GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Paisley

Scotland Scotland

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 580 km²

Population: 88,600 Catholics (23.8% of 372,800 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Glasgow

Neighbouring Dioceses: Glasgow (↑), Galloway (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 33 parishes, 44 priests (diocesan), 8 deacons, 10 lay religious (10 sisters), 4 seminarians (2015)

Address: Diocesan Offices, Cathedral Precincts Incle St., Paisley PA1 1HR, Scotland

Phone: (0141)847-6130

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.02.08 – ...):Bishop John Keenan (52)Bishop John Keenan (52)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Paisley (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Keenan (52)Bishop John Keenan (52)Permalink
(2014.02.08 – ...)

Bishop of Paisley (Scotland)

Suscepit servum recordatus misericordiæ

Born:1964.12.19 (Scotland)
Ordained Priest:1995.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:2014.03.19

Bishop of Paisley (Scotland) (2014.02.08 – ...)

Archbishop Philip Tartaglia (66)Bishop Philip Tartaglia (66) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2005.09.13 – 2012.07.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Glasgow (Scotland)
President of Bishops’ Conference of Scotland

Da robur fer auxilium

Born:1951.01.11 (Scotland)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:2005.11.20

Bishop of Paisley (Scotland) (2005.09.13 – 2012.07.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Glasgow (Scotland) (2012.07.24 – ...)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Scotland (2012.11.05 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint Andrews and Edinburgh (Scotland) (2013.02.27 – 2013.07.24)

Bishop John Aloysius MonePermalink
(1988.03.08 – 2004.10.07)

To lead in love

Born:1929.06.22 (Scotland)
Ordained Priest:1952.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1984.05.14
Died:2016.10.14 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Abercorn (1984.04.24 – 1988.03.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Glasgow (Scotland) (1984.04.24 – 1988.03.08)

Bishop of Paisley (Scotland) (1988.03.08 – 2004.10.07)

Bishop Stephen McGill, P.S.S.Permalink
(1968.07.25 – 1988.03.08)

Per tuas semitas

Born:1912.01.04 (Scotland)
Ordained Priest:1936.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1960.06.22
Died:2005.11.09 († 93)

Bishop of Argyll and The Isles (Scotland) (1960.04.04 – 1968.07.25)

Bishop of Paisley (Scotland) (1968.07.25 – 1988.03.08)

Bishop James BlackPermalink
(1948.02.28 – 1968.03.29)

Prodesse magis quam præesse

Born:1894.06.25 (Scotland)
Ordained Priest:1920.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1948.04.14
Died:1968.03.29 († 73)

Bishop of Paisley (Scotland) (1948.02.28 – 1968.03.29)


as of 2017.08.17

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up