GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Porto Alegre

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 13,530 km²

Population: 2,590,000 Catholics (74.4% of 3,480,000 total) (2013)

Suffragan Sees: Caxias do Sul, Montenegro, Novo Hamburgo, Osório

Neighbouring Dioceses: Pelotas (↙), Santa Cruz do Sul (↖), Montenegro (↖), Novo Hamburgo (↑), Osório (→), Rio Grande (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: August 10 (1986)

Statistics: 156 parishes, 739 missions, 371 priests (215 diocesan, 156 religious), 59 deacons, 1,450 lay religious (341 brothers, 1,109 sisters), 44 seminarians (2013)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (154)

Pelotas (↙), Santa Cruz do Sul (↖), Montenegro (↖), Novo Hamburgo (↑), Osório (→), Rio Grande (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2013.09.18 – ...):Archbishop Jaime Spengler, O.F.M. (57)Archbishop Jaime Spengler, O.F.M. (57)
Auxiliary Bishop (2015.01.07 – ...):Bishop Leomar Antônio Brustolin (50)Bishop Leomar Antônio Brustolin (50)

Titular Bishop of Tigava

Auxiliary Bishop (2015.12.30 – ...):Bishop Aparecido Donizete de Souza (54)Bishop Aparecido Donizete de Souza (54)

Titular Bishop of Macriana minor

Auxiliary Bishop (2016.01.27 – ...):Bishop Adilson Pedro Busin, C.S. (53)Bishop Adilson Pedro Busin, C.S. (53)

Titular Bishop of Guardialfiera

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Porto Alegre (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Jaime Spengler, O.F.M. (57)Archbishop Jaime Spengler, O.F.M. (57)Permalink
(2013.09.18 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Porto Alegre (Brazil)

In cruce gloriari

Born:1960.09.06 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1990.11.17
Consecrated Bishop:2011.02.05

Titular Bishop of Patara (2010.11.10 – 2013.09.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Porto Alegre (Brazil) (2010.11.10 – 2013.09.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Porto Alegre (Brazil) (2013.09.18 – ...)

Archbishop Dadeus Grings (81)Archbishop Dadeus Grings (81)Permalink
(2001.02.07 – 2013.09.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Porto Alegre (Brazil)

A Verdade Vos Libertará

Born:1936.09.07 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1991.03.15

Bishop of São João da Boa Vista (Brazil) (1991.01.23 – 2000.04.12)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Porto Alegre (Brazil) (2000.04.12 – 2001.02.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Porto Alegre (Brazil) (2001.02.07 – 2013.09.18)

Archbishop Altamiro Rossato, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1991.07.17 – 2001.02.07)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1925.06.23 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1951.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:1986.03.02
Died:2014.05.13 († 88)

Bishop of Marabá (Brazil) (1985.12.08 – 1989.03.15)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Porto Alegre (Brazil) (1989.03.15 – 1991.07.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Porto Alegre (Brazil) (1991.07.17 – 2001.02.07)

Archbishop João Cláudio CollingPermalink
(1981.08.29 – 1991.07.17)

Illum oportet crescere

Born:1913.06.24 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1937.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1950.01.29
Died:1992.09.03 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Corone (1949.12.12 – 1951.03.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Maria (Brazil) (1949.12.12 – 1951.03.23)

Bishop of Passo Fundo (Brazil) (1951.03.23 – 1981.08.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Porto Alegre (Brazil) (1981.08.29 – 1991.07.17)

Cardinal Alfredo Vicente SchererPermalink
(1946.12.30 – 1981.08.29)

Evangelizare misit me

Born:1903.02.05 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1926.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1947.02.23
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1996.03.09 († 93)

Titular Bishop of Hemeria (1946.06.13 – 1946.12.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Porto Alegre (Brazil) (1946.06.13 – 1946.12.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Porto Alegre (Brazil) (1946.12.30 – 1981.08.29)

Vice-President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1968 – 1970)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora de La Salette (1969.04.30 – 1996.03.09)

President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1970 – 1971)

Archbishop João Batista BeckerPermalink
(1912.08.01 – 1946.06.15)

Pascam in judicio

Born:1870.02.24 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1896.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:1908.09.13
Died:1946.06.15 († 76)

Bishop of Santa Catarina (Brazil) (1908.05.03 – 1912.08.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Porto Alegre (Brazil) (1912.08.01 – 1946.06.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Vacaria (Brazil) (1934.09.08 – 1936.06.27)

Archbishop Cláudio José Gonçalves Ponce de Leon, C.M.Permalink
(1910.08.15 – 1912.01.09)

Born:1841.02.21 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1867.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1881.07.24
Died:1924.05.26 († 83)

Bishop of Goiás (Brazil) (1881.05.13 – 1890.06.26)

Bishop of São Pedro do Rio Grande (Brazil) (1890.06.26 – 1910.08.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Porto Alegre (Brazil) (1910.08.15 – 1912.01.09)

Titular Archbishop of Anazarbus (1912.01.09 – 1924.05.26)

Bishops of São Pedro do Rio Grande (Roman Rite)

Bishop Cláudio José Gonçalves Ponce de Leon, C.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1890.06.26 – 1910.08.15)

(see above)

Bishop Sebastião Dias LaranjeiraPermalink
(1860.09.28 – 1888.08.13)

Born:1820.01.20 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1844.03.10
Consecrated Bishop:1860.10.07
Died:1888.08.13 († 68)

Bishop of São Pedro do Rio Grande (Brazil) (1860.09.28 – 1888.08.13)

Bishop Feliciano José Rodrigues de Araujo PratesPermalink
(1851.05.05 – 1858.05.27)

Born:1781.07.13 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1804.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1853.05.29
Died:1858.05.27 († 76)

Bishop of São Pedro do Rio Grande (Brazil) (1851.05.05 – 1858.05.27)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.07.29

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up