bishop Fernando
(1256 – 1265)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1256 – 1265)

Bishop Pedro
(1254 – 1256)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1254 – 1256)

Bishop Rodrigo
(1247 – 1254)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1247 – 1254)

Bishop Tello Téllez de Meneses
(1208 – 1247)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1208 – 1247)

Bishop Adán
(1207 – 1208)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1207 – 1208)

Bishop Anderico
(1184 – 1207)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1184 – 1207)

Bishop Raimundo
(1148 – 1184)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1148 – 1184)

Bishop Pedro
(1139 – 1148)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1139 – 1148)

Bishop Pedro de Ajen
(1108 – 1139)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1108 – 1139)

Bishop Raimundo
(1085 – 1108)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1085 – 1108)

Bishop Bernardo
(1063 – 1085)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1063 – 1085)

Bishop Miro
(1040 – 1063)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1040 – 1063)

Bishop Bernardo
(1035 – 1040)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1035 – 1040)

Bishop Ponce
(1035 – 1035)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1035 – 1035)


as of 2014.08.11

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up