GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Oviedo

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Astorga, León, Santander

Cathedral Dedication: October 13

Website: Link

History

  • 811: Established as Diocese of Oviedo / Oveten(sis) (Latin)
  • 881: Lost territory to establish Diocese of San Martiño
  • 1954.10.27: Promoted as Metropolitan Archdiocese of Oviedo / Oveten(sis) (Latin)

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2009.11.21 – ...):Archbishop Jesús Sanz Montes, O.F.M. (59)Archbishop Jesús Sanz Montes, O.F.M. (59)
Auxiliary Bishop (2013.04.26 – ...):Bishop Juan Antonio Menéndez Fernández (57)Bishop Juan Antonio Menéndez Fernández (57)

Titular Bishop of Nasai

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Oviedo (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Jesús Sanz Montes, O.F.M. (59)Archbishop Jesús Sanz Montes, O.F.M. (59)
(2009.11.21 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oviedo (Spain)

Christus omnia in omnibus

Born:1955.01.18 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1986.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:2003.12.14

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (2003.10.23 – 2009.11.21)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (2003.10.23 – 2009.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oviedo (Spain) (2009.11.21 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Huesca (Spain) (2010.01.30 – 2010.12.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Jaca (Spain) (2010.01.30 – 2010.12.30)

Archbishop Carlos Osoro Sierra (69)Archbishop Carlos Osoro Sierra (69)
(Apostolic Administrator 2009.01.08 – 2009.11.21)

Archbishop Carlos Osoro Sierra (69)Archbishop Carlos Osoro Sierra (69)
(2002.01.07 – 2009.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madrid (Spain)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain

Per Christum et cum ipso et in ipso

Born:1945.05.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1973.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1997.02.22

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1996.12.27 – 2002.01.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oviedo (Spain) (2002.01.07 – 2009.01.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Santander (Spain) (2006.09.23 – 2007.07.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Oviedo (Spain) (2009.01.08 – 2009.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (2009.01.08 – 2014.08.28)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2014.03.12 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madrid (Spain) (2014.08.28 – ...)

Archbishop Gabino Díaz Merchán (88)Archbishop Gabino Díaz Merchán (88)
(1969.08.04 – 2002.01.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Oviedo (Spain)

Born:1926.02.26 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1952.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1965.08.22

Bishop of Guadix (Spain) (1965.08.22 – 1969.08.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1969.08.04 – 2002.01.07)

President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1981 – 1987)

Archbishop Vicente Enrique y Tarancón (later Cardinal)
(1964.04.12 – 1969.01.30)

Totus omnibus omnes Christo

Born:1907.05.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1929.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1946.03.24
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1994.11.28 († 87)

Bishop of Solsona (Spain) (1945.11.25 – 1964.04.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1964.04.12 – 1969.01.30)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1969 – 1971)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1969.01.30 – 1971.12.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Crisostomo a Monte Sacro Alto (1969.04.30 – 1994.11.28)

President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1971 – 1981)

Apostolic Administrator of Madrid (Spain) (1971.05.30 – 1971.12.03)

Archbishop of Madrid (Spain) (1971.12.03 – 1983.04.12)

Archbishop Francisco Javer Lauzurica y Torralba
(1954.10.27 – 1964.04.12)

Born:1890.12.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1917.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1931.04.26
Died:1964.04.12 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Siniandus (1931.02.20 – 1943.06.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1931.02.20 – 1943.06.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Vitoria (Spain) (1937 – 1943.06.10)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1943.06.10 – 1949.04.08)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1949.04.08 – 1954.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1954.10.27 – 1964.04.12)

Bishops of Oviedo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francisco Javer Lauzurica y Torralba (later Archbishop)
(1949.04.08 – 1954.10.27)

(see above)

Bishop Benjamin de Arriba y Castro (later Cardinal)
(1944.08.08 – 1949.01.22)

Traham eos in vinculis caritatis

Born:1886.04.08 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1912.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1936.06.16
Created Cardinal:1953.01.12
Died:1973.03.08 († 86)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1935.05.01 – 1944.08.08)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1944.08.08 – 1949.01.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1949.01.22 – 1970.11.19)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1953.10.29 – 1973.03.08)

Bishop Manuel Arce y Ochotorena (later Cardinal)
(1938.01.22 – 1944.03.29)

Ut in omnibus Christus formetur

Born:1879.08.18 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1904.07.17
Consecrated Bishop:1929.06.16
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1948.09.16 († 69)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1929.02.05 – 1938.01.22)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1938.01.22 – 1944.03.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1944.03.29 – 1948.09.16)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1946.02.22 – 1948.09.16)

Bishop Justo Antonino de Echeguren y Aldama
(1935.01.28 – 1937.08.16)

Born:1884.05.10 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1907.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1935.04.07
Died:1937.08.16 († 53)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1935.01.28 – 1937.08.16)

Bishop Juan Bautista Luis y Pérez
(1921.11.30 – 1934.11.06)

Born:1874.04.01 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1896.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1915.06.29
Died:1934.11.06 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Dorylæum (1915.02.22 – 1921.11.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1915.02.22 – 1921.11.30)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1921.11.30 – 1934.11.06)

Bishop Francisco Javier Baztán y Urniza
(1904.11.14 – 1920.10.18)

Born:1844.04.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1869.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1905.03.13
Died:1926.12.14 († 82)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1904.11.14 – 1920.10.18)

Titular Bishop of Nilopolis (1920.10.18 – 1926.12.14)

Bishop Ramón Martínez y Vigil, O.P.
(1884.03.27 – 1904.08.17)

Born:1840.09.12 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1864.01.17
Consecrated Bishop:1884.06.01
Died:1904.08.17 († 63)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1884.03.27 – 1904.08.17)

Bishop Sebastián Herrero y Espinosa de los Monteros, C.O. (later Cardinal)
(1882.03.27 – 1883.03.15)

Born:1822.01.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1860
Consecrated Bishop:1875.09.17
Created Cardinal:1903.06.22
Died:1903.12.09 († 81)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1875.09.17 – 1876.12.18)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1876.12.18 – 1880.06)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1882.03.27 – 1883.03.15)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1883.03.15 – 1898.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1898.03.24 – 1903.12.09)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (1903.08.27 – 1903.12.09)

Bishop Benito Sanz y Forés (later Cardinal)
(1868.06.22 – 1881.11.18)

Dominus illuminatio mea et salus mea

Born:1828.03.21 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1852
Consecrated Bishop:1868.06.22
Created Cardinal:1893.01.16
Died:1895.11.01 († 67)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1868.06.22 – 1881.11.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1881.11.18 – 1889.12.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1889.12.30 – 1895.11.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1893.06.15 – 1895.11.01)

Bishop José Luis Montagut Rubio
(1863.12.21 – 1868.06.22)

Born:1805.02.26 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1864.04.10
Died:1877.12.09 († 72)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1863.12.21 – 1868.06.22)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1868.06.22 – 1876.04.03)

Bishop Juan de la Cruz Ignacio Moreno y Maisonave (later Cardinal)
(1857.09.25 – 1863.10.01)

Born:1817.11.24 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1849.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1857.12.08
Created Cardinal:1868.03.13
Died:1884.08.28 († 66)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1857.09.25 – 1863.10.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1863.10.01 – 1875.07.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (1869.11.22 – 1884.08.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1875.07.05 – 1884.08.28)

Bishop Ignacio Díaz Caneja
(1848.01.17 – 1856.11.20)

Born:1779.07.31 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1848.07.16
Died:1856.11.20 († 77)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1848.01.17 – 1856.11.20)

Bishop Gregorio Ceruelo la Fuente
(1815.07.10 – 1836.03.26)

Born:1755.11.27 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1815.09.17
Died:1836.03.26 († 80)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1815.07.10 – 1836.03.26)

Bishop Gregorio Hermida y Gamba
(1806.08.26 – 1814.11.10)

Born:1755.01.20 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1806.10.19
Died:1814.11.10 († 59)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1806.08.26 – 1814.11.10)

Bishop Juan Llano Ponte
(1791.09.26 – 1805.04.29)

Born:1727.04.23 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1770.01.14
Died:1805.04.29 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Lares (1769.11.20 – 1791.09.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1769.11.20 – 1791.09.26)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1791.09.26 – 1805.04.29)

Bishop Augstín González Pisador
(1760.07.21 – 1791.03.17)

Born:1709.07.05 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1754.06.30
Died:1791.03.17 († 81)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1754.05.20 – 1760.07.21)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1760.07.21 – 1791.03.17)

Bishop Juan Francisco Manrique Lara
(1754.04.01 – 1760.04.21)

Born:1703.10.09 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1749.11.16
Died:1765.01.18 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Gerrha (1749.09.22 – 1754.04.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1749.09.22 – 1754.04.01)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1754.04.01 – 1760.04.21)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1760.04.21 – 1765.01.18)

Bishop Felipe Martín Ovejero
(1750.07.22 – 1753.10.30)

Born:1698.01.24 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1750.09.06
Died:1753.10.30 († 55)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1750.07.22 – 1753.10.30)

Bishop Gaspar José Vázquez Tablada
(1745.07.19 – 1745.12.29)

Born:1688.01.06 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1745.10.03
Died:1745.12.29 († 57)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1745.07.19 – 1745.12.29)

Bishop Juan Garcia Avello y Castrillón
(1730.01.08 – 1744.10.30)

Born:1676.04.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1730.04
Died:1744.10.30 († 68)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1730.01.08 – 1744.10.30)

Bishop José Hendaya Haro
(1724.09.11 – 1729.10.05)

Born:1686 (Philippines)
Consecrated Bishop:1724.10.29
Died:1729.10.05 († 43)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1724.09.11 – 1729.10.05)

Archbishop Tomás José Ruiz Montes
(1723.03.15 – 1724.09.11)

Born:1666.01.09 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1689.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:1716.02.09
Died:1741.12.11 († 75)

Titular Archbishop of Seleucia Trachea (1716.02.05 – 1723.03.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1723.03.15 – 1724.09.11)

Archbishop-Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1724.09.11 – 1741.12.11)

Bishop Antonio Maldonado Minoja
(1720.07.03 – 1722.06.22)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1720
Died:1722.06.22

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1720.07.03 – 1722.06.22)

Bishop José Fernández del Toro
(1707.03.04 – 1719.07)

Born:1663.04.04 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1707
Died:1733.04.11 († 70)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1707.03.04 – 1719.07)

Bishop Tomás Reluz, O.P.
(1697.05.22 – 1706.08.12)

Died:1706.08.12

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1697.05.22 – 1706.08.12)

Bishop Simón García Pedrejón, O.F.M.
(1682.06.06 – 1696.09.27)

Died:1696.09.27

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1674.05.17 – 1682.06.06)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1682.06.06 – 1696.09.27)

Bishop Alonso Antonio de San Martín
(1675.12.16 – 1681)

Died:1705

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1675.12.16 – 1681)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1681 – 1705)

Bishop Alfonso de Salizanes y Medina, O.F.M. Cap.
(1668.11.04 – 1675)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1685

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1668.11.04 – 1675)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1675 – 1685)

Bishop Diego Sarmiento de Valladares
(1668.01.30 – 1668.09.17)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1668.01.30 – 1668.09.17)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1668.09.17 – 1677.04.26)

Bishop Ambrosio Ignacio Spínola y Guzmán (later Archbishop)
(1665 – 1667.04.09)

Born:1632.01.07 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1655
Died:1684.05.24 († 52)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1665 – 1667.04.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1667.04.09 – 1668.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1668.05.14 – 1668.10.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1668.10.07 – 1684.05.24)

Bishop Diego Requelme y Quirós
(1661 – 1665.02.23)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1658 – 1661)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1661 – 1665.02.23)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1665.02.23 – 1668.05.13)

Bishop Bernardo Caballero Paredes
(1642.01.13 – 1661.04.13)

Born:1592.05.25 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1627.05.30
Died:1661.04.13 († 68)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1627.03.22 – 1635.08.13)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1635.08.13 – 1642.01.13)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1642.01.13 – 1661.04.13)

Bishop Antonio Valdés Herrera
(1636.06.23 – 1641.10.21)

Born:1578 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1634.03.19
Died:1657.04.13 († 79)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1633.12.19 – 1636.06.23)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1636.06.23 – 1641.10.21)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1641.10.21 – 1653.11.10)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1653.11.10 – 1657.04.13)

Bishop Martín Carrillo Alderete (later Archbishop)
(1633.01.10 – 1636.06.09)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1633.05.20
Died:1653.06.29

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1633.01.10 – 1636.06.09)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1636.06.09 – 1641.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1641.07.01 – 1653.06.29)

Bishop Juan Pereda Gudiel
(1627.08.09 – 1632.05.25)

Born:1578.05.27 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1627.11.14
Died:1632.05.25 († 53)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1627.08.09 – 1632.05.25)

Bishop Juan Torres de Osorio
(1624.05.29 – 1627.07.19)

Born:1562.01.16 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1613.11.24
Died:1632.09.23 († 70)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1613.11.13 – 1619.10.19)

Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1619.10.19 – 1624.05.29)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1624.05.29 – 1627.07.19)

Bishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1627.07.19 – 1632.09.23)

Bishop Alsono Martín de Zuñiga
(1616.06.18 – 1623.03.23)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1630.06.21

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1616.06.18 – 1623.03.23)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1623.03.23 – 1630.06.21)

Bishop Francisco de la Cueva, O.S.A.
(1612.09.17 – 1615.11.30)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1615.11.30

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1612.09.17 – 1615.11.30)

Bishop Juan Alvarez de Caldas
(1605.01.12 – 1612.04.14)

Born:1542 (Spain)
Died:1615.09.19 († 73)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1605.01.12 – 1612.04.14)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1612.04.14 – 1615.09.19)

Bishop Alonso Martínez de la Torre, O.S.
(1603.04.16 – 1604.09.11)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1604.09.11

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1603.04.16 – 1604.09.11)

Bishop Gonzalo Gutiérrez Montilla
(1598.09.18 – 1602.06.20)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1594
Died:1602.06.20

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1593.11.16 – 1598.09.18)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1598.09.18 – 1602.06.20)

Bishop Diego Aponte Quiñones, O.S.
(1585.01.28 – 1598.08.31)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1585.03.31
Died:1599.04.24

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1585.01.28 – 1598.08.31)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1598.08.31 – 1599.04.24)

Bishop Francisco Antonio Orantes Vélez, O.F.M.
(1581.03.06 – 1584.10.12)

Born:1516 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1581.05.15
Died:1584.10.12 († 68)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1581.03.06 – 1584.10.12)

Bishop Gonzalo de Solórzano
(1570.02.18 – 1580)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1567.10.12
Died:1580

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1567.01.13 – 1570.02.18)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1570.02.18 – 1580)

Bishop Juan Ayora
(1567.01.08 – 1569.05.24)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1569.05.24

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1567.01.08 – 1569.05.24)

Bishop Jerónimo Velasco
(1556.05.04 – 1566.08.16)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1566.08.16

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1556.05.04 – 1566.08.16)

Bishop Cristóbal Rojas Sandoval (later Archbishop)
(1546.10.08 – 1556.05.04)

Born:1502.06.26 (Spain)
Died:1580.09.22 († 78)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1546.10.08 – 1556.05.04)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1556.05.04 – 1562.05.27)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1562.05.27 – 1571.05.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1571.05.18 – 1580.09.22)

Bishop Martín Tristán Calvete
(1539.05.30 – 1546)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1546

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1534.06.08 – 1539.05.30)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1539.05.30 – 1546)

Bishop Fernando Valdés (later Archbishop)
(1532.07.01 – 1539.05.30)

Born:1483 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1529.10.18
Died:1566.12.09 († 83)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1529.05.24 – 1530.01.12)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1530.01.12 – 1532.07.01)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1532.07.01 – 1539.05.30)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1539.05.30 – 1539.10.29)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1539.10.29 – 1546.08.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1546.08.27 – 1566.12.09)

Bishop Diego Acuña
(1527.04.23 – 1532)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1532

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1527.04.23 – 1532)

Bishop Francisco Mendoza
(1525.11.06 – 1527.04.03)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1536.03.29

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1525.11.06 – 1527.04.03)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1527.04.03 – 1534.01.18)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1534.01.18 – 1536.03.29)

Bishop Diego de Muros
(1512.10.01 – 1525.08.18)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1525.08.18

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1496 – 1505.04.04)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1505.04.04 – 1512.10.01)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1512.10.01 – 1525.08.18)

Bishop Valeriano Ordóñez Villaquirán
(1508.12.22 – 1512.08.12)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1512.08.12

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1501.09.24 – 1508.12.22)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1508.12.22 – 1512.08.12)

Bishop García Ramírez Villaescusa
(1502.03.16 – 1508.04.23)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1508.04.23

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1502.03.16 – 1508.04.23)

Bishop Juan Daza
(1498.02.14 – 1502.03.16)

Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1496.06.27 – 1498.02.14)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1498.02.14 – 1502.03.16)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1502.03.16 [1502.08.08] – 1505.01.27)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1505.01.27 – 1510)

Bishop Juan Arias de Villar
(1487 – 1498)

Died:1501

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1487 – 1498)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1498 – 1501)

Bishop Gonzalo de Villadiego
(1485 – 1487)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1485 – 1487)

Bishop Alfonso de Palenzuela
(1469 – 1475)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1460 – 1469)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1469 – 1475)

Bishop Juan Díaz de Coca
(1467 – 1470)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1467 – 1470)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1470 – 1477)

Bishop Rodrigo Sánchez de Arévalo
(1457 – 1467)

Born:1404 (Spain)
Died:1470 († 66)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1457 – 1467)

Apostolic Administrator of Zamora (Spain) (1465 – 1467)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1467 – 1469)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1469 – 1470)

Bishop Iñigo Manrique de Lara (later Archbishop)
(1444 – 1457)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1496

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1444 – 1457)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1457 – 1475)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1475 – 1483.01.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1483.01.15 – 1485.04)

Archbishop-Bishop of León (Spain) (1484 – 1485)

Archbishop-Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1485 – 1496)

Bishop Diego Rapado
(1442 – 1444)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1425 – 1442)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1442 – 1444)

Bishop García Enríquez Osorio (later Archbishop)
(1441 – 1442)

Born: (Spain)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1441 – 1442)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1442 – 1448)

Bishop Diego Ramírez de Guzmán
(1412 – 1441)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1412 – 1441)

Bishop Álvaro
(1397 – 1412)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1397 – 1412)

Bishop Guillermo García Manrique
(1389 – 1397)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1389 – 1397)

Bishop Gutierre de Toledo
(1377 – 1389)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1377 – 1389)

Bishop Sancho
(1348 – 1369)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1348 – 1369)

Bishop Alfonso
(1345 – 1348)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1345 – 1348)

Bishop Juan Sancho
(1332 – 1345)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1332 – 1345)

Bishop Juan de Campo
(1328 – 1332)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1328 – 1332)

Bishop Odón
(1323 – 1328)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1323 – 1328)

Bishop Fernando Álvarez
(1302 – 1321)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1293 – 1295)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1302 – 1321)

Bishop Fernando Alfonso
(1295 – 1301)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1295 – 1301)

Bishop Fernando Álvarez
(1293 – 1295)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1293 – 1295)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1302 – 1321)

Bishop Miguel
(1289 – 1292)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1289 – 1292)

Bishop Peregrino
(1286 – 1289)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1286 – 1289)

Bishop Fredolo
(1275 – 1284)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1275 – 1284)

Bishop Fernando Martínez
(1269 – 1275)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1269 – 1275)

Bishop Pedro Yáñez
(1251 – 1269)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1249 – 1251)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1251 – 1269)

Bishop Juan González
(1189 – 1243)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1189 – 1243)

Bishop Menendo
(1188 – 1189)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1188 – 1189)

Bishop Rodrigo
(1175 – 1188)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1175 – 1188)

Bishop Pedro
(1156 – 1175)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1156 – 1175)

Bishop Martín
(1143 – 1156)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1143 – 1156)

Bishop Alfonso
(1129 – 1142)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1129 – 1142)

Bishop Pelayo
(1098 – 1129)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1098 – 1129)

Bishop Martín
(1094 – 1101)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1094 – 1101)

Bishop Arias
(1073 – 1094)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1073 – 1094)

Bishop Froilan
(1034 – ?)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1034 – ?)

Bishop Ponce
(1025 – ?)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1025 – ?)

Bishop Agda
(? – 1024)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (? – 1024)

Bishop Gudesteo
(991 – 996)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (991 – 996)

Bishop Bermudo
(976 – 991)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (976 – 991)

Bishop Diego
(962 – 968)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (962 – 968)

Bishop Oveco
(922 – 953)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (922 – 953)

Bishop Hermenegildo
(921 – 921)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (921 – 921)

Bishop Oveco
(913 – 920)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (913 – 920)

Bishop Flaciano
(909 – 912)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (909 – 912)

Bishop Gomelo
(905 – 909)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (905 – 909)

Bishop Hermenegildo
(881? – ?)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (881? – ?)

Bishop Serrano
(853 – 858)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (853 – 858)

Bishop Gomelo
(? – 852)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (? – 852)

Bishop Adulfo
(802 – 812)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (802 – 812)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.08.28

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up