GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Owando

Congo-Brazzaville Congo-Brazzaville

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 75,450 km²

Population: 312,908 Catholics (72.8% of 429,864 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Brazzaville

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 23 parishes, 4 missions, 44 priests (40 diocesan, 4 religious), 1 deacon, 27 lay religious (7 brothers, 20 sisters), 32 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.02.11 – ...):Bishop Victor Abagna Mossa (72)Bishop Victor Abagna Mossa (72)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Congo

Ordinaries

Bishops of Owando (Roman Rite)

Bishop Victor Abagna Mossa (72)Bishop Victor Abagna Mossa (72)Permalink
(2011.02.11 – ...)

Bishop of Owando (Congo-Brazzaville)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Congo

In verbo tuo

Born:1946.06.18 (Congo-Brazzaville)
Ordained Priest:1974.12.29
Consecrated Bishop:2011.03.25

Bishop of Owando (Congo-Brazzaville) (2011.02.11 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Congo (2015.04.25 – ...)

Bishop Louis Portella Mbuyu (76)Bishop Louis Portella Mbuyu (76)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2008.10 – 2011.02.11)

Bishop Ernest Kombo, S.J.Permalink
(1990.07.07 – 2008.10.22)

Born:1941.03.27 (Congo-Brazzaville)
Ordained Priest:1973.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1984.01.06
Died:2008.10.22 († 67)

Bishop of Nkayi (Congo-Brazzaville) (1983.12.05 – 1990.07.07)

Bishop of Owando (Congo-Brazzaville) (1990.07.07 – 2008.10.22)

President of Episcopal Conference of Congo (2003.05 – 2006)

Bishop Georges-Firmin SinghaPermalink
(1972.05.23 – 1988.09.01)

Born:1925.05.23 (Congo-Brazzaville)
Ordained Priest:1956.10.07
Consecrated Bishop:1972.08.06
Died:1993.08.18 († 68)

Bishop of Owando (Congo-Brazzaville) (1972.05.23 – 1988.09.01)

President of Episcopal Conference of Congo (1981 – 1986)

Bishop of Pointe-Noire (Congo-Brazzaville) (1988.09.01 – 1993.08.18)

Bishops of Fort-Rousset (Roman Rite)

Bishop Georges Benoit GassongoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1968.03.02 – 1970.02.27)

Bishop Emile-Elie Verhille, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1955.09.14 – 1968.03.02)

Born:1903.01.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1929.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1951.12.21
Died:1977.12.02 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Cernitza (1951.06.21 – 1955.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Fort-Rousset (Congo-Brazzaville) (1951.06.21 – 1955.09.14)

Bishop of Fort-Rousset (Congo-Brazzaville) (1955.09.14 – 1968.03.02)

Titular Bishop of Gibba (1968.03.02 – 1977.12.02)

Vicars Apostolic of Fort-Rousset (Roman Rite)

Bishop Emile-Elie Verhille, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1951.06.21 – 1955.09.14)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up