GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Orléans

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 6,811 km²

Population: 451,600 Catholics (66.1% of 683,420 total) (2017)

Statistics: 294 parishes, 1 mission, 116 priests (82 diocesan, 34 religious), 41 deacons, 186 lay religious (57 brothers, 129 sisters), 2 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Tours

Neighbouring Dioceses: Blois (↙), Chartres (↖), Évry–Corbeil-Essonnes (↑), Meaux (↗), Sens (→), Bourges (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Aignan

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Blois (↙), Chartres (↖), Évry–Corbeil-Essonnes (↑), Meaux (↗), Sens (→), Bourges (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.07.27 – ...):Bishop Jacques Blaquart (68)Bishop Jacques Blaquart (68)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Orléans (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jacques Blaquart (68)Bishop Jacques Blaquart (68)Permalink
(2010.07.27 – ...)

Bishop of Orléans (France)

Au Christ pour le monde

Born:1951.12.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1982.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:2006.09.17

Titular Bishop of Ieper (2006.06.28 – 2010.07.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bordeaux (France) (2006.06.28 – 2010.07.27)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (2010.07.27 – ...)

Bishop André Louis Fort (84)Bishop André Louis Fort (84)Permalink
(2002.11.28 – 2010.07.27)

Bishop emeritus of Orléans (France)

Ut sit Deus omnia in omnibus

Born:1935.09.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1962.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1995.07.09

Coadjutor Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1995.02.18 – 1996.01.16)

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1996.01.16 – 2002.11.28)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (2002.11.28 – 2010.07.27)

Bishop Gérard Antoine Daucourt (79)Bishop Gérard Antoine Daucourt (79)Permalink
(1998.07.02 – 2002.06.18)

Bishop emeritus of Nanterre (France)

Born:1941.04.29 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1991.04.14

Coadjutor Bishop of Troyes (France) (1991.02.01 – 1992.04.04)

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1992.04.04 – 1998.07.02)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1998.07.02 – 2002.06.18)

Bishop of Nanterre (France) (2002.06.18 – 2013.11.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Nanterre (France) (2013.11.14 – 2014.04.04)

Bishop René Lucien PicandetPermalink
(1981.06.13 – 1997.10.20)

Born:1931.12.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1961.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1981.06.28
Died:1997.10.20 († 65)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1981.06.13 – 1997.10.20)

Bishop Jean-Marie Lustiger (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1979.11.10 – 1981.01.31)

Rien n’est impossible à Dieu

Born:1926.09.17 (Paris, France)
Ordained Priest:1954.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1979.12.08
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02
Died:2007.08.05 (Paris, France † 80)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1979.11.10 – 1981.01.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1981.01.31 – 2005.02.11)

Ordinary of France of the Eastern Rite (France) (1981.03.12 – 2005.03.14)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1983.02.02 – 1994.11.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luigi dei Francesi (1994.11.26 – 2007.08.05)

Bishop Guy-Marie-Joseph RiobéPermalink
(1963.05.23 – 1978.07.18)

Propter Jesum et Evangelium

Born:1911.04.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1935.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1961.10.28
Died:1978.07.18 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Mulia (1961.07.22 – 1963.05.23)

Coadjutor Bishop of Orléans (France) (1961.07.22 – 1963.05.23)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1963.05.23 – 1978.07.18)

Bishop Robert Picard de la Vacquerie (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1951.08.27 – 1963.05.23)

Born:1893.07.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1921.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1946.10.09
Died:1969.03.17 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Doara (1946.07.16 – 1951.08.27)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1951.08.27 – 1963.05.23)

Titular Archbishop of Amida (1963.05.23 – 1969.03.17)

Bishop Jules-Marie-Victor CourcouxPermalink
(1926.12.20 – 1951.03.28)

Born:1870.07.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1896.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1927.01.18
Died:1951.03.28 († 80)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1926.12.20 – 1951.03.28)

Cardinal Stanislas-Arthur-Xavier TouchetPermalink
(1894.05.18 – 1926.09.23)

Jesus Maria spes ac robur

Born:1842.11.13 (Soliers, France)
Ordained Priest:1872.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:1894.07.15
Created Cardinal:1922.12.11
Died:1926.09.23 (Orléans, France † 83)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1894.05.18 – 1926.09.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1922.12.14 – 1926.09.23)

Bishop Pierre-Hector Coullié (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1878.10.11 – 1893.06.15)

Obœdientia et dilectio

Born:1829.03.14 (Paris, France)
Ordained Priest:1854.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1876.11.19
Created Cardinal:1897.04.19
Died:1912.09.12 (Lyon, France † 83)

Titular Bishop of Sidon (1876.09.29 – 1878.10.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of Orléans (France) (1876.09.29 – 1878.10.11)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1878.10.11 – 1893.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1893.06.15 – 1912.09.12)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1898.03.24 – 1912.09.12)

Bishop Félix-Antoine-Philibert DupanloupPermalink
(1849.09.28 – 1878.10.11)

Born:1802.01.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1825.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1849.12.09
Died:1878.10.11 († 76)

Bishop of Orléans (France) ([1849.04.16] 1849.09.28 – 1878.10.11)

Bishop Jean-Jacques FayetPermalink
(1843.01.27 – 1849.04.04)

Born:1787.07.26 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1843.02.26
Died:1849.04.04 († 61)

Bishop of Orléans (France) ([1842.10.10] 1843.01.27 – 1849.04.04)

Archbishop François-Nicholas-Madeleine Morlot (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1839.07.08 – 1843.01.27)

Born:1795.11.28 (Langres, France)
Ordained Priest:1820.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1839.08.18
Created Cardinal:1853.03.07
Died:1862.12.29 (Paris, France † 67)

Bishop of Orléans (France) ([1839.03.10] 1839.07.08 – 1843.01.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) ([1842.06.28] 1843.01.27 – 1857.03.19)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1853.06.27 – 1862.12.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) ([1857.01.24] 1857.03.19 – 1862.12.29)

Bishop Jean Brumault de BeauregardPermalink
(1823.03.10 – 1839.01)

Born:1749.11.02 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1823.05.01
Died:1841.11.26 († 92)

Bishop of Orléans (France) ([1823.01.13] 1823.03.10 – 1839.01)

Bishop Pierre-Marin Rouph de VaricourtPermalink
(1819.08.23 – 1822.12.09)

Born:1755.05.09 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1819.12.12
Died:1822.12.09 († 67)

Bishop of Orléans (France) ([1817.08.08] 1819.08.23 – 1822.12.09)

Bishop Claude-Louis RousseauPermalink
(1807.08.03 – 1810.10.07)

Born:1735.11.02 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1802.04.25
Died:1810.10.07 († 74)

Bishop of Coutances (France) ([1802.04.09] 1802.04.14 – 1807.08.03)

Bishop of Orléans (France) ([1807.03.22] 1807.08.03 – 1810.10.07)

Bishop Étienne-Alexandre-Jean-Baptiste-Marie BernierPermalink
(1802.04.10 – 1806.10.01)

Born:1762.10.31 (France)
Ordained Priest:1786
Consecrated Bishop:1802.04.11
Died:1806.10.01 († 43)

Bishop of Orléans (France) ([1802.04.09] 1802.04.10 – 1806.10.01)

Bishop Louis-François-Alexandre de Jarente de Senas d’OrgevalPermalink
(1788.05.28 – 1801.10.29)

Born:1746.06.01 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1781.02.18
Died:1805 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Olba (1780.12.11 – 1788.05.28)

Coadjutor Bishop of Orléans (France) (1780.12.11 – 1788.05.28)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1788.05.28 – 1801.10.29)

Bishop Louis-Sextius de Jarente de La BruyèrePermalink
(1758.01.29 – 1788.05.28)

Died:1788.05.28

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1758.01.29 – 1788.05.28)

Bishop Louis-Joseph de Laval-Montmorency (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1754.01.14 – 1757.10.08)

Born:1724.07.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1754
Created Cardinal:1789.03.30
Died:1808.06.17 († 83)

Bishop of Orléans (France) ([1753.11.07] 1754.01.14 – 1757.10.08)

Bishop of Condom (France) ([1757.10.08] 1757.10.08 – 1760.08.21)

Bishop of Metz (France) ([1760.08.21] 1761.04.06 – 1801 deposed)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1789.03.30 – 1808.06.17)

Bishop Nicolas-Joseph de ParisPermalink
(1733.06.09 – 1757.06.04)

Born:1680.04.14 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1724.02.27
Died:1757.06.04 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Europus (1723.11.22 – 1733.06.09)

Coadjutor Bishop of Orléans (France) (1723.11.22 – 1733.06.09)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1733.06.09 – 1757.06.04)

Bishop Louis-Gaston Fleuriau d’ArmenonvillePermalink
(1706.08.14 – 1733.06.09)

Died:1733.06.09

Bishop of Aire (France) (1698.03.29 – 1706.08.14)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1706.08.14 – 1733.06.09)

Cardinal Pierre-Armand du Camboust de CoislinPermalink
(1666.03.29 – 1706.02.05)

Born:1636.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1665.08.16
Consecrated Bishop:1666.06.20
Created Cardinal:1697.07.22
Died:1706.02.05 († 69)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1666.03.29 – 1706.02.05)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1700.03.30 – 1706.02.05)

Bishop Alfonse DelbènePermalink
(1647.01.21 – 1665.05.20)

Died:1665.05.20

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1647.01.21 – 1665.05.20)

Bishop Nicolas de NertzPermalink
(1631.01.27 – 1646.01.20)

Died:1646.01.20

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1631.01.27 – 1646.01.20)

Bishop Gabriel de L’AubespinePermalink
(1604.03.15 – 1630.08.15)

Died:1630.08.15

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1604.03.15 – 1630.08.15)

Bishop Jean de L’AubespinePermalink
(1588.03.16 – 1596.02.23)

Died:1596.02.23

Bishop of Limoges (France) (1583.08.22 – 1587.03.16)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1588.03.16 – 1596.02.23)

Bishop Germain Vaillant de GuelisPermalink
(1586.10.27 – 1587.09.15)

Died:1587.09.15

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1586.10.27 – 1587.09.15)

Bishop Denis Hérault de ChevernyPermalink
(1584.02.09 – 1586 not possessed)

Titular Bishop of Hippo Regius (1582.01.26 – 1584.02.09)

Coadjutor Bishop of Orlando (USA) (1582.01.26 – 1584.02.09)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1584.02.09 – 1586 not possessed)

Bishop Mathurin de La SaussayePermalink
(1564.09.06 – 1584.02.09)

Died:1584.02.09

Coadjutor Bishop of Orléans (France) (? – 1564.09.06)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1564.09.06 – 1584.02.09)

Bishop Jean de MorvillierPermalink
(1552.04.27 – 1564)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1552.04.27 – 1564)

Bishop Pierre Duchâtel (du Chastel)Permalink
(1551.10.12 – 1552.02.03)

Born: (France)
Died:1552.02.03

Bishop of Tulle (France) (1539.06.16 – 1544.04.02)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1544.04.02 – 1551)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1551.10.12 – 1552.02.03)

Bishop François de FauconPermalink
(1550.10.20 – 1551)

Born: (France)
Died:1565.10.22

Bishop of Tulle (France) (1544.04.02 – 1550.10.20)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1550.10.20 – 1551)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1551 – 1554)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1556 – 1565.10.22)

Cardinal Antoine Sanguin de MeudonPermalink
(1533.11.06 – 1550.10.20)

Born:1493 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1533?
Created Cardinal:1539.12.19
Died:1559.11.25 († 66)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1533.11.06 – 1550.10.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Portico Octaviae pro hac vice Title (1541.07.15 – 1550.02.28)

Bishop of Limoges (France) (1544.08.13 – 1547.10.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1550.02.28 – 1559.11.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Toulouse (France) ([1550.10.20] 1553 – 1559.11.25)

Cardinal Jean d’Orléans-LonguevillePermalink
(1521.06.26 – 1533.09.24)

Born:1484 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1533.03.03
Died:1533.09.24 († 49)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1503.11.29 – 1533.09.24)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1521.06.26 – 1533.09.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1533.03.03 – 1533.09.24)

Bishop Germain de GanayPermalink
(1514.07.03 – 1520.03.08)

Died:1520.03.08

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1510 – 1514.07.03)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1514.07.03 – 1520.03.08)

Archbishop Christophe de BrillacPermalink
(1505.01.19 – 1514.02.04)

Died:1520.07.31

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1503.05.15 – 1504.01.19)

Archbishop-Bishop of Orléans (France) (1505.01.19 – 1514.02.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1514.02.04 – 1520.07.31)

Bishop François de Brillac (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1473.11.03 – 1504.12.22)

Died:1506.01.17

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1473.11.03 – 1504.12.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1504.12.22 – 1506.01.17)

Bishop Thibaud d’AssignyPermalink
(1452.05.05 – 1473.09.24)

Died:1473.09.24

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1452.05.05 – 1473.09.24)

Bishop JeanPermalink
(1451.12.10 – 1452)

Died:1452

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1451.12.10 – 1452)

Bishop Pierre BureauPermalink
(1447.11.20 – 1451.12.10)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1447.11.20 – 1451.12.10)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1451.12.10 – 1456)

Bishop Jean du GuéPermalink
(1444.04.20 – 1447.10.07)

Died:1447.10.07

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1444.04.20 – 1447.10.07)

Cardinal Regnault de ChartresPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1439.01.09 – 1444.04.04)

Bishop Guillaume CharrierPermalink
(1438.07.21 – 1439.01.09)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1438.07.21 – 1439.01.09)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1439.01.09 – 1440)

Bishop Jean de Saint-MichelPermalink
(1426.04.08 – 1435)

Died:1435

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1426.04.08 – 1435)

Bishop Guy de PruneléPermalink
(1394.06.13 – 1426)

Died:1426

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1394.06.13 – 1426)

Bishop Foulques de Chanac, O.S.B.Permalink
(1383.03.13 – 1394.03.01)

Died:1394.03.01

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1383.03.13 – 1394.03.01)

Bishop Jean NicotPermalink
(1371.06.06 – 1383.03.10)

Died:1383.03.10

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1371.06.06 – 1383.03.10)

Bishop Hugues FayditPermalink
(1363.11.24 – 1371.06.06)

Died:1372

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1363.11.24 – 1371.06.06)

Bishop of Arras (France) (1371.06.06 – 1372)

Bishop Jean de MontmorencyPermalink
(1349.10.05 – 1363.11.04)

Died:1363.11.04

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1349.10.05 – 1363.11.04)

Bishop Philippe de ConflansPermalink
(1349.04.27 – 1349.08.07)

Died:1349.08.07

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1349.04.27 – 1349.08.07)

Bishop Jean de Conflans, O.S.B.Permalink
(1327.12.23 – 1349.04)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1327.12.23 – 1349.04)

Blessed Bishop Roger le Fort (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1321.04.03 – 1328.01.07)

Born:1277 (Les Ternes, France)
Died:1367.08.05 (Bourges, France † 90)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1321.04.03 – 1328.01.07)

Bishop of Limoges (France) (1328.01.07 – 1343.08.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1343.08.18 – 1367.08.05)

Bishop Milon de ChaillyPermalink
(1312.01.17 – 1321.03.15)

Died:1321.03.15

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1312.01.17 – 1321.03.15)

Bishop Raoul GrosparmiPermalink
(1308.01 – 1311.09.18)

Died:1311.09.18

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1308.01 – 1311.09.18)

Bishop Berthaud de Saint-DenisPermalink
(1299.12.23 – 1307.08.01)

Died:1307.08.01

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1299.12.23 – 1307.08.01)

Bishop Frédéric de LorrainePermalink
(1296.02.14 – 1299.06.12)

Died:1299.06.12

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1296.02.14 – 1299.06.12)

Bishop Pierre de MornayPermalink
(1288.12 – 1295)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1288.12 – 1295)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1295 – 1306)

Bishop Gilles PastaiPermalink
(1282.06.09 – 1288.09.01)

Died:1288.09.01

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1282.06.09 – 1288.09.01)

Bishop Robert de CourtenayPermalink
(1258 – 1279.08.01)

Died:1279.08.01

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1258 – 1279.08.01)

Bishop Guillaume de BucyPermalink
(1238.06.17 – 1258.08.23)

Died:1258.08.23

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1238.06.17 – 1258.08.23)

Blessed Bishop Philippe BerruyerPermalink
(1234 – 1236)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1234 – 1236)

Bishop Philippe de JouyPermalink
(1221.12 – 1234.05)

Died:1234.05

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1221.12 – 1234.05)

Bishop Manassé de SeignelayPermalink
(1207 – 1221)

Died:1221

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1207 – 1221)

Bishop Hugues de GarlandePermalink
(1198 – 1206)

Died:1206

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1198 – 1206)

Bishop Henri de DreuxPermalink
(1186 – 1198.04.25)

Born:1155
Died:1198.04.25 († 43)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1186 – 1198.04.25)

Bishop Manassès de GarlandePermalink
(1146 – 1185)

Died:1185

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1146 – 1185)

Bishop EliePermalink
(1137 – 1146)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1137 – 1146)

Bishop Jean FloraPermalink
(1096.12.28 – 1135)

Coadjutor Bishop of Orléans (France) (? – 1096.12.28)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1096.12.28 – 1135)

Bishop SanctionPermalink
(1096 – 1096)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1096 – 1096)

Bishop JeanPermalink
(1088 – 1096)

Died:1096

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1088 – 1096)

Bishop ArnoulPermalink
(1083 – 1087?)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1083 – 1087?)

Bishop Renier de FlandrePermalink
(1070 – 1082)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1070 – 1082)

Bishop Hadery de BroyesPermalink
(1035 – 1062.11.24)

Died:1062.11.24

Coadjutor Bishop of Orléans (France) (? – 1035)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1035 – 1062.11.24)

Bishop Isembart de BroyesPermalink
(1021 – 1035)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1021 – 1035)

Saint Bishop ThierryPermalink
(1016 – 1021.01.27)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1016 – 1021.01.27)

Bishop FoulquePermalink
(1004 – 1012)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1004 – 1012)

Bishop ArnoulPermalink
(987 – 1003.12)

Died:1003.12

Bishop of Orléans (France) (987 – 1003.12)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.09.04

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up