GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Beihai 北海

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Guangzhou 廣州

Neighbouring Dioceses: Hai Phòng (←), Nanning 南寧 (↖), Wuzhou 梧州 (↗), Jiangmen 江門 (→), Hainan 海南 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2004 – ...):Bishop Paul Su Yong-da (60)Bishop Paul Su Yong-da (蘇永大) (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Beihai 北海 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul Su Yong-da (60)Bishop Paul Su Yong-da (蘇永大) (60)Permalink
(2004 – ...)

Bishop of Beihai 北海 (China)

Born:1958.07.06 (China)
Ordained Priest:1991.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:2004.11.09

Bishop of Beihai 北海 (China) (2004 – ...)

Bishop Joseph Chen Chu (陳除) Permalink
(1995 – 2003.03.19)

Born:1922.03.19 (China)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1995.03.19 (no papal mandate)
Died:2003.03.19 († 81)

Bishop of Beihai 北海 (China) (1995 – 2003.03.19)

Bishop Gustave-Joseph Deswazières (祝福), M.E.P.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1959.02.22)

Born:1882.10.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1905.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1929.01.27
Died:1959.02.22 († 76)

Vicar Apostolic of Beihai 北海 (China) (1928.02.15 – 1928.11)

Titular Bishop of Maximiana in Numidia (1928.02.18 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Beihai 北海 (China) (1940.11.27 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Beihai 北海 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1959.02.22)

Vicars Apostolic of Beihai 北海 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gustave-Joseph Deswazières (祝福), M.E.P.Permalink
(1940.11.27 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste-Michel-Marie-Louis Pénicaud (贲德馨), M.E.P.Permalink
(1929.12.16 – 1940.02)

Born:1874.05.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1898.03.05
Consecrated Bishop:1930.11.09
Died:1943.01.19 († 68)

Vicar Apostolic of Beihai 北海 (China) (1929.12.16 – 1940.02)

Titular Bishop of Assus (1929.12.16 – 1943.01.19)

Bishop-elect Gustave-Joseph Deswazières (祝福), M.E.P.Permalink
(1928.02.15 – 1928.11)

Born:1882.10.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1905.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1929.01.27
Died:1959.02.22 († 76)

Vicar Apostolic of Beihai 北海 (China) (1928.02.15 – 1928.11)

Titular Bishop of Maximiana in Numidia (1928.02.18 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Beihai 北海 (China) (1940.11.27 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Beihai 北海 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1959.02.22)

Bishop Auguste Gauthier (俄永垂), M.E.P.Permalink
(1924.12.03 – 1927.05.12)

Born:1868.05.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1894.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1922.05.25
Died:1927.05.12 († 58)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Guangdong and Hainan 粵西海南 (China) (1921.06.01 – 1924.12.03)

Titular Bishop of Doberus (1921.06.01 – 1927.05.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Beihai 北海 (China) (1924.12.03 – 1927.05.12)

Vicars Apostolic of Western Guangdong and Hainan 粵西海南 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Auguste Gauthier (俄永垂), M.E.P.Permalink
(1921.06.01 – 1924.12.03)

(see above)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up