GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Pakse

Laos Laos

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Area: 4,409 km²

Population: 15,120 Catholics (1.1% of 1,345,560 total) (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ubon Ratchathani (←), Savannakhet (↑), Huê (↗), Đà Nang (→), Kontum (↘), Kompong Cham (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 1 mission, 7 priests (6 diocesan, 1 religious), 25 lay religious (9 brothers, 16 sisters), 12 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (2000.10.30 – ...):Cardinal Louis-Marie Ling Mangkhanekhoun, I.V.D. (73)Cardinal Louis-Marie Ling Mangkhanekhoun, I.V.D. (73)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite

Apostolic Administrator of Vientiane (Laos)

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Pakse (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Louis-Marie Ling Mangkhanekhoun, I.V.D. (73)Cardinal Louis-Marie Ling Mangkhanekhoun, I.V.D. (73)Permalink
(2000.10.30 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite
Vicar Apostolic of Pakse (Laos)
Apostolic Administrator of Vientiane (Laos)

Born:1944.04.08 (Laos)
Ordained Priest:1972.11.05
Consecrated Bishop:2001.04.22
Created Cardinal:2017.06.28

Titular Bishop of Aquæ novæ in Proconsulari (2000.10.30 – 2017.06.28)

Vicar Apostolic of Pakse (Laos) (2000.10.30 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Laos and Cambodia (2009.12 – 2014)

Apostolic Administrator of Vientiane (Laos) (2017.02.02 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite (2017.06.28 – ...)

Bishop Thomas KhamphanPermalink
(1975.07.10 – 2000.10.30)

Born:1925.10.06 (Laos)
Ordained Priest:1955.10.19
Consecrated Bishop:1975.08.10
Died:2001.07.26 († 75)

Vicar Apostolic of Pakse (Laos) (1975.07.10 – 2000.10.30)

Titular Bishop of Semina (1975.07.10 – 2001.07.26)

Bishop Jean-Pierre Urkia, M.E.P.Permalink
(1967.06.12 – 1975.07.10)

Born:1918.11.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1942.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1967.09.27
Died:2011.12.21 († 93)

Vicar Apostolic of Pakse (Laos) (1967.06.12 – 1975.07.10)

Titular Bishop of Masclianæ (1967.06.12 – 2011.12.21)


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up