Map

Syro-Malabar Diocese of

Palai

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Syro-Malabar

Type: Diocese Diocese

Area: 1,166 km²

Population: 334,920 Catholics (42.0% of 798,000 total) (2020)

Statistics: 170 parishes, 3 missions, 534 priests (385 diocesan, 149 religious), 3,286 lay religious (232 brothers, 3,054 sisters), 93 seminarians (2020)

Ecclesiastical Province: Changanacherry

Neighbouring Dioceses: Changanacherry (↙), Ernakulam–Angamaly (↖), Kothamangalam (↑), Idukki (↗), Kanjirapally (↘)

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

Patron Saint: Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception, Saint Thomas

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Changanacherry (↙), Ernakulam–Angamaly (↖), Kothamangalam (↑), Idukki (↗), Kanjirapally (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2004.03.18 – ...):Bishop Joseph Kallarangatt (65)Bishop Joseph Kallarangatt (65)
Auxiliary Bishop (2012.08.24 – ...):Bishop Jacob Muricken (59)Bishop Jacob Muricken (59)

Titular Bishop of Thinis

Ordinaries

Bishops of Palai (Syro-Malabar Rite)

Bishop Joseph Kallarangatt (65)Bishop Joseph Kallarangatt (65)Permalink
(2004.03.18 – ...)

Bishop of Palai of the Syro-Malabars (India)

Duc in altum

Born:1956.11.29 (Kayyoor, India)
Ordained Priest:1982.01.02
Consecrated Bishop:2004.05.02

Bishop of Palai of the Syro-Malabars (India) (2004.03.18 – ...)

Bishop Joseph Pallikaparampil (95)Bishop Joseph Pallikaparampil (95)Permalink
(1981.02.06 – 2004.03.18)

Bishop emeritus of Palai of the Syro-Malabars (India)

That they may have life

Born:1927.04.10 (Mutholapuram, India)
Ordained Priest:1958.11.23
Consecrated Bishop:1973.08.15

Titular Bishop of Abydus (1973.06.16 – 1981.02.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Palai of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1973.06.16 – 1981.02.06)

Bishop of Palai of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1981.02.06 – 2004.03.18)

Bishop Sebastian VayalilPermalink
(1950.07.25 – 1981)

Born:1906.01.28 (India)
Ordained Priest:1935.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1950.11.09
Died:1986.11.21 († 80)

Bishop of Palai of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1950.07.25 – 1981)

Founder of Missionary Society of Saint Thomas the Apostle (1968.02.22)

Former Prelates


as of 2022.08.06

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up