GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Pagadian

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Ozamis

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ipil (←), Dipolog (↑), Ozamis (↗), Iligan (→)

Patron Saint: Santo Niño

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2004.05.14 – ...):Bishop Emmanuel Treveno Cabajar, C.SS.R. (72)Bishop Emmanuel Treveno Cabajar, C.SS.R. (72)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Pagadian (Roman Rite)

Bishop Emmanuel Treveno Cabajar, C.SS.R. (72)Bishop Emmanuel Treveno Cabajar, C.SS.R. (72)
(2004.05.14 – ...)

Bishop of Pagadian (Philippines)

Born:1942.10.08 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:2004.08.14

Bishop of Pagadian (Philippines) (2004.05.14 – ...)

Bishop Zacharias C. Jimenez (66)Bishop Zacharias C. Jimenez (66)
(1994.12.02 – 2003.06.11)

Titular Bishop of Arba
Bishop emeritus of Pagadian (Philippines)
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Butuan (Philippines)

Born:1947.11.05 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1973.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1995.01.06

Bishop of Pagadian (Philippines) (1994.12.02 – 2003.06.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Butuan (Philippines) (2003.06.11 – 2009.05.07)

Titular Bishop of Arba (2003.06.11 – ...)

Bishop Antonio Realubin Tobias (73)Bishop Antonio Realubin Tobias (73)
(1984.09.14 – 1993.05.28)

Bishop of Novaliches (Philippines)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1941.06.13 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1965.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1983.01.25

Titular Bishop of Tipasa in Numidia (1982.11.03 – 1984.09.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zamboanga (Philippines) (1982.11.03 – 1984.09.14)

Bishop of Pagadian (Philippines) (1984.09.14 – 1993.05.28)

Bishop of San Fernando de La Union (Philippines) (1993.05.28 – 2003.11.25)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Novaliches (Philippines) (2003.06.21 – 2003.11.25)

Bishop of Novaliches (Philippines) (2003.11.25 – ...)

Archbishop Jesus B. Tuquib (84)Bishop Jesus B. Tuquib (84) (later Archbishop)
(1973.02.24 – 1984.03.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cagayan de Oro (Philippines)

Born:1930.06.27 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1959.03.14
Consecrated Bishop:1973.05.29

Bishop of Pagadian (Philippines) (1973.02.24 – 1984.03.31)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cagayan de Oro (Philippines) (1984.03.31 – 1988.01.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagayan de Oro (Philippines) (1988.01.05 – 2006.03.04)


as of 2014.10.29

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up