GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Ozamis

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Dipolog, Iligan, Pagadian, Marawi

Neighbouring Dioceses: Pagadian (↙), Dipolog (↖), Dumaguete (↑), Iligan (→)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (1983.01.24 – ...):Archbishop Jesus Armamento Dosado, C.M. (75)Archbishop Jesus Armamento Dosado, C.M. (75)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Ozamis (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Jesus Armamento Dosado, C.M. (75)Archbishop Jesus Armamento Dosado, C.M. (75)
(1983.01.24 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ozamis (Philippines)

Born:1939.09.01 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1966.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1978.01.25

Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1977.10.31 – 1979.06.04)

Titular Bishop of Nabala (1977.10.31 – 1981.07.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cagayan de Oro (Philippines) (1979.06.04 – 1981.07.29)

Bishop of Ozamis (Philippines) (1981.07.29 – 1983.01.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ozamis (Philippines) (1983.01.24 – ...)

Bishops of Ozamis (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Jesus Armamento Dosado, C.M. (75)Bishop Jesus Armamento Dosado, C.M. (75) (later Archbishop)
(1981.07.29 – 1983.01.24)

(see above)

Bishop Jesus Y. Varela (86)Bishop Jesus Y. Varela (86)
(1971.02.17 – 1980.11.27)

Bishop emeritus of Sorsogon (Philippines)

Born:1927.12.18 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1956.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1967.04.30

Titular Bishop of Tatilti (1967.03.28 – 1971.02.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zamboanga (Philippines) (1967.03.28 – 1971.02.17)

Bishop of Ozamis (Philippines) (1971.02.17 – 1980.11.27)

Bishop of Sorsogon (Philippines) (1980.11.27 – 2003.04.16)

Prelates of Ozamis (Roman Rite)

Bishop Patrick H. Cronin, S.S.C.M.E. (later Archbishop)
(1955.05.24 – 1970.10.13)

Born:1913.11.30 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1937.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1955.09.25
Died:1991.02.19 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Ubaza (1955.05.24 – 1970.10.13)

Bishop-Prelate of Ozamis (Philippines) (1955.05.24 – 1970.10.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagayan de Oro (Philippines) (1970.10.13 – 1988.01.05)


as of 2014.10.29

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up