GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Oria

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 922 km²

Population: 168,800 Catholics (95.0% of 177,650 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Taranto

Neighbouring Dioceses: Taranto (←), Brindisi–Ostuni (↗), Nardò–Gallipoli (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Barsanofio

Statistics: 43 parishes, 112 priests (76 diocesan, 36 religious), 4 deacons, 233 lay religious (38 brothers, 195 sisters), 11 seminarians (2015)

Address: Piazza Cattedrale 9, 72024 Oria, Italy

Phone: 0831 845093

Websites: LinkLinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Taranto (←), Brindisi–Ostuni (↗), Nardò–Gallipoli (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.01.23 – ...):Bishop Vincenzo Pisanello (58)Bishop Vincenzo Pisanello (58)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Oria (Roman Rite)

Bishop Vincenzo Pisanello (58)Bishop Vincenzo Pisanello (58)Permalink
(2010.01.23 – ...)

Bishop of Oria (Italy)

In verbo tuo

Born:1959.05.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1984.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:2010.04.08

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (2010.01.23 – ...)

Archbishop Michele Castoro (65)Bishop Michele Castoro (65) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2005.05.14 – 2009.07.15)

Archbishop of Manfredonia–Vieste–San Giovanni Rotondo (Italy)

In nomine Jesu

Born:1952.01.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1977.08.06
Consecrated Bishop:2005.06.25

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (2005.05.14 – 2009.07.15)

Archbishop of Manfredonia–Vieste–San Giovanni Rotondo (Italy) (2009.07.15 – ...)

Bishop Marcello Semeraro (69)Bishop Marcello Semeraro (69)Permalink
(1998.07.25 – 2004.10.01)

Bishop of Albano (Italy)
Pontifical Delegate for Italian Basilian Order of Grottaferrata
Apostolic Administrator of Santa Maria di Grottaferrata of the Italo-Albanese (Italy)
Secretary of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia

In spiritu seminare

Born:1947.12.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1971.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1998.09.29

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1998.07.25 – 2004.10.01)

Bishop of Albano (Italy) (2004.10.01 – ...)

Secretary of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia (2013.04.13 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Santa Maria di Grottaferrata of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (2013.11.04 – ...)

Pontifical Delegate for Italian Basilian Order of Grottaferrata (2016.04.04 – ...)

Bishop Armando FrancoPermalink
(1981.09.12 – 1997.12.15)

In verbo veritatis

Born:1922.05.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1947.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1977.01.09
Died:1997.12.15 († 75)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1976.10.25 – 1981.09.12)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1976.10.25 – 1981.09.12)

Bishop of Venosa (Italy) (1976.10.25 – 1981.09.12)

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1981.09.12 – 1997.12.15)

Cardinal Salvatore De Giorgi (87)Bishop Salvatore De Giorgi (87) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1978.03.17 – 1981.04.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Palermo (Italy)

In caritate pax

Born:1930.09.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1973.12.27
Created Cardinal:1998.02.21

Titular Bishop of Tulana (1973.11.21 – 1975.11.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1973.11.21 – 1975.11.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1975.11.29 – 1978.03.17)

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1978.03.17 – 1981.04.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Foggia (Italy) (1981.04.04 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1981.04.04 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1981.04.04 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Foggia–Bovino (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1987.10.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1987.10.10 – 1990.05.11)

General Ecclesiastical Assistant of Italian Catholic Action (1990.02.02 – 1996.04.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1996.04.04 – 2006.12.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli (1998.02.21 [1998.05.30] – ...)

Bishop Alberico SemeraroPermalink
(1947.05.01 – 1978.03.17)

Born:1903.01.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1925.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1947.06.30
Died:2000.05.24 († 97)

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1947.05.01 – 1978.03.17)

Bishop Antonio Di TommasoPermalink
(1903.06.22 – 1947.02.08)

Born:1860.08.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1883
Died:1956.03.02 († 95)

Titular Bishop of Eudocias (1902.06.09 – 1903.06.22)

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1903.06.22 – 1947.02.08)

Titular Bishop of Cyrene (1947.02.08 – 1956.03.02)

Bishop Teodosio Maria GargiuloPermalink
(1895.06.20 – 1902.12.16)

Born:1845.10.07 (Italy)
Died:1902.12.16 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Nilopolis (1895.03.18 – 1895.06.20)

Coadjutor Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1895.03.18 – 1895.06.20)

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1895.06.20 – 1902.12.16)

Bishop Tommaso MontefuscoPermalink
(1888.06.01 – 1895.06.20)

Born:1837.02.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1861.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1883.03.18
Died:1895.06.20 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Corycus (1883.03.15 – 1888.06.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1883.03.15 – 1888.06.01)

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1888.06.01 – 1895.06.20)

Bishop Luigi Margarita, C.M.Permalink
(1851.02.17 – 1887.05)

Born:1800.02.01 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1851.03.30
Died:1887.05 († 87)

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1851.02.17 – 1887.05)

Bishop Giovanni Domenico GuidaPermalink
(1833.07.29 – 1848)

Born:1777.08.04 (Italy)
Died:1848 († 71)

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1833.07.29 – 1848)

Bishop Michele LanzettaPermalink
(1829.07.01 – 1832)

Born:1767.05.17 (Italy)
Died:1842.04.25 († 74)

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1829.07.01 – 1832)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1834.01.20 – 1842.04.25)

Bishop Francesco Saverio Triggiani, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1818.12.21 – 1828.12.27)

Born:1767.11.12 (Italy)
Died:1829.07.10 († 61)

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1818.12.21 – 1828.12.27)

Bishop Fabrizio Cimino, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1798.01.29 – 1818.03.22)

Born:1733.03.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1756.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1798.02.02
Died:1818.03.22 († 84)

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1798.01.29 – 1818.03.22)

Bishop Alessandro Maria KalefatiPermalink
(1781.09.17 – 1794.12.30)

Died:1794.12.30

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1781.09.17 – 1794.12.30)

Bishop Enrico CelajaPermalink
(1772.03.30 – 1780)

Died:1780

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1772.03.30 – 1780)

Bishop Giovanni CapecePermalink
(1770 – 1772)

Died:1772

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1770 – 1772)

Bishop Francesco Antonio De Los ReyesPermalink
(1756.04.05 – 1769.02.19)

Died:1769.02.19

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1756.04.05 – 1769.02.19)

Bishop Castrese ScaiaPermalink
(1746.11.28 – 1755)

Died:1755

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1746.11.28 – 1755)

Bishop Giambattista LabanchiPermalink
(1720.05.26 – 1745)

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1720.05.26 – 1745)

Bishop Tommaso Maria Francia, O.P.Permalink
(1697 – 1719.01.28)

Died:1719.01.28

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1697 – 1719.01.28)

Bishop Carlo CuzzolinoPermalink
(1675 – 1697.02.25)

Died:1698.08

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1675 – 1697.02.25)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1697.02.25 – 1698.08)

Bishop Raffaele de PalmaPermalink
(1650 – 1674)

Died:1674

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1650 – 1674)

Bishop Marco Antonio ParisiPermalink
(1632.11.24 – 1649.01.24)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1649.01.24

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1632.11.24 – 1649.01.24)

Bishop Giandomenico Ridolfi, C.R.Permalink
(1619 – 1630)

Died:1630

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1619 – 1630)

Bishop Cam CarnevaliPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (? – ?)

Bishop Lucio FornariPermalink
(1601 – 1618.09)

Died:1618.09

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1601 – 1618.09)

Bishop Vincenzo Del Tufo, C.R.Permalink
(1596 – 1600.09)

Died:1600.09

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1596 – 1600.09)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up