GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Osorno

Chile Chile

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 9,236 km²

Population: 131,220 Catholics (51.9% of 253,065 total) (2017)

Statistics: 22 parishes, 169 missions, 36 priests (17 diocesan, 19 religious), 23 deacons, 81 lay religious (23 brothers, 58 sisters), 1 seminarian (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Puerto Montt

Neighbouring Dioceses: Valdivia (↑), Neuquén (↗), San Carlos de Bariloche (↘), Puerto Montt (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Matthew (September 21)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: November 22 (1977)

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Address: Mackenna 980 piso 2, Osorno, Chile

Phone: 64-232434

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (24)

Valdivia (↑), Neuquén (↗), San Carlos de Bariloche (↘), Puerto Montt (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2020.02.05 – ...):Bishop Jorge Enrique Concha Cayuqueo, O.F.M. (61)Bishop Jorge Enrique Concha Cayuqueo, O.F.M. (61)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Osorno (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jorge Enrique Concha Cayuqueo, O.F.M. (61)Bishop Jorge Enrique Concha Cayuqueo, O.F.M. (61)Permalink
(2020.02.05 – ...)

Bishop of Osorno (Chile)

Born:1958.06.08 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1986.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:2015.08.29

Titular Bishop of Carpi (2015.07.14 – 2020.02.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (2015.07.14 – 2020.02.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Osorno (Chile) (2018.06.11 – 2020.02.05)

Bishop of Osorno (Chile) (2020.02.05 – ...)

Bishop Jorge Enrique Concha Cayuqueo, O.F.M. (61)Bishop Jorge Enrique Concha Cayuqueo, O.F.M. (61)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2018.06.11 – 2020.02.05)

Bishop Juan de la Cruz Barros Madrid (63)Bishop Juan de la Cruz Barros Madrid (63)Permalink
(2015.01.10 – 2018.06.11)

Bishop emeritus of Osorno (Chile)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1956.07.15 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1984.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1995.06.29

Titular Bishop of Bilta (1995.04.12 – 2000.11.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valparaíso (Chile) (1995.04.12 – 2000.11.21)

Bishop of Iquique (Chile) (2000.11.21 – 2004.10.09)

Military Ordinary of Chile (Chile) (2004.10.09 – 2015.01.10)

Bishop of Osorno (Chile) (2015.01.10 – 2018.06.11)

Archbishop Fernando Natalio Chomalí Garib (63)Archbishop Fernando Natalio Chomalí Garib (63)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2014.03.07 – 2015.01.10)

Archbishop René Osvaldo Rebolledo Salinas (61)Bishop René Osvaldo Rebolledo Salinas (61) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2004.05.08 – 2013.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Serena (Chile)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Chile

In verbo tuo

Born:1958.09.22 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1984.08.25
Consecrated Bishop:2004.06.19

Bishop of Osorno (Chile) (2004.05.08 – 2013.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Serena (Chile) (2013.12.14 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (2018.11.13 – ...)

Bishop Alejandro Goić Karmelić (80)Bishop Alejandro Goić Karmelić (80)Permalink
(1994.10.27 – 2003.07.10)

Bishop emeritus of Rancagua (Chile)

Cristo es mi vida

Born:1940.03.07 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1966.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1979.05.27

Auxiliary Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1979.04.23 – 1991.06.30)

Titular Bishop of Africa (1979.04.23 – 1994.10.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Concepción (Chile) (1988.07.29 – 1989.10.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Talca (Chile) (1991.06.30 – 1994.10.27)

Bishop of Osorno (Chile) (1994.10.27 [1994.11.25] – 2003.07.10)

Coadjutor Bishop of Rancagua (Chile) (2003.07.10 – 2004.04.23)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (2004 – 2010.11)

Bishop of Rancagua (Chile) (2004.04.23 – 2018.06.28)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (2010.11 – 2016.10.21)

Bishop Miguel Caviedes Medina (90)Bishop Miguel Caviedes Medina (90)Permalink
(1982.11.08 – 1994.02.19)

Bishop emeritus of Los Ángeles (Chile)

Ut mundus credat

Born:1930.01.30 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1954.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1982.12.19

Bishop of Osorno (Chile) (1982.11.08 – 1994.02.19)

Bishop of Los Ángeles (Chile) (1994.02.19 – 2006.01.07)

Bishop Francisco Maximiano Valdés Subercaseaux, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1956.06.20 – 1982.01.04)

Señor, tú sabes que te quiero

Born:1908.09.23 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1934.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1956.09.16
Died:1982.01.04 († 73)

Bishop of Osorno (Chile) (1956.06.20 – 1982.01.04)


as of 2020.05.12

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up