GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Oruro

Bolivia Bolivia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 53,588 km²

Population: 431,312 Catholics (86.7% of 497,297 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cochabamba

Neighbouring Dioceses: Iquique (↙), San Marcos de Arica (←), Corocoro (↖), Cochabamba (→), Potosí (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 43 parishes, 1 mission, 44 priests (28 diocesan, 16 religious), 2 deacons, 104 lay religious (21 brothers, 83 sisters), 9 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Iquique (↙), San Marcos de Arica (←), Corocoro (↖), Cochabamba (→), Potosí (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2005.06.30 – ...):Bishop Krzysztof Janusz Białasik Wawrowska, S.V.D. (59)Bishop Krzysztof Janusz Białasik Wawrowska, S.V.D. (59)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Oruro (Roman Rite)

Bishop Krzysztof Janusz Białasik Wawrowska, S.V.D. (59)Bishop Krzysztof Janusz Białasik Wawrowska, S.V.D. (59)Permalink
(2005.06.30 – ...)

Bishop of Oruro (Bolivia)

Born:1958.07.07 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1985.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:2005.09.17

Bishop of Oruro (Bolivia) (2005.06.30 – ...)

Bishop Braulio Sáez García, O.C.D. (76)Bishop Braulio Sáez García, O.C.D. (76)Permalink
(1991.11.07 – 2003.09.11)

Titular Bishop of Rhasus
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia)

Born:1942.03.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1968.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1987.05.13

Titular Bishop of Tacapæ (1987.02.18 – 1991.11.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Oruro (Bolivia) (1987.02.18 – 1991.11.07)

Bishop of Oruro (Bolivia) (1991.11.07 – 2003.09.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (2003.09.11 – 2018.04.12)

Titular Bishop of Rhasus (2003.09.11 – ...)

Bishop Julio Terrazas Sandoval, C.SS.R. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1982.01.09 – 1991.02.06)

Minister omnium

Born:1936.03.07 (Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1962.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1978.06.08
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2015.12.09 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Apisa maius (1978.04.15 – 1982.01.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1978.04.15 – 1982.01.09)

Bishop of Oruro (Bolivia) (1982.01.09 – 1991.02.06)

President of Episcopal Conference of Bolivia (1985 – 1991)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1991.02.06 – 2013.05.25)

President of Episcopal Conference of Bolivia (1997 – 2012.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Battista de’ Rossi (2001.02.21 [2001.05.20] – 2015.12.09)

Bishop René Fernández Apaza (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1968.03.02 – 1981.11.21)

Born:1924.01.09 (Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1948.11.28
Consecrated Bishop:1968.04.21
Died:2013.08.14 († 89)

Bishop of Oruro (Bolivia) (1968.03.02 – 1981.11.21)

Military Vicar of Bolivia (Bolivia) (1975.07.30 – 1986.05.17)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Sucre (Bolivia) (1981.11.21 – 1983.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sucre (Bolivia) (1983.11.30 – 1988.04.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cochabamba (Bolivia) (1988.04.16 – 1999.07.08)

Bishop Jorge Manrique Hurtado (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1956.07.28 – 1967.07.27)

Born:1911.04.19 (Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1939.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1952.05.04
Died:1995.07.15 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Hadrumetum (1952.02.23 – 1956.07.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1952.02.23 – 1956.07.28)

Bishop of Oruro (Bolivia) (1956.07.28 – 1967.07.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1967.07.27 – 1987.02.24)

Bishop Luis Aníbal Rodríguez Pardo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1953.06.17 – 1956.07.28)

Born:1915.01.12 (Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1938.05.15
Consecrated Bishop:1952.10.05
Died:2004.03.26 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Thennesus (1952.06.06 – 1953.06.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1952.06.06 – 1953.06.17)

Bishop of Oruro (Bolivia) (1953.06.17 – 1956.07.28)

Titular Bishop of Gergis (1956.07.28 – 1958.05.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cochabamba (Bolivia) (1956.07.28 – 1958.05.22)

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1958.05.22 – 1975.07.30)

Military Vicar of Bolivia (Bolivia) (1961.07.26 – 1975.07.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1975.07.30 – 1991.02.06)

President of Episcopal Conference of Bolivia (1980 – 1985)

Bishop Bertoldo Bühl, O.F.M.Permalink
(1951.10.26 – 1953.06.17)

Born:1885.10.04 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1909.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1931.03.01
Died:1968.04.19 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Cartennæ (1931.01.03 – 1951.10.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Chiquitos (Bolivia) (1931.01.08 – 1941)

Apostolic Administrator of Cochabamba (Bolivia) (1943 – 1951.10.26)

Bishop of Oruro (Bolivia) (1951.10.26 – 1953.06.17)

Titular Bishop of Methone (1953.06.17 – 1968.04.19)

Bishop Riccardo Chavez AlcazarPermalink
(1938.01.27 – 1949.09.30)

Born:1893.03.19
Ordained Priest:1922.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:1938.03.06
Died:1949.09.30 († 56)

Bishop of Oruro (Bolivia) (1938.01.27 – 1949.09.30)

Bishop Abel Isidoro Antezana y Rojas, C.M.F. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1924.11.13 – 1938.01.16)

Born:1886.05.13
Ordained Priest:1909.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1925.03.15
Died:1968.11.28 († 82)

Bishop of Oruro (Bolivia) (1924.11.13 – 1938.01.16)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1938.01.16 – 1943.06.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1943.06.18 – 1967.04.05)

President of Episcopal Conference of Bolivia (1958 – 1968.11.28)

Titular Archbishop of Sinna (1967.04.05 – 1968.11.28)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.04.17

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up