GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Osaka 大阪

Japan Japan

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 15,031 km²

Population: 51,236 Catholics (0.3% of 15,333,735 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Hiroshima 広島, Kyoto 京都, Nagoya 名古屋, Takamatsu 高松

Neighbouring Dioceses: Takamatsu 高松 (↙), Hiroshima 広島 (←), Kyoto 京都 (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 81 parishes, 158 priests (47 diocesan, 111 religious), 765 lay religious (137 brothers, 628 sisters), 4 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (83)

Takamatsu 高松 (↙), Hiroshima 広島 (←), Kyoto 京都 (↗)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2014.08.20 – ...):Archbishop Thomas Aquino Manyo Maeda (68)Archbishop Thomas Aquino Manyo Maeda (トマス・アクィナス前田万葉) (68)

Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Osaka 大阪 (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Thomas Aquino Manyo Maeda (68)Archbishop Thomas Aquino Manyo Maeda (トマス・アクィナス前田万葉) (68)Permalink
(2014.08.20 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Osaka 大阪 (Japan)
Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan

Non ministrari sed ministrare

Born:1949.03.03 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1975.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:2011.09.23

Bishop of Hiroshima 広島 (Japan) (2011.06.13 – 2014.08.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Osaka 大阪 (Japan) (2014.08.20 – ...)

Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan (2016.06.17 – ...)

Archbishop Leo Jun Ikenaga, S.J. (80)Archbishop Leo Jun Ikenaga (レオ池長 潤), S.J. (80)Permalink
(1997.05.10 – 2014.08.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Osaka 大阪 (Japan)

Ardeat ignis / すてに火が燃えていることを

Born:1937.03.11 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1968.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:1996.03.20

Coadjutor Archbishop of Osaka 大阪 (Japan) (1995.11.02 – 1997.05.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Osaka 大阪 (Japan) (1997.05.10 – 2014.08.20)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan (2010 – 2013.06)

Archbishop Paul Hisao Yasuda (パウロ安田久雄)Permalink
(1978.11.15 – 1997.05.10)

Pax Christi / Non ministrari sed ministrare

Born:1921.12.20 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1955.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1970.03.21
Died:2016.04.23 († 94)

Titular Bishop of Tucci (1970.02.05 – 1978.11.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Osaka 大阪 (Japan) (1970.02.05 – 1978.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Osaka 大阪 (Japan) (1978.11.15 – 1997.05.10)

Cardinal Paul Yashigoro Taguchi (パウロ田口芳五郎)Permalink
(1969.06.24 – 1978.02.23)

Mater mea fiducia mea

Born:1902.07.20 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1928.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1941.12.14
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1978.02.23 († 75)

Apostolic Administrator of Shikoku 四国 (Japan) (1941.11.25 – 1963.09.13)

Bishop of Osaka 大阪 (Japan) (1941.11.25 – 1969.06.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Osaka 大阪 (Japan) (1969.06.24 – 1978.02.23)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan (1970 – 1978.02.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (1973.03.05 – 1978.02.23)

Bishops of Osaka 大阪 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul Yashigoro Taguchi (パウロ田口芳五郎) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1941.11.25 – 1969.06.24)

(see above)

Msgr. Aloysius Akira Ogihara (アロイジオ荻原晃), S.J.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1940 – 1959)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste Castanier (ジャン・バティスト・カスタニエ), M.E.P.Permalink
(1918.07.06 – 1940.12.03)

Diligamus opere et veritate

Born:1877.01.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1899.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1918.08.29
Died:1943.03.12 († 66)

Bishop of Osaka 大阪 (Japan) (1918.07.06 – 1940.12.03)

Titular Bishop of Zenopolis in Isauria (1940.11.29 – 1943.03.12)

Bishop Jules-Auguste Chatron (ジェル・オーグスト・シャトロン), M.E.P.Permalink
(1896.07.22 – 1917.05.07)

Fide spe caritate

Born:1844.04.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1869.09.26
Consecrated Bishop:1896.10.18
Died:1917.05.07 († 73)

Bishop of Osaka 大阪 (Japan) (1896.07.22 – 1917.05.07)

Bishop Henri-Caprais Vasselon (アンリ・ヴァスロン), M.E.P.Permalink
(1893.08.18 – 1896.03.07)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1854.04.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1877.04.22
Consecrated Bishop:1893.11.30
Died:1896.03.07 († 41)

Bishop of Osaka 大阪 (Japan) (1893.08.18 – 1896.03.07)

Bishop Félix-Nicolas-Joseph Midon (フェリックス・ニコラス・ミドン), M.E.P.Permalink
(1891.06.15 – 1893.04.12)

Propter eum qui dilexit nos

Born:1840.05.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1864.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1888.06.11
Died:1893.04.12 († 52)

Titular Bishop of Cæsaropolis (1888.03.23 – 1891.06.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Central Japan 日本中部 (Japan) (1888.03.23 – 1891.06.15)

Bishop of Osaka 大阪 (Japan) (1891.06.15 – 1893.04.12)

Vicars Apostolic of Central Japan 日本中部 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Félix-Nicolas-Joseph Midon (フェリックス・ニコラス・ミドン), M.E.P.Permalink
(1888.03.23 – 1891.06.15)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up