GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Orihuela–Alicante

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,384 km²

Population: 1,229,675 Catholics (77.0% of 1,597,539 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Valencia

Neighbouring Dioceses: Cartagena (↙), Albacete (↖), Valencia (↑)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: San Vicente Ferrer (Easter II Monday)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: July 14, July 2

Statistics: 214 parishes, 121 missions, 356 priests (287 diocesan, 69 religious), 9 deacons, 742 lay religious (107 brothers, 635 sisters), 16 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Cartagena (↙), Albacete (↖), Valencia (↑)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.07.27 – ...):Bishop Jesús Murgui Soriano (72)Bishop Jesús Murgui Soriano (72)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Orihuela–Alicante (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jesús Murgui Soriano (72)Bishop Jesús Murgui Soriano (72)Permalink
(2012.07.27 – ...)

Bishop of Orihuela–Alicante (Spain)

Instaurare omnia in christo

Born:1946.04.17 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1969.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1996.05.11

Titular Bishop of Lete (1996.03.25 – 2003.12.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1996.03.25 – 2003.12.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Menorca (Spain) (1999 – 2001.03.01)

Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (2003.12.27 – 2012.07.27)

Bishop of Orihuela–Alicante (Spain) (2012.07.27 – ...)

Bishop Rafael Palmero Ramos (82)Bishop Rafael Palmero Ramos (82)Permalink
(2005.11.26 – 2012.07.27)

Bishop emeritus of Orihuela–Alicante (Spain)

Cum ipso

Born:1936.07.27 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1959.09.13
Consecrated Bishop:1988.01.24

Titular Bishop of Pićan (1987.11.24 – 1996.01.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1987.11.24 – 1996.01.09)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1996.01.09 – 2005.11.26)

Bishop of Orihuela–Alicante (Spain) (2005.11.26 – 2012.07.27)

Bishop Victorio Oliver Domingo (88)Bishop Victorio Oliver Domingo (88)Permalink
(1996.02.22 – 2005.11.26)

Bishop emeritus of Orihuela–Alicante (Spain)

En el nombre del Señor

Born:1929.12.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1954.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1972.10.12

Titular Bishop of Limisa (1972.09.05 – 1976.12.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Madrid (Spain) (1972.09.05 – 1976.12.20)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1976.12.20 – 1981.05.27)

Bishop of Albacete (Spain) (1981.05.27 – 1996.02.22)

Bishop of Orihuela–Alicante (Spain) (1996.02.22 – 2005.11.26)

Cardinal Francisco Álvarez Martínez (93)Bishop Francisco Álvarez Martínez (93) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1989.05.12 – 1995.06.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Pacis» a Monte Verde
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Toledo (Spain)

Obœdientia et pax

Born:1925.07.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1950.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1973.06.03
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1973.04.13 – 1976.12.20)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada–Logroño (Spain) (1976.12.20 – 1989.05.12)

Bishop of Orihuela–Alicante (Spain) (1989.05.12 – 1995.06.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1995.06.23 – 2002.10.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Pacis» a Monte Verde (2001.02.21 [2001.05.20] – ...)

Bishop Pablo Barrachina EstevanPermalink
(1959.03.09 – 1989.05.12)

Born:1912.10.31 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1941.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1954.06.29
Died:2008.10.13 († 95)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1954.03.31 – 1959.03.09)

Bishop of Orihuela–Alicante (Spain) (1959.03.09 – 1989.05.12)

Bishops of Orihuela (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pablo Barrachina EstevanPermalink
(1954.03.31 – 1959.03.09)

(see above)

Bishop José García y Goldaraz (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1944.08.10 – 1953.08.25)

Born:1893.10.27 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1918.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1944.11.26
Died:1973.07.10 († 79)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1944.08.10 – 1953.08.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1953.08.25 – 1970.07.02)

Titular Archbishop of Ferento (1970.07.02 – 1970.12.11)

Bishop Francisco Javier de Irastorza LoinazPermalink
(1922.06.27 – 1943.12.29)

Born:1875.02.27 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1902.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1914.11.22
Died:1943.12.29 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Dora (1914.07.11 – 1922.06.27)

Prior nullius of Ciudad Real (Spain) (1914.07.11 – 1922.06.27)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1922.06.27 – 1943.12.29)

Bishop Ramón Plaza y BlancoPermalink
(1913.07.18 – 1921.11.08)

Born:1847.09.18 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1913.11.09
Died:1921.11.08 († 74)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1913.07.18 – 1921.11.08)

Bishop Juan Maura y GelabertPermalink
(1886.06.10 – 1910.01.24)

Born:1841.05.12 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1865.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1886.09.21
Died:1910.01.24 († 68)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1886.06.10 – 1910.01.24)

Bishop Victoriano Guisasola y Rodríguez (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1882.03.27 – 1886.06.10)

Born:1821.08.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1875.01.24
Died:1888.01.20 († 66)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1874.01.16 – 1876.09.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Albarracin (Spain) (1874.01.16 – 1876.09.29)

Titular Bishop of Dora (1876.09.29 – 1882.03.27)

Prior nullius of Ciudad Real (Spain) (1877.05.28 – 1882.03.27)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1882.03.27 – 1886.06.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1886.06.10 – 1888.01.20)

Bishop Pedro María Cubero López de PadillaPermalink
(1858.09.27 – 1881.11.10)

Born:1810.11.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1859.02.27
Died:1881.11.10 († 71)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1858.09.27 – 1881.11.10)

Bishop Félix Herrero ValverdePermalink
(1824.09.27 – 1858.03.29)

Born:1771.11.20 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1824.12.08
Died:1858.03.29 († 86)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) ([1824.06.27] 1824.09.27 – 1858.03.29)

Archbishop Simón López y García, C.O.Permalink
(1815.12.18 – 1824.11.16)

Born:1744.04.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1816.05.05
Died:1831.09.03 († 87)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1814 – 1815.12.18)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1815.12.18 – 1824.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) ([1824.09.27] 1824.11.16 – 1831.09.03)

Bishop Francisco Antonio Cebrián y Valda (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1797.07.23 – 1815.07.10)

Born:1734.02.19 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1797.10
Created Cardinal:1816.09.23
Died:1820.02.08 († 85)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1797.07.23 – 1815.07.10)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1815.07.10 – 1820.02.08)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1816.09.23 – 1820.02.08)

Bishop Francisco Javier Cabrera VelascoPermalink
(1795.06.01 – 1797.07.24)

Born:1728.12.09 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1795.08.02
Died:1799.01.22 († 70)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1795.06.01 – 1797.07.24)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1797.07.24 – 1799.01.22)

Archbishop Antonio Despuig y Dameto (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1791.09.26 – 1795.06.01)

Born:1745.03.30 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1774.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1791.09.29
Created Cardinal:1803.07.11
Died:1813.05.02 († 68)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1791.09.26 – 1795.06.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) ([1794.02.01] 1795.06.01 – 1795.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1795.12.18 – 1799.01.13)

Patriarch of Antioch (1799.01.13 – 1803.07.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1803.09.26 – 1813.05.02)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1803.12.28 – 1813.05.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1808.03.26 – 1809.11.11)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1810 – 1813.05.02)

Bishop José Tormo JuliáPermalink
(1768.06.01 – 1790.11.26)

Born:1721.12.25 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1763.09.25
Died:1790.11.26 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Tricomia (1763.03.21 – 1768.06.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1763.03.21 – 1768.06.01)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1768.06.01 – 1790.11.26)

Bishop Pedro Albornoz TapiaPermalink
(1760.12.15 – 1767.01.22)

Born:1702.02.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1728
Consecrated Bishop:1761.02.22
Died:1767.01.22 († 64)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1760.12.15 – 1767.01.22)

Bishop Juan Elías Gómez TeránPermalink
(1738.05.05 – 1758.10.09)

Born:1688.07.20 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1738.06.29
Died:1758.10.09 († 70)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1738.05.05 – 1758.10.09)

Bishop José Flores OsorioPermalink
(1727.12.22 – 1738.03.03)

Born:1654.03.21 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1728.04.04
Died:1759.11.26 († 105)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1727.12.22 – 1738.03.03)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1738.03.03 – 1759.11.26)

Bishop Salvador Rodríguez Castelblanco, T.O.R.Permalink
(1717.11.22 – 1727.06.20)

Born:1657 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1718.02.13
Died:1727.06.20 († 70)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1717.11.22 – 1727.06.20)

Bishop José Espejo CisnerosPermalink
(1714.05.28 – 1717.07.02)

Born:1657.03.31 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1691.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:1714.07.22
Died:1748.12.20 († 91)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1714.05.28 – 1717.07.02)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1717.07.02 – 1747.04.01)

Bishop José de la Torre OrumbelaPermalink
(1701.10.03 – 1712.01.06)

Born:1643 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1701.12.21
Died:1712.01.06 († 69)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1701.10.03 – 1712.01.06)

Bishop Antonio Sánchez de CastellarPermalink
(1679 – 1700)

Died:1700

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1679 – 1700)

Bishop Marcelo Marona, O.P.Permalink
(1678 – 1678.09.20)

Died:1678.09.20

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1678 – 1678.09.20)

Bishop José BergesPermalink
(1666.02.01 – 1678.07.21)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1666.02.01 – 1678.07.21)

Bishop Acacio March de Velasco, O.P.Permalink
(1660.01.26 – 1665.06.26)

Died:1665.06.26

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1660.01.26 – 1665.06.26)

Bishop Pedro Olginat de Medicis, O. Carm.Permalink
(1659.03.10 – ?)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1659.03.10 – ?)

Bishop Luis Crespi y BorjaPermalink
(1651.10.28 – 1658.09.02)

Died:1663.04.10

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1651.10.28 – 1658.09.02)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1658.09.02 – 1663.04.10)

Bishop Juan Orta MorenoPermalink
(1646.11.19 – 1650.11.05)

Born:1590 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1614
Consecrated Bishop:1647.03.24
Died:1650.11.05 († 60)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1646.11.19 – 1650.11.05)

Bishop Félix Guzmán, O.P.Permalink
(1644.11.14 – 1646.03.01)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1645
Died:1646.03.01

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1644.11.14 – 1646.03.01)

Bishop Juan García ArlésPermalink
(1636.01.07 – 1644.03.23)

Born:1578 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1600
Consecrated Bishop:1636.05.25
Died:1644.03.23 († 66)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1636.01.07 – 1644.03.23)

Bishop Bernardo Caballero ParedesPermalink
(1627.03.22 – 1635.08.13)

Born:1592.05.25 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1627.05.30
Died:1661.04.13 († 68)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1627.03.22 – 1635.08.13)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1635.08.13 – 1642.01.13)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1642.01.13 – 1661.04.13)

Bishop Andrés Balaguer Salvador, O.P.Permalink
(1604.11.10 – 1626.04.11)

Born:1551.09.26 (Spain)
Died:1626.04.11 († 74)

Bishop of Albarracin (Spain) (1603.01.24 – 1604.11.10)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1604.11.10 – 1626.04.11)

Bishop José Esteve JuanPermalink
(1594.01.12 – 1603.11.02)

Born:1550 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1586.04
Died:1603.11.02 († 53)

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1586.03.17 – 1594.01.12)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1594.01.12 – 1603.11.02)

Bishop Cristóbal Robuster SenmanatPermalink
(1587.08.17 – 1593.11.09)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1587.11.25
Died:1597.10.19

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1587.08.17 – 1593.11.09)

Bishop Tomás DacioPermalink
(1578.01.13 – 1585.05.19)

Born:1527.10.13 (Spain)
Died:1585.05.19 († 57)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1578.01.13 – 1585.05.19)

Bishop Gregorio Antonio Gallo de AndradePermalink
(1565.08.22 – 1577.09.11)

Born:1509.03.09 (Spain)
Died:1579.09.25 († 70)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1565.08.22 – 1577.09.11)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1577.09.11 – 1579.09.25)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.08

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up