GCatholic.org


Map

Archdiocese of

Otranto

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Lecce

Patron Saint: Bb. Martiri Idruntini

Address: Piazza Basilica 1, 73028 Otranto, Lecce, Italy

Phone: 0836.80.11.33

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Archbishop (2000.04.29 – ...):Archbishop Donato Negro (66)Archbishop Donato Negro (66)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Otranto (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Donato Negro (66)Archbishop Donato Negro (66)
(2000.04.29 – ...)

Archbishop of Otranto (Italy)

Credidimus caritati

Born:1948.01.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1972.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1994.02.10

Bishop of Molfetta–Ruvo–Giovinazzo–Terlizzi (Italy) (1993.12.22 – 2000.04.29)

Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (2000.04.29 – ...)

Archbishop Francesco Cacucci (71)Archbishop Francesco Cacucci (71)
(1993.04.08 – 1999.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari–Bitonto (Italy)

Pro ovibus suis

Born:1943.04.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1987.06.13

Titular Bishop of Castellum medianum (1987.04.16 – 1993.04.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bari–Bitonto (Italy) (1987.04.16 – 1993.04.08)

Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1993.04.08 – 1999.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari–Bitonto (Italy) (1999.07.03 – ...)

Archbishop Vincenzo Franco (97)Archbishop Vincenzo Franco (97)
(1981.01.27 – 1993.04.08)

Archbishop emeritus of Otranto (Italy)

Born:1917.06.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1947.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1975.01.26

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1974.12.12 – 1976.09.08)

Bishop of Tursi–Lagonegro (Italy) (1976.09.08 – 1981.01.27)

Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1981.01.27 – 1993.04.08)

Archbishop Nicola Riezzo
(1980.10.20 – 1981.01.27)

Born:1904.12.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1927.08.21
Consecrated Bishop:1958.06.29
Died:1998.08.22 († 93)

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1958.03.25 – 1969.04.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Ugento–Santa Maria di Leuca (Italy) (1969 – 1974.10.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1969.04.28 – 1980.10.20)

Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1980.10.20 – 1981.01.27)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Otranto (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Nicola Riezzo
(1969.04.28 – 1980.10.20)

(see above)

Archbishop Gaetano Pollio, P.I.M.E. (陽霖)
(1960.09.08 – 1969.02.05)

Born:1911.12.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1934.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1947.04.13
Died:1991.03.13 († 79)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kaifeng 開封 (China) (1946.12.12 – 1960.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1960.09.08 – 1969.02.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Ugento–Santa Maria di Leuca (Italy) (1968 – 1969)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1969.02.05 – 1984.10.20)

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1973.08.04 – 1984.10.20)

Archbishop Raffaele Calabria
(1952.07.10 – 1960.07.12)

Born:1906.12.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1929.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1950.06.29
Died:1982.05.24 († 75)

Titular Archbishop of Soteropolis (1950.05.06 – 1952.07.10)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1950.05.06 – 1952.07.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1952.07.10 – 1960.07.12)

Titular Archbishop of Heliopolis in Phœnicia (1960.07.12 – 1962.01.01)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1960.07.12 – 1962.01.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1962.01.01 – 1982.05.24)

Archbishop Cornelio Sebastiano Cuccarollo, O.F.M. Cap.
(1930.10.24 – 1952.07.10)

Born:1870.07.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1893.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1923.05.22
Died:1963.05.24 († 92)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1923.03.27 – 1930.10.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1930.10.24 – 1952.07.10)

Titular Archbishop of Proconnesus (1952.07.10 – 1963.05.24)

Archbishop Carmelo Patané
(1918.01.11 – 1930.07.07)

Born:1869.09.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1892.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1918.02.17
Died:1952.04.03 († 82)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1918.01.11 – 1930.07.07)

Archbishop of Catania (Italy) (1930.07.07 – 1952.04.03)

Archbishop Giuseppe Ridolfi
(1912.08.10 – 1915.08.12)

Born:1859.02.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1881.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1895.12.01
Died:1925.11.28 († 66)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1895.11.20 – 1906.08.06)

Titular Archbishop of Apamea Cibotus (1906.08.06 – 1912.08.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1912.08.10 – 1915.08.12)

Titular Archbishop of Irenopolis (1915.08.12 – 1925.11.28)

Archbishop Gaetano Caporali, C.PP.S.
(1890.06.23 – 1911.11.23)

Born:1824.08.25 (Italy)
Died:1911.11.23 († 87)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1890.06.23 – 1911.11.23)

Archbishop Salvatore Maria Bressi, O.F.M. Cap.
(1887 – 1890)

Born:1838.11.30 (Italy)
Died:1890 († 52)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1884.11.10 – 1887)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1887 – 1890)

Bishop Domenico Cocchia, O.F.M. Cap.
(Apostolic Administrator 1884.08.08 – 1887.05.23)

Archbishop Rocco Cocchia, O.F.M. Cap.
(1883.08.09 – 1887.05.23)

Born:1830.04.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1853
Consecrated Bishop:1874.07.26
Died:1901.12.19 († 71)

Titular Archbishop of Oropus (1874.07.13 – 1878.07.15)

Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1874.07.13 – 1883.08.09)

Apostolic Delegate to Santo Domingo (1874.07.13 – 1883.08.09)

Apostolic Delegate to Venezuela (1874.07.13 – 1883.08.09)

Titular Archbishop of Siraces (1878.07.15 – 1883.08.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1883.08.09 – 1887.05.23)

Apostolic Internuncio to Brazil (1884 – 1887.05.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1887.05.23 – 1901.12.19)

Archbishop Giuseppe Caiazzo
(1872.12.23 – 1883.07.27)

Died:1883.07.27

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1872.12.23 – 1883.07.27)

Archbishop Vincenzo Andrea Grande
(1834.01.20 – 1871.02.13)

Died:1871.02.13

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1834.01.20 – 1871.02.13)

Archbishop Andrea Mansi, O.F.M.
(1818.04.06 – 1832.03.01)

Died:1832.03.01

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1818.04.06 – 1832.03.01)

Archbishop Vincenzo Maria Morelli
(1792.02.22 – 1822.08.22)

Died:1822.08.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1792.02.22 – 1822.08.22)

Archbishop Giulio Pignatelli, O.S.B.
(1767.04.16 – 1784.06.25)

Died:1796.08.26

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1767.04.16 – 1784.06.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1784.06.25 – 1796.08.26)

Archbishop Nicolò Caracciolo, C.R.
(1754.04.01 – 1766.09.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1754.04.01 – 1766.09.22)

Archbishop Marcello Papiniano Cusani
(1753 – 1754.02.11)

Born: (Italy)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1753 – 1754.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1754.02.11 – 1762)

Archbishop Michele Orsi
(1722.03.02 – 1752)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1722.03.02 – 1752)

Archbishop Francesco Maria de Aste
(1690 – 1719)

Died:1719

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1690 – 1719)

Archbishop Ferdinando de Aguinar y Saavedra
(1684 – 1689)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1684 – 1689)

Archbishop Ambrogio Maria Piccolomini
(1675 – 1681)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1666 – 1675)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1675 – 1681)

Archbishop Gabriel Adarzo de Santander
(1657.09.24 – 1674)

Died:1674

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1654 – 1657.09.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1657.09.24 – 1674)

Archbishop Gaetano Cossa, C.R.
(1635.05.07 – 1655)

Died:1655

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1635.05.07 – 1655)

Archbishop Fabrizio degli Antinori
(1630 – 1630)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1630 – 1630)

Archbishop Diego Lopez de Andrada, O.E.S.A.
(1623.11.20 – 1628)

Died:1628

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1623.11.20 – 1628)

Archbishop Lucio Morra
(1606.11.20 – 1623)

Died:1623

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1606.11.20 – 1623)

Archbishop Marcello Acquaviva
(1586 – 1606)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1586 – 1606)

Archbishop Pedro Coderos
(1579.10.21 – 1585)

Died:1585

Titular Bishop of Christopolis (1570.02.20 – 1579.10.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1570.02.20 – 1579.10.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1579.10.21 – 1585)

Archbishop Pietro Antonio Di Capua
(1536 – 1579.01)

Born:1513
Died:1579.01 († 66)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1536 – 1579.01)

Cardinal Alessandro Cesarini
(Apostolic Administrator 1526.04.09 – 1536.03.22)

Archbishop Fabrizio Di Capua
(1526.04.09 – 1536)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1526.04.09 – 1536)

Archbishop Giovanni Giacomo Dino, O.F.M.
(1514 – 1526)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1514 – 1526)

Archbishop Serafino da Squillace
(1482 – 1514)

Died:1514

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1482 – 1514)

Archbishop Stefano Argercolo de Pendinellis
(1451.06.16 – 1480.08.01)

Died:1480.08.01

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1436.02.08 – 1451.06.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1451.06.16 – 1480.08.01)

Archbishop Nicolò Pagani
(1424 – 1451)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1424 – 1451)

Archbishop Aragonio Malaspina
(1418.02.23 – 1424)

Apostolic Administrator of Luni (1407 – 1415.02.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1415.02.09 – 1418.02.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1418.02.23 – 1424)

Archbishop Filippo
(1395 – 1417)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1387 – 1395)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1395 – 1417)

Archbishop Guglielmo
(1379 – 1393)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1379 – 1393)

Patriarch Giacomo d’Itri (later Pseudocardinal)
(1363.12.20 – 1378.12.18)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1358?
Created Cardinal:1378.12.18
Died:1393.03.30

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1358 – 1359.03.22 not possessed)

Bishop of Martirano (1359.03.22 – 1363.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1363.12.20 – 1378.12.18)

Titular Patriarch of Constantinople (1376.01.18 – 1378.12.18)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1378.12.18 – 1387.11)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1387.11 – 1393.03.30)

Archbishop Filippo di Lanzano
(1351.05.20 – 1363)

Died:1363

Bishop of Corone (1348.07.10 – 1351.05.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1351.05.20 – 1363)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1363 – 1363)

Archbishop Rinaldo
(1345 – 1351)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1345 – 1351)

Archbishop Ioannes, O.P.
(1330.06.27 – 1345)

Died:1345

Bishop of Corfù (Greece) (1320 – 1330.06.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1330.06.27 – 1345)

Archbishop Orso Minotolo
(1329 – 1330)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1329 – 1330)

Archbishop Luca, O.P.
(1321.01.30 – 1329)

Died:1329

Bishop of Castro (1303.11.08 – 1321.01.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1321.01.30 – 1329)

Archbishop Tommaso
(1310 – 1320)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1310 – 1320)

Archbishop Giacomo
(1283 – 1309)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1283 – 1309)

Archbishop Tancredo di Montefusco
(1282 – 1283)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1282 – 1283)

Archbishop Matteo de Palma
(1253 – 1282)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1253 – 1282)

Archbishop Giocondo Paladini
(1240 – 1253)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1240 – 1253)

Archbishop Bernardo
(1223 – 1240)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1223 – 1240)

Archbishop Tancredi degli Annibali
(1219 – 1223)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1219 – 1223)

Archbishop Guglielmo
(1189 – 1195)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1189 – 1195)

Archbishop Lucio
(1182 – 1185)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1182 – 1185)

Archbishop Gionata
(1163 – 1179)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1163 – 1179)

Archbishop Girolamo
(? – 1154?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (? – 1154?)

Archbishop Pietro
(1126 – 1143)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1126 – 1143)

Archbishop Bernardo
(1092 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1092 – ?)

Archbishop Guglielmo
(1080 – 1089)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1080 – 1089)

Archbishop Ugo
(1068 – 1071)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1068 – 1071)

Archbishop Ippazio
(1054 – 1066)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1054 – 1066)

Archbishop Pietro
(956 – 968)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (956 – 968)

Bishops of Otranto (Roman Rite)

Bishop Marco Melodo
(? – 878?)

Bishop of Otranto (Italy) (? – 878?)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.15

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up