GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Ottawa

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 5,818 km²

Population: 441,798 Catholics (47.9% of 922,014 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Hearst, Pembroke, Timmins

Neighbouring Dioceses: Kingston (↙), Pembroke (↖), Gatineau (↑), Saint-Jérôme (↗), Valleyfield (→), Alexandria–Cornwall (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Joseph (March 19), St. Patrick (March 17)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: September 4 (1853)

Statistics: 107 parishes, 4 missions, 283 priests (116 diocesan, 167 religious), 86 deacons, 675 lay religious (180 brothers, 495 sisters), 4 seminarians (2015)

Address: 1247 Place Kilborn, Ottawa, ON K1H 6K9, Canada

Phone: +1 (613) 738-5025

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (110)

Kingston (↙), Pembroke (↖), Gatineau (↑), Saint-Jérôme (↗), Valleyfield (→), Alexandria–Cornwall (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2007.05.14 – ...):Archbishop Terrence Thomas Prendergast, S.J. (74)Archbishop Terrence Thomas Prendergast, S.J. (74)

Bishop of Alexandria–Cornwall (Canada)

Auxiliary Bishop (2014.01.07 – ...):Bishop Christian Riesbeck, C.C. (48)Bishop Christian Riesbeck, C.C. (48)

Titular Bishop of Tipasa in Numidia

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Ottawa (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedArchbishop Terrence Thomas Prendergast, S.J. (74)Archbishop Terrence Thomas Prendergast, S.J. (74)Permalink
(2007.05.14 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ottawa (Canada)
Bishop of Alexandria–Cornwall (Canada)

In nomine Jesu

Born:1944.02.19 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1972.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1995.04.25

Titular Bishop of Slebte (1995.02.22 – 1998.06.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toronto (Canada) (1995.02.22 – 1998.06.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Halifax (Canada) (1998.06.30 – 2007.05.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Yarmouth (Canada) (2002.01.24 – 2007.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ottawa (Canada) (2007.05.14 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Alexandria–Cornwall (Canada) (2016.01.14 – 2018.04.27)

Bishop of Alexandria–Cornwall (Canada) (2018.04.27 – ...)

Archbishop Marcel André J. Gervais (87)Archbishop Marcel André J. Gervais (87)Permalink
(1989.09.27 – 2007.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Ottawa (Canada)

Evangelizare

Born:1931.09.21 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1958.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1980.06.11

Titular Bishop of Rosemarkie (1980.04.19 – 1985.05.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of London (Canada) (1980.04.19 – 1985.05.03)

Bishop of Sault Sainte Marie (Canada) (1985.05.03 – 1989.05.13)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Ottawa (Canada) (1989.05.13 – 1989.09.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ottawa (Canada) (1989.09.27 – 2007.05.14)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (1991 – 1993)

Archbishop Joseph-Aurèle PlourdePermalink
(1967.01.02 – 1989.09.27)

In persona Christi

Born:1915.01.12 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1944.05.07
Consecrated Bishop:1964.08.26
Died:2013.01.05 († 97)

Titular Bishop of Lapda (1964.07.30 – 1967.01.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Alexandria in Ontario (Canada) (1964.07.30 – 1967.01.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ottawa (Canada) (1967.01.02 – 1989.09.27)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (1970 – 1971)

Archbishop Marie-Joseph Lemieux (マリー・ジョゼフ・ルミュー)Permalink
(1953.06.29 – 1966.09.24)

In caritate Christi

Born:1902.05.10 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1928.04.15
Consecrated Bishop:1936.06.29
Died:1994.03.04 († 91)

Bishop of Hakodate 函館 (Japan) (1935.12.03 – 1936.03.09)

Bishop of Sendai 仙台 (Japan) (1936.03.09 – 1941.01.16)

Titular Bishop of Calydon (1941.01.16 – 1944.04.07)

Bishop of Gravelbourg (1944.04.07 – 1953.06.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ottawa (Canada) (1953.06.29 – 1966.09.24)

Apostolic Nuncio to Haiti (1966.09.24 – 1969)

Titular Bishop of Saldæ (1966.09.24 – 1994.03.04)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to India (1969 – 1971)

Archbishop Alexandre VachonPermalink
(1940.05.22 – 1953.03.30)

Ad Jesum per Mariam

Born:1885.08.16 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1910.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1940.02.02
Died:1953.03.30 († 67)

Titular Archbishop of Acrida (1939.12.11 – 1940.05.22)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Ottawa (Canada) (1939.12.11 – 1940.05.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ottawa (Canada) (1940.05.22 – 1953.03.30)

Archbishop Joseph-Guillaume-Laurent ForbesPermalink
(1928.01.29 – 1940.05.22)

Salus per Christum

Born:1865.08.10 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1888.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1913.10.09
Died:1940.05.22 († 74)

Bishop of Joliette (Canada) (1913.08.06 – 1928.01.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ottawa (Canada) (1928.01.29 – 1940.05.22)

Archbishop Joseph-Médard ÉmardPermalink
(1922.06.02 – 1927.03.28)

Video ut faciam

Born:1853.04.01 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1876.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1892.06.09
Died:1927.03.28 († 73)

Bishop of Valleyfield (Canada) (1892.04.05 – 1922.06.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ottawa (Canada) (1922.06.02 – 1927.03.28)

Archbishop Charles-Hugues GauthierPermalink
(1910.09.06 – 1922.01.19)

In fide et lenitate

Born:1843.11.13 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1867.08.28
Consecrated Bishop:1898.10.18
Died:1922.01.19 († 78)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kingston (Canada) (1898.07.29 – 1910.09.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ottawa (Canada) (1910.09.06 – 1922.01.19)

Archbishop Joseph-Thomas DuhamelPermalink
(1886.06.08 – 1909.06.05)

Pax hominibus bonæ voluntatis

Born:1841.11.06 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1863.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1874.10.28
Died:1909.06.05 († 67)

Bishop of Ottawa (Canada) (1874.09.01 – 1886.06.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ottawa (Canada) (1886.06.08 – 1909.06.05)

Bishops of Ottawa (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph-Thomas Duhamel (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1874.09.01 – 1886.06.08)

(see above)

Bishop Joseph-Eugène-Bruno Guigues, O.M.I.Permalink
(1860.06.14 – 1874.02.08)

Pauperes evangelizantur

Born:1805.08.27 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1828.05.13
Consecrated Bishop:1848.07.30
Died:1874.02.08 († 68)

Bishop of Bytown (Canada) (1847.07.09 – 1860.06.14)

Bishop of Ottawa (Canada) (1860.06.14 – 1874.02.08)

Bishops of Bytown (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph-Eugène-Bruno Guigues, O.M.I.Permalink
(1847.07.09 – 1860.06.14)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.10.16

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up