GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Osma–Soria

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Burgos

Neighbouring Dioceses: Segovia (↙), Burgos (↖), Calahorra y La Calzada–Logroño (↑), Tarazona (→), Sigüenza–Guadalajara (↓)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: June 7

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Segovia (↙), Burgos (↖), Calahorra y La Calzada–Logroño (↑), Tarazona (→), Sigüenza–Guadalajara (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2008.05.01 – ...):Bishop Gerardo Melgar Viciosa (66)Bishop Gerardo Melgar Viciosa (66)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Osma–Soria (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gerardo Melgar Viciosa (66)Bishop Gerardo Melgar Viciosa (66)
(2008.05.01 – ...)

Bishop of Osma–Soria (Spain)

Sufficit tibi gratia mea

Born:1948.09.24 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1973.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:2008.07.06

Apostolic Administrator of Palencia (Spain) (2006.01.21 – 2006.06.24)

Bishop of Osma–Soria (Spain) (2008.05.01 – ...)

Archbishop Vicente Jiménez Zamora (70)Bishop Vicente Jiménez Zamora (70) (later Archbishop)
(2004.05.21 – 2007.07.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain)

Amoris officium

Born:1944.01.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2004.07.17

Bishop of Osma–Soria (Spain) (2004.05.21 – 2007.07.27)

Bishop of Santander (Spain) (2007.07.27 – 2014.12.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (2014.12.12 – ...)

Archbishop Francisco Pérez González (67)Bishop Francisco Pérez González (67) (later Archbishop)
(1995.12.16 – 2003.10.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pamplona y Tudela (Spain)

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1947.01.13 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1973.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1996.01.06

Bishop of Osma–Soria (Spain) (1995.12.16 – 2003.10.30)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of Spain (Spain) (2003.10.30 – 2007.07.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pamplona y Tudela (Spain) (2007.07.31 – ...)

Archbishop Braulio Rodríguez Plaza (70)Bishop Braulio Rodríguez Plaza (70) (later Archbishop)
(1987.11.06 – 1995.05.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain)

Non erubesco evangelium / No me avergüenzo del evangelio

Born:1944.01.27 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1972.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1987.12.20

Bishop of Osma–Soria (Spain) (1987.11.06 – 1995.05.12)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1995.05.12 – 2002.08.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (2002.08.28 – 2009.04.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (2009.04.16 – ...)

Bishop José Diéguez Reboredo (80)Bishop José Diéguez Reboredo (80)
(1984.09.01 – 1987.05.15)

Bishop emeritus of Tui–Vigo (Spain)

Born:1934.04.25 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1961.08.13
Consecrated Bishop:1984.10.28

Bishop of Osma–Soria (Spain) (1984.09.01 – 1987.05.15)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1987.05.15 – 1996.06.07)

Bishop of Tui–Vigo (Spain) (1996.06.07 – 2010.01.28)

Bishop Teodoro Cardenal Fernández (later Archbishop)
(1969.12.01 – 1983.10.19)

Born:1916.10.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1941.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1970.01.25
Died:2006.10.17 († 89)

Bishop of Osma–Soria (Spain) (1969.12.01 – 1983.10.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1983.10.19 – 1992.10.30)

Bishop Saturnino Rubio y Montiél
(1959.03.09 – 1969.12.04)

Born:1889.11.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1914.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1945.05.06
Died:1971.04.23 († 81)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1944.12.09 – 1959.03.09)

Bishop of Osma–Soria (Spain) (1959.03.09 – 1969.12.04)

Titular Bishop of Villa regis (1969.12.04 – 1971.04.23)

Bishops of Osma (Roman Rite)

Bishop Saturnino Rubio y Montiél
(1944.12.09 – 1959.03.09)

(see above)

Bishop Tomás Gutiérrez Diez
(1935.04.01 – 1943.11.11)

Born:1878.03.05 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1904.07.17
Consecrated Bishop:1935.07.21
Died:1964.04.02 († 86)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1935.04.01 – 1943.11.11)

Bishop of Cádiz y Ceuta (Spain) (1943.11.11 – 1964.04.02)

Bishop Miguel de los Santos Díaz y Gómara
(1924.12.18 – 1935.01.28)

Born:1885.07.05 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1909.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1920.12.21
Died:1949.11.07 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Thagura (1920.07.08 – 1924.12.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1920.07.08 – 1924.12.18)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1924.12.18 – 1935.01.28)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1935.01.28 – 1949.11.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Barcelona (Spain) (1939.03.08 – 1942.12.30)

Bishop Matteo Múgica y Urrestarazu
(1918.02.22 – 1923.10.26)

Born:1870.09.21 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1893.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1918.05.20
Died:1968.10.29 († 98)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1918.02.22 – 1923.10.26)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1923.10.26 – 1928.03.10)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1928.03.10 – 1937.10.12)

Titular Bishop of Cinna (1937.10.12 – 1968.10.29)

Bishop Manuel Lago y González (later Archbishop)
(1909.08.25 – 1917.05.04)

Born:1865.10.26 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1888.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1910.04.03
Died:1925.03.18 († 59)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1909.08.25 – 1917.05.04)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1917.05.04 – 1923.07.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1923.07.24 – 1925.03.18)

Bishop José María García Escudero y Ubago
(1897.04.19 – 1909.03.22)

Born:1847.02.05 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1869.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1897.06.29
Died:1909.03.22 († 62)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1897.04.19 – 1909.03.22)

Bishop Victoriano Guisasola y Menéndez (later Cardinal)
(1893.06.15 – 1897.04.19)

Born:1852.04.21 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1876.10
Consecrated Bishop:1893.10.01
Created Cardinal:1914.05.25
Died:1920.09.02 († 68)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1893.06.15 – 1897.04.19)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1897.04.19 – 1901.12.16)

Bishop of Madrid (Spain) (1901.12.16 – 1905.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1905.12.14 – 1914.01.01)

Titular Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1914.01.01 – 1920.09.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1914.01.01 – 1920.09.02)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1914.09.08 – 1920.09.02)

Bishop Pedro María Lagüera Menezo
(1861.12.23 – 1892)

Born:1817.09.12 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1862.06.01
Died:1892 († 75)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1861.12.23 – 1892)

Bishop Vicente Horcos San Martín, O.S.B.
(1852.09.27 – 1861.01.13)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1853.01.30
Died:1861.01.13

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1852.09.27 – 1861.01.13)

Bishop Gregorio Sánchez Rubio, O.S.H.
(1847.12.17 – 1852.09.27)

Born:1781.09.09 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1848.02.27
Died:1854.02.17 († 72)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1847.12.17 – 1852.09.27)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1852.09.27 – 1854.02.17)

Bishop Juan Cavia González
(1814.09.26 – 1831.12.23)

Born:1761.10.16 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1814.12.27
Died:1831.12.23 († 70)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) ([1814.08.19] 1814.09.26 – 1831.12.23)

Bishop José Antonio Garnica, O.F.M. Cap.
(1801.02.23 – 1810.01.10)

Born:1747.05.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1801.05.10
Died:1810.01.10 († 62)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1801.02.23 – 1810.01.10)

Archbishop Juan Moya, O.F.M.
(1799.03.28 – 1801.02.19)

Born:1731.02.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1794.05.29
Died:1814 († 83)

Titular Archbishop of Pharsalus (1794.02.21 – 1799.03.28)

Archbishop-Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1799.03.28 – 1801.02.19)

Bishop Francisco Ignacio Iñigo Angulo
(1798.09.25 – 1799.01.08)

Born:1736.05.12 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1798.12.30
Died:1799.01.08 († 62)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1798.09.25 – 1799.01.08)

Bishop Antonio Tavira Almazán
(1796.06.27 – 1798.08.14)

Born:1737.09.30 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1791.08.07
Died:1807.01.08 († 69)

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1791.04.11 – 1796.06.27)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1796.06.27 – 1798.08.14)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1798.08.14 – 1807.01.08)

Bishop Diego Melo Portugal, O.S.A.
(1794.09.12 – 1795.12.18)

Born:1734.05.24 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1794.11.16
Died:1816.01.22 († 81)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1794.09.12 – 1795.12.18)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1795.12.18 – 1816.01.22)

Bishop José Constancio Andino
(1790.03.29 – 1793.11)

Born:1727.12.12 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1782.02.03
Died:1793.11 († 65)

Bishop of Albarracin (Spain) (1781.12.10 – 1790.03.29)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1790.03.29 – 1793.11)

Archbishop Joaquín de Eleta, O.F.M.
(1786.12.27 – 1788.12.04)

Born:1707.07.22 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1770.01.21
Died:1788.12.04 († 81)

Titular Archbishop of Halmiros (1769.12.18 – 1786.12.27)

Archbishop-Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1786.12.27 – 1788.12.04)

Bishop Bernardo Antonio Calderón Lázaro
(1764.08.20 – 1786.10.15)

Born:1711.11.08 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1764.10.28
Died:1786.10.15 († 74)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1764.08.20 – 1786.10.15)

Bishop Jacinto Aguado y Chacón, C.O.
(1762.07.18 – 1764.03.27)

Born:1696.09.23 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1756
Died:1764.03.27 († 67)

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1754 – 1755.02.17)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1755.02.17 – 1762.07.18)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1762.07.18 – 1764.03.27)

Archbishop Pedro Clemente de Aróstegui
(1747.09.16 – 1760.08.29)

Born:1692 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1742.11.04
Died:1760.08.29 († 68)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1742.07.30 – 1747.09.16)

Archbishop-Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1747.09.16 – 1760.08.29)

Bishop Juan Antonio Oruña
(1744.09.28 – 1748.03.04)

Born:1698.06.20 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1744.11.22
Died:1748.03.04 († 49)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1744.09.28 – 1748.03.04)

Bishop Pedro de la Cuadra Achica (later Archbishop)
(1736.04.01 – 1741.09.07)

Born:1684.07.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1736.06.10
Died:1750.09.19 († 66)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1736.04.01 – 1741.09.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1741.09.07 – 1750.09.19)

Bishop José Barnuevo, O.S.B.
(1730.07.24 – 1735.07.25)

Born:1663.03.04 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1730.09.17
Died:1735.07.25 († 72)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1730.07.24 – 1735.07.25)

Bishop Jacinto Valledor Fresno
(1723.04.12 – 1730.02.12)

Born:1668 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1723.07.04
Died:1730.02.12 († 62)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1723.04.12 – 1730.02.12)

Bishop Miguel Herrero Esgueva (later Archbishop)
(1720.04.15 – 1723.01.20)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1720.06.02
Died:1727.07.27

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1720.04.15 – 1723.01.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1723.01.20 – 1727.07.27)

Bishop Felipe Antonio Gil Taboada (later Archbishop)
(1715.07.05 – 1720.03.04)

Born:1655.05.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1715.09.16
Died:1722.04.29 († 66)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1715.07.05 – 1720.03.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1720.03.04 – 1722.04.29)

Bishop Andrés Soto de la Fuente
(1706.03.22 – 1714.12.29)

Born:1651 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1706.06.20
Died:1714.12.29 († 63)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1706.03.22 – 1714.12.29)

Bishop Jorge Cárdenas Valenzuela
(1704.07.21 – 1705.11.18)

Born:1648 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1704
Died:1705.11.18 († 57)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1704.07.21 – 1705.11.18)

Bishop Sebastián de Arévalo y Torres, O.F.M.
(1682.07.30 – 1704.01.20)

Died:1704.01.20

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1672 – 1682.07.30)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1682.07.30 – 1704.01.20)

Bishop Antonio de Isla y Mena
(1672.05.10 – 1681.11.30)

Died:1681.11.30

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1672.05.10 – 1681.11.30)

Bishop Pedro de Godoy, O.P.
(1664.10.08 – 1672.05.16)

Died:1677

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1664.10.08 – 1672.05.16)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1672.05.16 – 1677)

Bishop Alonso Enríquez de Santo Tomás, O.P.
(1662.12.04 – 1664.01.28)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1692.07.30

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1662.12.04 – 1664.01.28)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1664.01.28 – 1664.10.15)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1664.10.15 – 1692.07.30)

Bishop Nicolás de Madrid, O.S.H.
(1660.02.21 – 1660.10.01)

Died:1660.10.01

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1654 – 1660.02.21)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1660.02.21 – 1660.10.01)

Blessed Bishop Juan de Palafox y Mendoza
(1653.11.24 – 1659.10.01)

Born:1600.06.24 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1629
Consecrated Bishop:1639.12.27
Died:1659.10.01 († 59)

Bishop of Puebla de los Angeles (Mexico) (1639.10.03 – 1653.11.24)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1653.11.24 – 1659.10.01)

Bishop Antonio Valdés Herrera
(1641.10.21 – 1653.11.10)

Born:1578 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1634.03.19
Died:1657.04.13 († 79)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1633.12.19 – 1636.06.23)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1636.06.23 – 1641.10.21)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1641.10.21 – 1653.11.10)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1653.11.10 – 1657.04.13)

Bishop Martín Carrillo Alderete (later Archbishop)
(1636.06.09 – 1641.07.01)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1633.05.20
Died:1653.06.29

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1633.01.10 – 1636.06.09)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1636.06.09 – 1641.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1641.07.01 – 1653.06.29)

Bishop Francisco Villafañe
(1633.09.05 – 1635.08.20)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1632.02.08
Died:1635.08.20

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1631.05.12 – 1633.09.05)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1633.09.05 – 1635.08.20)

Bishop Domingo Pimentel Zúñiga, O.P. (later Cardinal)
(1630.10.02 – 1633.07.18)

Born:1584.10.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1631.05.25
Created Cardinal:1652.02.19
Died:1653.12.02 († 69)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1630.10.02 – 1633.07.18)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1633.07.18 – 1649.07.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1649.07.19 – 1652.12.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1653.06.23 – 1653.12.02)

Bishop Alsono Martín de Zuñiga
(1623.03.23 – 1630.06.21)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1630.06.21

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1616.06.18 – 1623.03.23)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1623.03.23 – 1630.06.21)

Bishop Cristóbal Lobera Torres
(1618.07.09 – 1623.03.06)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1616.03.13
Died:1632.10.21

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1615.11.06 – 1618.07.09)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1618.07.09 – 1623.03.06)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1623.03.06 – 1625.02.19)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1625.02.19 – 1630.12.02)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1630.12.02 – 1632.10.21)

Bishop Francisco de Sosa, O.F.M.
(1613.09.23 – 1618)

Born:1550 (Spain)
Died:1618 († 68)

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1607.09.03 – 1613.09.23)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1613.09.23 – 1618)

Bishop Fernando Acevedo González (later Archbishop)
(1610.07.05 – 1613.06.02)

Born:1573 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1610.07

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1610.07.05 – 1613.06.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1613.06.02 – 1629)

Bishop Enrique Enríquez, O.S.A.
(1602.11.15 – 1610.06.21)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1603
Died:1622.01.22

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1602.11.15 – 1610.06.21)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1610.06.21 – 1622.01.22)

Bishop Pedro Rojas Henríques, O.S.A.
(1595.08.30 – 1602.03.09)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1591.05.26
Died:1602.03.09

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1591.03.06 – 1595.08.30)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1595.08.30 – 1602.03.09)

Bishop Martín Garnica
(1594.04.27 – 1594.11.20)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1594.07.05
Died:1594.11.20

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1594.04.27 – 1594.11.20)

Bishop Sebastián Pérez
(1583.05.09 – 1593.07.27)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1593.07.27

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1583.05.09 – 1593.07.27)

Bishop Alonso Velázquez (later Archbishop)
(1578.06.13 – 1583.03.09)

Born:1533 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1578.09
Died:1587.01.14 († 54)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1578.06.13 – 1583.03.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1583.03.09 – 1587.01.14)

Bishop Francisco Tello Sandoval
(1567.03.03 – 1578.06.13)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1580.07.08

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1567.03.03 – 1578.06.13)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1578.06.13 – 1580.07.08)

Bishop Honorato Juan
(1564.03.01 – 1566.07.30)

Born:1507.01.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1559
Consecrated Bishop:1564.04
Died:1566.07.30 († 59)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1564.03.01 – 1566.07.30)

Bishop Pedro Alvarez de Acosta
(1539.05.21 – 1563.02.20)

Born:1484 (Portugal)
Died:1563.02.20 († 79)

Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1507.02.12 – 1535.01.08)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1535.01.08 – 1539.05.21)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1539.05.21 – 1563.02.20)

Bishop Pedro González Manso
(1532.03.13 – 1537.02.12)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1537.02.12

Bishop of Guadix (Spain) (1523.08.31 – 1524.10.26)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1524.10.26 – 1525.07.03)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1525.07.03 – 1532.03.13)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1532.03.13 – 1537.02.12)

Cardinal García Loaysa y Mendoza, O.P.
(1524.06.08 – 1532.02.23)

Born:1478 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1524.09.29
Created Cardinal:1530.03.09
Died:1546.04.22 († 68)

Master of the Order of Order of Preachers (Dominicans) (1518.05.23 – 1524.06.08)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1524.06.08 – 1532.02.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1530.05.16 – 1546.04.22)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1532.02.23 – 1539.05.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1539.05.21 – 1546.04.22)

Bishop Juan Pardo de Tavera (later Cardinal)
(1523.12.31 – 1524.06.08)

Born:1472.05.26 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1514
Created Cardinal:1531.02.22
Died:1545.08.01 († 73)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1514.07.14 – 1523.12.31)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1523.12.31 – 1524.06.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1524.06.08 – 1534.04.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1531.04.27 – 1545.08.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1534.04.27 – 1545.08.01)

Bishop Alfonso Enríquez
(1505.12.19 – 1523.10.15)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1523.10.15

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1505.12.19 – 1523.10.15)

Bishop Alfonso de Fonseca
(1493 – 1505)

Died:1505

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1469 – 1485)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1485 – 1493)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1493 – 1505)

Cardinal Raffaele Sansone Riario della Rovere
(Apostolic Administrator 1483.01.15 – 1493.05)

Cardinal Pedro González de Mendoza
(Apostolic Administrator 1482.07.08 – 1482.11)

Bishop Francisco de Santillana
(1475.05.04 – 1482.03.06)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1475.05.04 – 1482.03.06)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1482.03.06 – 1482 not possessed)

Bishop Pedro García de Montoya
(1454.06.22 – 1474.12.27)

Died:1474.12.27

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1454.06.22 – 1474.12.27)

Bishop Roberto Moya
(1440 – 1453.11.13)

Died:1453.11.13

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1440 – 1453.11.13)

Bishop Pedro de Castilla de Eril
(1433 – 1440.04)

Born:1394 (Spain)
Died:1461.04.28 († 67)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1433 – 1440.04)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1440.04 – 1461.04.28)

Bishop Juan de Cerezuela y Luna (later Archbishop)
(1422 – 1433)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1442

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1422 – 1433)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1433 – 1434)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1434 – 1442)

Cardinal Alfonso Carrillo de Albornoz
(Apostolic Administrator 1408.11.28 – 1422.09.17)

Pseudocardinal Pedro Fernández de Frías
(1379.03.21 – 1408.10.21)

Born: (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1379?
Created Cardinal:1394.01.23
Died:1420.09.19

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1379.03.21 – 1408.10.21)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1396? – 1412.09.23)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter (1412 – 1420.09.19)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Prassede in commendum (1412.09.23 – 1419.06.26?)

Pseudocardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1412.09.23 – 1420.09.19)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia in commendum (1419.06.26 – 1420.09.19)

Bishop Juan de Villareal
(1374 – 1379.02.22)

Died:1379.02.22

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1374 – 1379.02.22)

Bishop Juan García Palomeque
(1373 – 1374)

Died:1374

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1354 – 1373)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1373 – 1374)

Bishop Pedro
(1367 – 1372)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1367 – 1372)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1373 – 1378)

Bishop Lorenzo Pérez
(1362.12.13 – 1367)

Died:1367

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1362.12.13 – 1367)

Bishop Alfonso Fernando de Toledo y Vargas, O.E.S.A. (later Archbishop)
(1354.10.25 – 1363.10.13)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1353 – 1354.10.25)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1354.10.25 – 1363.10.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1363.10.13 – 1366)

Bishop Gonzalo
(1351 – 1354)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1351 – 1354)

Bishop Bernabé
(1329 – 1351)

Died:1351

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1324 – 1329)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1329 – 1351)

Bishop Juan Pérez de Ascaron
(1296 – 1329)

Died:1329

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1296 – 1329)

Bishop Juan Álvarez
(1286 – 1296.10.20)

Died:1296.10.20

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1286 – 1296.10.20)

Bishop Agustín
(1261 – 1286.04.12)

Died:1286.04.12

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1261 – 1286.04.12)

Bishop Gil
(1246 – 1261.08.04)

Died:1261.08.04

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1246 – 1261.08.04)

Bishop Pedro de Peñafiel
(1241 – 1246.04.12)

Died:1246.04.12

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1241 – 1246.04.12)

Bishop Juan
(1231 – 1240.05.29)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1231 – 1240.05.29)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1240.05.29 – 1246)

Bishop Pedro Ramírez de Piedrola
(1225 – 1230)

Died:1238.10.05

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1225 – 1230)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1231 – 1238.10.05)

Bishop Menendo
(1210 – 1225)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1210 – 1225)

Bishop Rodrigo Ximénez de Rada, O. Cist.
(1208 – 1208)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1208 – 1208)

Bishop Diego de Acebes
(1201 – 1207.12.30)

Died:1207.12.30

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1201 – 1207.12.30)

Bishop Martín Bazán
(1188 – 1201.07.27)

Died:1201.07.27

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1188 – 1201.07.27)

Bishop García
(1185 – 1186)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1185 – 1186)

Bishop Miguel, O.S.B.
(1177 – 1184)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1177 – 1184)

Bishop Bernardo
(1174 – 1176)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1174 – 1176)

Bishop Juan
(1148 – 1174.04.28)

Died:1174.04.28

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1148 – 1174.04.28)

Bishop Esteban
(1141 – 1147.09.01)

Died:1147.09.01

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1141 – 1147.09.01)

Bishop Beltrán
(1126 – 1140.10.01)

Died:1140.10.01

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1126 – 1140.10.01)

Bishop Raimundo (later Archbishop)
(1109 – 1124)

Died:1152

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1109 – 1124)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1124 – 1152)

Bishop Pedro de Bourges, O.S.B.
(1101 – 1109.08.02)

Died:1109.08.02

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1101 – 1109.08.02)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.12.12

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up