GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Palermo

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 1,366 km²

Population: 909,000 Catholics (99.2% of 916,000 total) (2014)

Suffragan Sees: Monreale, Cefalù, Mazara del Vallo, Trapani

Neighbouring Dioceses: Piana degli Albanesi (↙), Monreale (←), Cefalù (→), Caltanissetta (↘), Agrigento (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Immacolata Concezione (December 8)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: June 4

Statistics: 178 parishes, 479 priests (234 diocesan, 245 religious), 41 deacons, 1,249 lay religious (309 brothers, 940 sisters), 34 seminarians (2014)

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Monreale 1775.07.07–1802.03.02

Address: Curia Arcivescovile, Corso Vittorio Emmanuele 461, 90134 Palermo, Italy

Phone: 091.607.71.11

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Piana degli Albanesi (↙), Monreale (←), Cefalù (→), Caltanissetta (↘), Agrigento (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2015.10.27 – ...):Archbishop Corrado Lorefice (53)Archbishop Corrado Lorefice (53)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Palermo (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Corrado Lorefice (53)Archbishop Corrado Lorefice (53)Permalink
(2015.10.27 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy)

Exemplum dedi vobis

Born:1962.10.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1987.12.30
Consecrated Bishop:2015.12.05

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (2015.10.27 – ...)

Cardinal Paolo Romeo (78)Cardinal Paolo Romeo (78)Permalink
(2006.12.19 – 2015.10.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Odigitria dei Siciliani pro hac vice Title
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Palermo (Italy)

Caritas omnia sustinet

Born:1938.02.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1961.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1984.01.06
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Apostolic Nuncio to Haiti (1983.12.17 – 1990.04.24)

Titular Archbishop of Vulturia (1983.12.17 – 2006.12.19)

Apostolic Nuncio to Colombia (1990.04.24 – 1999.02.05)

Apostolic Nuncio to Canada (1999.02.05 – 2001.04.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Italy (2001.04.17 – 2006.12.19)

Apostolic Nuncio to San Marino (2001.04.17 – 2006.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (2006.12.19 – 2015.10.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Odigitria dei Siciliani pro hac vice Title (2010.11.20 [2011.01.22] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Piana degli Albanesi of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (2013.04.08 – 2015.03.31)

Cardinal Salvatore De Giorgi (85)Cardinal Salvatore De Giorgi (85)Permalink
(1996.04.04 – 2006.12.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Palermo (Italy)

In caritate pax

Born:1930.09.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1973.12.27
Created Cardinal:1998.02.21

Titular Bishop of Tulana (1973.11.21 – 1975.11.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1973.11.21 – 1975.11.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1975.11.29 – 1978.03.17)

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1978.03.17 – 1981.04.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Foggia (Italy) (1981.04.04 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1981.04.04 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1981.04.04 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Foggia–Bovino (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1987.10.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1987.10.10 – 1990.05.11)

General Ecclesiastical Assistant of Catholic Action (1990.02.02 – 1996.04.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1996.04.04 – 2006.12.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli (1998.02.21 [1998.05.30] – ...)

Cardinal Salvatore PappalardoPermalink
(1970.10.17 – 1996.04.04)

Semper inhærere mandatis

Born:1918.09.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1941.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1966.01.16
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:2006.12.10 († 88)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Indonesia (1965.12.07 – 1969.05.07)

Titular Archbishop of Miletus (1965.12.07 – 1970.10.17)

President of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1969.05.07 – 1970.10.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1970.10.17 – 1996.04.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Odigitria dei Siciliani pro hac vice Title (1973.03.05 – 2006.12.10)

Cardinal Francesco CarpinoPermalink
(1967.06.26 – 1970.10.17)

Fructum affert in patientia

Born:1905.05.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1927.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1951.04.08
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1993.10.05 († 88)

Titular Archbishop of Nicomedia (1951.02.11 – 1951.08.23)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1951.02.11 – 1951.08.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1951.08.23 – 1961.01.19)

Secretary of Pontifical Commission for Latin America (1961 – 1967.04.07)

Assessor of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1961.01.19 – 1965)

Titular Archbishop of Serdica (1961.01.19 – 1967.06.26)

Secretary of Sacred College of Cardinals (1961.10.25 – 1967.04.07)

President of Commission of Cardinals for the Pontifical Shrines of Pompeii and Loreto (1962 – 1969)

Secretary of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1965 – 1967.04.07)

Pro-Prefect of Sacred Congregation for Sacramental Discipline (1967.04.07 – 1967.06.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1967.06.26 – 1970.10.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Ausiliatrice in Via Tuscolana pro hac vice Title (1967.06.29 – 1978.01.27)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1978.01.27 – 1993.10.05)

Cardinal Ernesto RuffiniPermalink
(1945.10.11 – 1967.06.11)

Firmiter stat

Born:1888.01.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1910.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:1945.12.08
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1967.06.11 († 79)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Seminaries and Universities (1928.10.28 – 1945.10.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1945.10.11 – 1967.06.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1946.02.22 – 1967.06.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Piana degli Albanesi of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1947.01.03 – 1967.06.11)

Cardinal Luigi LavitranoPermalink
(1928.09.29 – 1944.12)

Per crucem ad astra

Born:1874.03.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1898.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1914.06.21
Created Cardinal:1929.12.16
Died:1950.08.02 († 76)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1914.05.25 – 1924.07.16)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1914.05.25 – 1924.07.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1924.07.16 – 1928.09.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1928.09.29 – 1944.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite (1929.12.19 – 1950.08.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Piana degli Albanesi of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1937.10.26 – 1946.12.20)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Religious (1945.05.14 – 1950.08.02)

Cardinal Alessandro LualdiPermalink
(1904.11.14 – 1927.11.12)

Born:1858.08.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1880
Consecrated Bishop:1904.12.04
Created Cardinal:1907.04.15
Died:1927.11.12 († 69)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1904.11.14 – 1927.11.12)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Andrea e Gregorio al Monte Celio (1907.04.18 – 1927.11.12)

Cardinal Michelangelo Celesia, O.S.B. Cas.Permalink
(1871.10.27 – 1904.04.14)

Born:1814.01.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1836.07.24
Consecrated Bishop:1860.04.15
Created Cardinal:1884.11.10
Died:1904.04.14 († 90)

Abbot Ordinary of Montecassino (Italy) (1850.03.25 – 1858.04)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1860.03.23 – 1871.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1904.04.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1884.11.13 – 1887.11.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1887.11.25 – 1904.04.14)

Archbishop Giovanni Battista Naselli Morso e Montaperto, C.O.Permalink
(1853.06.27 – 1870)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1870

Bishop of Noto (Italy) (1851.02.17 – 1853.06.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1853.06.27 – 1870)

Cardinal Ferdinando Maria Pignatelli, C.R.Permalink
(1839.02.21 – 1853.05.10)

Born:1770.06.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1793.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1839.04.01
Created Cardinal:1839.07.08
Died:1853.05.10 († 82)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1839.02.21 – 1853.05.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Vittoria (1839.07.11 – 1853.05.10)

Cardinal Gaetano Maria Trigona e ParisiPermalink
(1833.04.15 – 1837.07.05)

Born:1767.06.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1791.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1819.01.24
Created Cardinal:1834.06.23
Died:1837.07.05 († 70)

Bishop of Caltagirone (Italy) (1818.12.21 – 1833.04.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1833.04.15 – 1837.07.05)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1834.06.23 – 1837.07.05)

Cardinal Pietro GravinaPermalink
(1816.09.23 – 1830.12.06)

Born:1749.12.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1792.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1794.09.14
Created Cardinal:1816.03.08
Died:1830.12.06 († 80)

Titular Archbishop of Nicæa (1794.09.12 – 1816.03.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1816.09.23 – 1830.12.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1817.11.15 – 1830.12.06)

Archbishop Raffaele Mormile, C.R.Permalink
(1803.03.28 – 1813.12.31)

Died:1813.12.31

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1803.03.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1803.03.28 – 1813.12.31)

Cardinal Domenico Pignatelli di Belmonte, C.R.Permalink
(1802.03.29 – 1803.02.05)

Born:1730.11.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1753.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1782.03.03
Created Cardinal:1802.08.09
Died:1803.02.05 († 72)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1782.02.25 – 1802.03.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1802.03.29 – 1803.02.05)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1802.08.09 – 1803.02.05)

Archbishop Filippo Lopez y Royo, C.R.Permalink
(1793.06.17 – 1802)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1768.05.16 – 1793.06.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1793.06.17 – 1802)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1793.06.17 – 1802)

Archbishop Francesco Ferdinando Sanseverino, P.O.C.R.Permalink
(1776.04.15 – 1793.03.31)

Born:1723.02.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1747.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1770.02.04
Died:1793.03.31 († 70)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1770.01.29 – 1776.04.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1776.04.15 – 1793.03.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1776.04.15 – 1793.03.31)

Archbishop Serafino Filangeri, O.S.B.Permalink
(1762.08.25 – 1776.01.29)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1782.09.14

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1758.11.22 – 1762.08.25)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1758.11.22 – 1762.08.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1762.08.25 – 1776.01.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1776.01.29 – 1782.09.14)

Archbishop Marcello Papiniano CusaniPermalink
(1754.02.11 – 1762)

Born: (Italy)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1747 – 1753.03.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1753.03.12 – 1754.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1754.02.11 – 1762)

Archbishop José Alfonso Meléndez, O.F.M. Disc.Permalink
(1748.02.19 – 1753.10.31)

Born:1690.11.22 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1715.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1741.02.04
Died:1753.10.31 († 62)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1741.01.30 – 1748.02.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1748.02.19 – 1753.10.31)

Archbishop Domenico Rossi, O.S.B. Cel.Permalink
(1737.07.08 – 1747)

Died:1747

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1727.10.01 – 1735.09.26)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1735.09.26 – 1737.07.08)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1735.09.26 – 1737.07.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1737.07.08 – 1747)

Archbishop Matteo Basile de Parete, O.F.M. Obs.Permalink
(1731.09.03 – 1736)

Died:1736

Minister General of Order of Observant Friars Minor (1727 – 1729)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1731.09.03 – 1736)

Archbishop Giovanni Maurizio GustavoPermalink
(1730 – 1731)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1730 – 1731)

Archbishop Pablo Vilana PerlasPermalink
(1723.05.12 – 1729.05)

Born:1669.01.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1694.01.25
Consecrated Bishop:1715.12.22
Died:1729.05 († 60)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1715.12.16 – 1723.05.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1723.05.12 – 1729.05)

Archbishop José Casch, O.M.Permalink
(1703.11.26 – 1729.06.11)

Born:1653.02.16 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1703.11.30
Died:1729.06.11 († 76)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1703.11.26 – 1729.06.11)

Archbishop Ferdinando Bazan y ManriquezPermalink
(1685 – 1702)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1702

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1685 – 1702)

Archbishop Jaime de Palafox y CardonaPermalink
(1677.11.08 – 1684.11.13)

Born:1642.12.13 (Spain)
Died:1701.12.03 († 58)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1677.11.08 – 1684.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1684.11.13 – 1701.12.03)

Archbishop Juan Lozano, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1669.02.04 – 1677.04.26)

Born:1610 (Spain)
Died:1679.07.03 († 69)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1646.12.17 – 1656.05.29)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1656.05.29 – 1669.02.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1669.02.04 – 1677.04.26)

Archbishop-Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1677.04.26 – 1679.07.03)

Archbishop Pietro Martinez y RubioPermalink
(1656 – 1667)

Died:1667

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1656 – 1667)

Archbishop Martín de León y Cárdenas, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1650.08.27 – 1655.11.15)

Born:1585 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1630.05.20
Died:1655.11.15 († 70)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1630.05.13 – 1631.04.07)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1631.04.07 – 1650.08.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1650.08.27 – 1655.11.15)

Archbishop Ferdinando Andrada y CastroPermalink
(1644.11.28 – 1648.07.06)

Consecrated Bishop:1644.11.30
Died:1664.02.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1644.11.28 – 1648.07.06)

Archbishop-Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1648.07.06 – 1664.02.21)

Cardinal Giovanni DoriaPermalink
(1608.07.05 – 1642.11.19)

Born:1573.03.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1604.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1608.05.04
Died:1642.11.19 († 69)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Adriano al Foro (1605.12.05 – 1623.10.02)

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica (1608.02.04 – 1608.07.05)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1608.02.04 – 1608.07.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1608.07.05 – 1642.11.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1623.10.02 – 1642.11.19)

Archbishop Diego HaëdoPermalink
(1589.08.14 – 1608.07.05)

Consecrated Bishop:1585.03.31
Died:1608.07.05

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1585.01.23 – 1589.08.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1589.08.14 – 1608.07.05)

Archbishop Cesare MarulloPermalink
(1577.09.11 – 1588)

Died:1588

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1574.07.14 – 1577.09.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1577.09.11 – 1588)

Archbishop Giacomo Lomellino del CampoPermalink
(1571.01.10 – 1575.08.09)

Died:1575.08.09

Bishop of Guardialfiera (1557.06.21 – 1562.04.17)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1562.04.17 – 1571.01.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1571.01.10 – 1575.08.09)

Archbishop Juan SegríaPermalink
(1569.09.26 – 1569 not possessed)

Consecrated Bishop:1548.04.08
Died:1569

Titular Bishop of Christopolis (1547.11.28 – 1568.07.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1547.11.28 – 1568.07.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1568.07.23 – 1569.09.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1569.09.26 – 1569 not possessed)

Archbishop Ottaviano Preconio, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1562.03.18 – 1568.08.18)

Died:1568.08.18

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1546.04.16 – 1561.06.13)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1561.06.13 – 1562.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1562.03.18 – 1568.08.18)

Archbishop Francesco de Horosco y ArczesPermalink
(1559.03.15 – 1561.10.11)

Consecrated Bishop:1559.07.02
Died:1561.10.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1559.03.15 – 1561.10.11)

Cardinal Pietro Tagliavia d’AragoniaPermalink
(1544.10.10 – 1558.08.05)

Born:1500? (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1537.06.06
Created Cardinal:1553.12.22
Died:1558.08.05 († 58)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1537.05.28 – 1544.10.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1544.10.10 – 1558.08.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1555.07.17 – 1558.08.05)

Archbishop Giovanni CarandoletPermalink
(1519.12.19 – 1544.03.26)

Died:1544.03.26

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1519.12.19 – 1544.03.26)

Cardinal Tommaso Cajetan de Vio, O.P.Permalink
(1518.02.08 – 1519.12.19)

Born:1469.02.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1491
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1519?
Died:1534.08.10 († 65)

Master of the Order of Order of Preachers (Dominicans) (1508 – 1517.07.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1517.07.06 – 1534.03.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1518.02.08 – 1519.12.19)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1519.04.13 – 1534.08.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1534.03.14 – 1534.08.10)

Fr. Francesco RemolinoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1512.01.23 – 1518.02.05)

Cardinal Francisco de RemolinsPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1512.01.23 – 1518.02.05)

Archbishop Giovanni Paterno, O.S.B.Permalink
(1489.07.06 – 1511.01.24)

Died:1511.01.24

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1479.01.08 – 1489.07.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1489.07.06 – 1511.01.24)

Cardinal Pierre de Foix, O.F.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1485.05.14 – 1489.07.06)

Archbishop Filippo di NavarraPermalink
(1477.01.31 – 1485)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1477.01.31 – 1485)

Archbishop Paolo ViscontiPermalink
(1469.09.06 – 1473)

Died:1473

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1469.09.06 – 1473)

Archbishop Giovanni BurgioPermalink
(1467.11.16 – 1469.01.16)

Died:1469.01.16

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1449.04.07 – 1458)

Archbishop-Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1458 – 1467.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1467.11.16 – 1469.01.16)

Archbishop Nicolò PuxadesPermalink
(1465.08.23 – 1467)

Died:1467

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1465.08.23 – 1467)

Archbishop Simone BeccadelliPermalink
(1446.05.30 – 1465.01.08)

Died:1465.01.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1446.05.30 – 1465.01.08)

Fr. Mario Orsini (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1445.06.04 – 1445.07.30 not possessed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1445.06.04 – 1445.07.30 not possessed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1445.07.30 – 1471)

Pseudocardinal Niccolò Tedeschi, O.S.B. Cas.Permalink
(1435.03.09 – 1445.02.24)

Born:1386 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1435.07.04
Created Cardinal:1440.11.12
Died:1445.02.24 († 59)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) ([1434.02] 1435.03.09 – 1445.02.24)

Archbishop Ubertino de MarinisPermalink
(1414.06.20 – 1434)

Died:1434

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1414.06.20 – 1434)

Archbishop Giovanni TerminiPermalink
(1411 – 1413)

Died:1413

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1411 – 1413)

Cardinal Rinaldo BrancaccioPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1410.08.04 – 1414)

Archbishop Giovanni ProcidaPermalink
(1400 – 1410)

Died:1410

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1400 – 1410)

Archbishop Gilforte RiccobonoPermalink
(1395.10.23 – 1398)

Died:1398

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1392.03.06 – 1395.10.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1395.10.23 – 1398)

Archbishop Raimondo SantapacePermalink
(1393 – 1393)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1393 – 1393)

Archbishop Alberto VillamarinoPermalink
(1392 – 1392)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1392 – 1392)

Archbishop Ludovico Bonito (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1382.06.01 – 1392)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1387?
Created Cardinal:1408.09.19
Died:1413.09.18

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1382.06.01 – 1392)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1395 – 1395)

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica ([1395] 1396.05.22 – 1399.09.05)

Bishop of Bergamo (Italy) (1399.09.05 – 1400.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pisa (Italy) ([1400.07.18] 1400.11.15 – 1406)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1406 [1407.07.29] – 1412)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1408.09.19 – 1413.09.18)

Archbishop Nicolò Montaperto, O.F.M.Permalink
(1377.02.18 – 1382)

Died:1382

Bishop of Cittanova (1376.05.14 – 1377.02.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1377.02.18 – 1382)

Archbishop Matteo de Cunis, O.F.M.Permalink
(1366.11.13 – 1377)

Died:1377

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1366.11.13 – 1377)

Archbishop d’Arezzo d’ArezzoPermalink
(1365.01.15 – 1366)

Died:1366

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1365.01.15 – 1366)

Archbishop Melchiorre BevilacquaPermalink
(1363.12.20 – 1364)

Died:1364

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1363.12.20 – 1364)

Archbishop Ottaviano de LabroPermalink
(1362.11.08 – 1363)

Died:1363

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1350.05.12 – 1362.11.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1362.11.08 – 1363)

Archbishop Arnaldo MigliorePermalink
(1361.03.11 – 1362)

Died:1362

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1361.03.11 – 1362)

Archbishop Ruggero de Pulcheriis, O.F.M.Permalink
(1351.11.17 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1351.11.17 – ?)

Archbishop TheobaldPermalink
(1336.04.24 – 1350?)

Died:1350?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1336.04.24 – 1350?)

Archbishop ParisioPermalink
(1336 – 1337)

Died:1337

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1336 – 1337)

Cardinal Matteo Orsini, O.P.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1334 – 1336)

Archbishop Giovanni OrsiniPermalink
(1320.10.10 – 1333)

Died:1333

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1320.10.10 – 1333)

Archbishop Francesco Staufer de AntiochiaPermalink
(1312.05.09 – 1320)

Died:1320

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1312.05.09 – 1320)

Archbishop Bartolomeo Staufer de AntiochiaPermalink
(1306.01.31 – 1311)

Died:1311

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1306.01.31 – 1311)

Archbishop Tizio RogereschiPermalink
(1295 – 1304)

Died:1304

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1295 – 1304)

Archbishop Teodorico RaineriPermalink
(1286 – 1294)

Died:1294

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1286 – 1294)

Archbishop Pietro SantafedePermalink
(1278 – 1284)

Died:1284

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1278 – 1284)

Archbishop Giovanni MisnelioPermalink
(1273? – 1285?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1273? – 1285?)

Archbishop Leonardo de ComitibusPermalink
(1261 – 1268)

Died:1268

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1261 – 1268)

Archbishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1257 – 1260)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1257 – 1260)

Archbishop AnonimoPermalink
(1253 – 1253)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1253 – 1253)

Archbishop Berardo de CastaneaPermalink
(1213 – 1252)

Died:1252

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari (Italy) (1207 – 1213)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1213 – 1252)

Archbishop ParisioPermalink
(1210 – 1212)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1210 – 1212)

Archbishop PietroPermalink
(1201 – 1204)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1201 – 1204)

Archbishop Gualtiero di PaleariaPermalink
(1200.03 – 1200.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1200.03 – 1200.05)

Archbishop BartolomeoPermalink
(1192.04 – 1199)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1171 – 1191)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1192.04 – 1199)

Archbishop Gualtiero OffamilioPermalink
(1169.02 – 1190.09)

Died:1190.09

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1169.02 – 1190.09)

Archbishop Stefan de la PerchePermalink
(1167 – 1170)

Died:1170

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1167 – 1170)

Archbishop Romualdo GuarnaPermalink
(1161 – 1166)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1161 – 1166)

Archbishop Ugo PrimoPermalink
(1150 – 1161)

Died:1161

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1150 – 1161)

Archbishop Ugo FescaPermalink
(1141 – 1147)

Died:1147

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1141 – 1147)

Archbishop PietroPermalink
(1123 – 1132)

Died:1132

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1110.03.01 – 1122)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1123 – 1132)

Archbishop GualtieroPermalink
(1111 – 1122)

Died:1122

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1111 – 1122)

Archbishop AlgherioPermalink
(1083 – 1110)

Died:1110

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1083 – 1110)

Archbishop NicodemoPermalink
(1065 – 1073)

Died:1073

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1065 – 1073)

Former Prelates


as of 2016.08.19

© 2016 GCatholic.org

Up