GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Palembang

Indonesia Indonesia

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 186,570 km²

Population: 76,509 Catholics (0.6% of 12,993,702 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Pangkal-Pinang, Tanjungkarang

Neighbouring Dioceses: Padang (↖), Pangkal-Pinang (↗), Tanjungkarang (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 26 parishes, 88 priests (33 diocesan, 55 religious), 402 lay religious (75 brothers, 327 sisters), 34 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2003.06.12 – ...):Archbishop Aloysius Sudarso, S.C.I. (72)Archbishop Aloysius Sudarso, S.C.I. (72)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Palembang (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Aloysius Sudarso, S.C.I. (72)Archbishop Aloysius Sudarso, S.C.I. (72)Permalink
(2003.06.12 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palembang (Indonesia)

Tuus servus sum ego

Born:1945.12.12 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1972.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:1994.03.25

Titular Bishop of Bavagaliana (1993.11.17 – 1997.05.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Palembang (Indonesia) (1993.11.17 – 1997.05.20)

Bishop of Palembang (Indonesia) (1997.05.20 – 2003.06.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palembang (Indonesia) (2003.06.12 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Tanjungkarang (Indonesia) (2012.07.06 – 2013.07.19)

Bishops of Palembang (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Aloysius Sudarso, S.C.I. (72)Bishop Aloysius Sudarso, S.C.I. (72) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1997.05.20 – 2003.06.12)

(see above)

Bishop Joseph Hubertus Soudant, S.C.I.Permalink
(1963.04.05 – 1997.05.20)

Sacrificium

Born:1922.03.30 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1949.09.11
Consecrated Bishop:1961.06.29
Died:2003.12.29 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Tadamata (1961.01.03 – 1963.04.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Palembang (Indonesia) (1961.01.03 – 1963.04.05)

Bishop of Palembang (Indonesia) (1963.04.05 – 1997.05.20)

Bishop Henri Martin Mekkelholt, S.C.I.Permalink
(1963.04.05 – 1969.12.26)

Pax a Deo

Born:1896.02.25 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1926.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1939.10.29
Died:1969.12.26 († 73)

Prefect Apostolic of Benkoelen (Indonesia) (1934.01.19 – 1939.06.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Palembang (Indonesia) (1939.06.13 – 1961.01.03)

Titular Bishop of Athyra (1939.06.13 – 1963.04.05)

Titular Bishop of Dausara (1963.04.05 – 1969.12.26)

Bishop of Palembang (Indonesia) (1963.04.05 – 1969.12.26)

Vicars Apostolic of Palembang (Roman Rite)

Bishop Henri Martin Mekkelholt, S.C.I.Permalink
(1939.06.13 – 1961.01.03)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Benkoelen (Roman Rite)

Fr. Henri Martin Mekkelholt, S.C.I. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1934.01.19 – 1939.06.13)

(see above)

Fr. Harrie van Oort, S.C.I.Permalink
(1927.01.19 – 1934)

Died:1934

Prefect Apostolic of Benkoelen (Indonesia) (1927.01.19 – 1934)

Fr. Enrico Smeets, S.C.I.Permalink
(1924.05.28 – 1926)

Died:1926

Prefect Apostolic of Benkoelen (Indonesia) (1924.05.28 – 1926)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up