GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Orense

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Santiago de Compostela

Neighbouring Dioceses: Braga (↙), Viana do Castelo (↙), Tui–Vigo (←), Santiago de Compostela (↖), Lugo (↑), Astorga (→), Bragança–Miranda (↘), Vila Real (↓)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: June 23

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.12.16 – ...):Bishop José Leonardo Lemos Montanet (61)Bishop José Leonardo Lemos Montanet (61)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Orense (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Leonardo Lemos Montanet (61)Bishop José Leonardo Lemos Montanet (61)
(2011.12.16 – ...)

Bishop of Orense (Spain)

Omnia in caritate

Born:1953.05.31 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1979.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:2012.02.11

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (2011.12.16 – ...)

Bishop Luis Quinteiro Fiuza (67)Bishop Luis Quinteiro Fiuza (67)
(2002.08.03 – 2010.01.28)

Bishop of Tui–Vigo (Spain)

Beati misericordes

Born:1947.06.26 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1971.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1999.06.19

Titular Bishop of Fuerteventura (1999.04.23 – 2002.08.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1999.04.23 – 2002.08.03)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (2002.08.03 – 2010.01.28)

Bishop of Tui–Vigo (Spain) (2010.01.28 – ...)

Archbishop Carlos Osoro Sierra (69)Bishop Carlos Osoro Sierra (69) (later Archbishop)
(1996.12.27 – 2002.01.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madrid (Spain)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain

Per Christum et cum ipso et in ipso

Born:1945.05.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1973.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1997.02.22

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1996.12.27 – 2002.01.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oviedo (Spain) (2002.01.07 – 2009.01.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Santander (Spain) (2006.09.23 – 2007.07.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Oviedo (Spain) (2009.01.08 – 2009.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (2009.01.08 – 2014.08.28)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2014.03.12 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madrid (Spain) (2014.08.28 – ...)

Bishop José Diéguez Reboredo (80)Bishop José Diéguez Reboredo (80)
(1987.05.15 – 1996.06.07)

Bishop emeritus of Tui–Vigo (Spain)

Born:1934.04.25 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1961.08.13
Consecrated Bishop:1984.10.28

Bishop of Osma–Soria (Spain) (1984.09.01 – 1987.05.15)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1987.05.15 – 1996.06.07)

Bishop of Tui–Vigo (Spain) (1996.06.07 – 2010.01.28)

Bishop Angel Temiño Sáiz
(1952.10.08 – 1987.05.15)

Born:1910.09.17 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1934.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1952.11.30
Died:1991.09.19 († 81)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1952.10.08 – 1987.05.15)

Bishop Francisco Blanco Nájera
(1944.08.08 – 1952.01.15)

Born:1889.05.24 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1913.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1944.11.11
Died:1952.01.15 († 62)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1944.08.08 – 1952.01.15)

Bishop Florencio Cerviño y González
(1921.03.07 – 1941.01.31)

Born:1857.11.07 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1885.02.28
Consecrated Bishop:1921.12.27
Died:1941.01.31 († 83)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1921.03.07 – 1941.01.31)

Bishop Eustaquio Ilundain y Esteban (later Cardinal)
(1904.11.14 – 1920.12.16)

Omnia honeste et secundum ordinem flavit

Born:1862.09.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1886
Consecrated Bishop:1905.03.13
Created Cardinal:1925.03.30
Died:1937.08.10 († 74)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1904.11.14 – 1920.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1920.12.16 – 1937.08.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1925.12.17 – 1937.08.10)

Bishop Pascual Carrascosa y Gabaldón
(1895.12.02 – 1904.05.15)

Born:1847.12.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1872.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1896.04.19
Died:1904.05.15 († 56)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1895.12.02 – 1904.05.15)

Bishop Cesáreo Rodrigo y Rodríguez
(1875.09.23 – 1895)

Born:1819.02.25 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1876.02.06
Died:1895 († 76)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1875.09.23 – 1895)

Bishop José La Cuesta Maroto
(1866.06.25 – 1871.03.05)

Born:1806.03.18 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1866.10.21
Died:1871.03.05 († 64)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1866.06.25 – 1871.03.05)

Bishop José Avila Lamas
(1857.09.27 – 1866.02.02)

Born:1803.11.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1853.01.02
Died:1866.02.02 († 62)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1852.09.27 – 1857.09.27)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1857.09.27 – 1866.02.02)

Bishop Luis de la Lastra y Cuesta (later Cardinal)
(1852.03.18 – 1857.08.03)

Deus noster refugium et virtus

Born:1803.12.01 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1828.12
Consecrated Bishop:1852.06.20
Created Cardinal:1863.03.16
Died:1876.05.05 († 72)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1852.03.18 – 1857.08.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1857.08.03 – 1863.03.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1863.03.16 – 1876.05.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1867.07.12 – 1876.05.05)

Bishop Pedro José Zarandia Endara
(1847.12.17 – 1851.09.05)

Born:1783.03.23 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1848.03.18
Died:1861.03.24 († 78)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1847.12.17 – 1851.09.05)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1851.09.05 – 1861.03.24)

Bishop Dámaso Egidio Iglesias Lago
(1818.12.21 – 1840.11.13)

Born:1768.08.30 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1819.03.19
Died:1840.11.13 († 72)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1818.12.21 – 1840.11.13)

Cardinal Pedro Benito Antonio Quevedo y Quintano
(1776.04.15 – 1818.03.27)

Born:1736.01.12 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1760
Consecrated Bishop:1776.07.14
Created Cardinal in pectore:1816.03.08
Revealed as Cardinal:1816.09.23
Died:1818.03.27 († 82)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1776.04.15 – 1818.03.27)

** Cardinal (in pectore) (1816.03.08 – 1816.09.23)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1816.09.23 – 1818.03.27)

Bishop Alsonso Francisco Arango
(1769.09.11 – 1775.02.11)

Born:1702.10.17 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1770.01.14
Died:1775.02.11 († 72)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1769.09.11 – 1775.02.11)

Bishop Francisco Galindo Sanz, O.M.
(1764.05.04 – 1769.02.23)

Born:1701.10.26 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1764.06.24
Died:1769.02.23 († 67)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1764.05.04 – 1769.02.23)

Bishop Ramón Francisco Agustín Eura, O.S.A.
(1738.01.27 – 1763.12.11)

Born:1684.07.03 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1738.04.27
Died:1763.12.11 († 79)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1738.01.27 – 1763.12.11)

Bishop Andrés Cid de San Pedro Fernández, O. Cist.
(1728.11.15 – 1734.06.08)

Born:1664.12.05 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1729.03.29
Died:1734.06.08 († 69)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1728.11.15 – 1734.06.08)

Bishop Juan Muñoz de la Cueva, O.SS.T.
(1717.10.01 – 1728.06.02)

Born:1660 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1717.12.05
Died:1728.06.02 († 68)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1717.10.01 – 1728.06.02)

Bishop Marcelino Siuri Navarro
(1708.10.03 – 1717.10.01)

Born:1654.04.26 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1709.05.15
Died:1731.01.28 († 76)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1708.10.03 – 1717.10.01)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1717.10.01 – 1731.01.28)

Bishop Juan Arteaga Dicastillo
(1707.04.11 – 1707.09.17)

Born:1650.12.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1707.06
Died:1707.09.17 († 56)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1707.04.11 – 1707.09.17)

Bishop Damián Cornejo, O.F.M.
(1694 – 1706)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1694 – 1706)

Bishop Diego Ros de Medrano
(1673 – 1694.03.24)

Died:1694.03.24

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1673 – 1694.03.24)

Bishop Baltasar de los Reyes, O.S.H.
(1668 – 1673.03.17)

Died:1673.05.05

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1668 – 1673.03.17)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1673.03.17 – 1673.05.05)

Bishop Francisco Rodríguez Castañón
(1663 – 1667.11.12)

Died:1669

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1663 – 1667.11.12)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1667.11.12 – 1669)

Bishop Juan García de la Peña
(1659 – 1663.03.20)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1659 – 1663.03.20)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1663.03.20 – 1667)

Bishop Alonso de San Vítores y Fransarcén, O.S.B.
(1653.09.01 – 1659.01.27)

Died:1660.07.12

Bishop of Almería (Spain) (1651.10.28 – 1653.09.01)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1653.09.01 – 1659.01.27)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1659.01.27 – 1660.07.12)

Bishop Antonio Paiño Sevilla (later Archbishop)
(1643.07.13 – 1653.08.18)

Born:1599.09.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1643.10.04
Died:1669.05.25 († 69)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1643.07.13 – 1653.08.18)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1653.08.18 – 1658.02.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1658.02.25 – 1663.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1663.06.04 – 1669.05.25)

Bishop Juan Velasco Acevedo
(1637.03.02 – 1642.02.08)

Born:1586.03.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1611
Consecrated Bishop:1637.05.24
Died:1642.02.08 († 55)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1637.03.02 – 1642.02.08)

Bishop Luis García Rodríguez
(1634.01.23 – 1637.02.09)

Born: (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1604.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1634.09.21
Died:1638.04.18

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1634.01.23 – 1637.02.09)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1637.02.09 – 1638.04.18)

Bishop Diego Zúñiga Sotomayor
(1631.05.12 – 1634.01.09)

Born:1564 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1631.08.10
Died:1637.11.11 († 73)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1631.05.12 – 1634.01.09)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1634.01.09 – 1637.11.11)

Bishop Juan Venido Castilla, O.F.M.
(1626.01.19 – 1631.03.17)

Born:1558 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1626.07.19
Died:1631.03.17 († 73)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1626.01.19 – 1631.03.17)

Bishop Juan de la Torre Ayala
(1621.10.25 – 1626.01.07)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1622.02.12
Died:1638.09.11

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1621.10.25 – 1626.01.07)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1626.01.07 – 1638.06.13)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1638.06.13 – 1638.09.11)

Archbishop Pedro Ruiz Valdivieso
(1617.10.02 – 1621.06)

Born:1575.07.05 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1609.10.04
Died:1621.06 († 45)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1609.08.31 – 1617.10.02)

Archbishop-Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1617.10.02 – 1621.06)

Bishop Sebastián Bricianos, O.F.M.
(1611.08.17 – 1617.01.05)

Born:1561 (Spain)
Died:1617.01.05 († 56)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1611.08.17 – 1617.01.05)

Bishop Miguel Ares Canaval
(1594.12.19 – 1611.01.01)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1595.05
Died:1611.01.01

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1594.12.19 – 1611.01.01)

Bishop Pedro González Acevedo
(1587.07.27 – 1594.12.05)

Born:1534.10.28 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1587.10.04
Died:1609.11.20 († 75)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1587.07.27 – 1594.12.05)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1594.12.05 – 1609.11.20)

Bishop Juan de Sanclemente Torquemada (later Archbishop)
(1578.07.07 – 1587.07.27)

Born:1534.08.19 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1579.01.25
Died:1602.04.20 († 67)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1578.07.07 – 1587.07.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1587.07.27 – 1602.04.20)

Bishop Fernando Tricio Arenzana
(1565.04.13 – 1578.06.13)

Born:1515 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1565.08.19
Died:1578.10.09 († 63)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1565.04.13 – 1578.06.13)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1578.06.13 – 1578.10.09)

Bishop Francisco Blanco Salcedo (later Archbishop)
(1556.06.12 – 1565.04.13)

Born:1512.01.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1556.08.23
Died:1581.04.26 († 69)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1556.06.12 – 1565.04.13)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1565.04.13 – 1574.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1574.06.04 – 1581.04.26)

Bishop Francisco Manrique de Lara
(1542.03.29 – 1556.04.24)

Born:1503 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1542.05.21
Died:1561.11.11 († 58)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1542.03.29 – 1556.04.24)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1556.04.24 – 1560.06.26)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1560.06.26 – 1561.11.11)

Bishop Fernando Niño de Guevara (later Patriarch)
(1539.08.18 – 1542.03.22)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1539.10.05
Died:1552.09.16

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1539.08.18 – 1542.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1542.03.22 – 1546.10.08)

Titular Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1546.10.08 – 1552.09.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Sigüenza (Spain) (1546.10.08 – 1552.09.16)

Bishop Antonio Ramírez de Haro
(1537.07.11 – 1539.08.18)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1537.12.02
Died:1549.09.16

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1537.07.11 – 1539.08.18)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1539.08.18 – 1541.06.27)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1541.06.27 – 1543.08.06)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1543.08.06 – 1549.09.16)

Bishop Rodrigo Mendoza Manrique
(1532.07.12 – 1537.07.11)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1545.11.04

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1532.07.12 – 1537.07.11)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1537.07.11 – 1545.11.04)

Bishop Fernando Valdés (later Archbishop)
(1530.01.12 – 1532.07.01)

Born:1483 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1529.10.18
Died:1566.12.09 († 83)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1529.05.24 – 1530.01.12)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1530.01.12 – 1532.07.01)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1532.07.01 – 1539.05.30)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1539.05.30 – 1539.10.29)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1539.10.29 – 1546.08.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1546.08.27 – 1566.12.09)

Archbishop Orlando Carretto della Rovere
(Apostolic Administrator 1511.10.01 – 1512.08.12)

Cardinal Pietro Isvalies
(Apostolic Administrator 1508.06.07 – 1511.09.22)

Cardinal Antonio Pallavicini Gentili
(1486.01.27 – 1507.09.10)

Born:1441 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1489.03.09
Died:1507.09.10 († 66)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1484.06.15 – 1486.01.27)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1486.01.27 – 1507.09.10)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1489.03.09 – 1507.09.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Pamplona (Spain) (1492.08.31 – 1507.09.10)

Bishop Diego de Fonseca
(1471 – 1486)

Died:1486

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1471 – 1486)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1486 – 1486)

Bishop Alonso López de Valladolid
(1466 – 1469.02)

Died:1469.02

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1466 – 1469.02)

Cardinal Juan de Torquemada, O.P.
(1463.01.26 – 1468.09.26)

Born:1388 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1439.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1440?
Died:1468.09.26 († 80)

Master of the Sacred Palace of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1431 – 1439.12.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1440.01.08 – 1446)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1440.07.27 – 1442.07.11)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1442.07.11 – 1445.11.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1446 – 1460)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1460 – 1463.05.05)

Apostolic Administrator of León (Spain) (1460.07.31 – 1463.01.26)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1463.01.26 – 1468.09.26)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1463.05.05 – 1468.09.26)

Bishop Pedro de Silva y Tenorio, O.P.
(1447 – 1461.10.19)

Died:1479.01.20

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1445 – 1447)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1447 – 1461.10.19)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1461.10.19 – 1479.01.20)

Cardinal Juan de Torquemada, O.P.
(1442.07.11 – 1445.11.10)

Born:1388 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1439.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1440?
Died:1468.09.26 († 80)

Master of the Sacred Palace of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1431 – 1439.12.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1440.01.08 – 1446)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1440.07.27 – 1442.07.11)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1442.07.11 – 1445.11.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1446 – 1460)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1460 – 1463.05.05)

Apostolic Administrator of León (Spain) (1460.07.31 – 1463.01.26)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1463.01.26 – 1468.09.26)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1463.05.05 – 1468.09.26)

Bishop Diego Rapado
(1425 – 1442)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1425 – 1442)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1442 – 1444)

Bishop Álvaro Pérez Barreguín
(1424 – 1425.07)

Died:1425.07

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1424 – 1425.07)

Bishop Alfonso de Cusanca, O.P.
(1420 – 1424.07.27)

Died:1435

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1420 – 1424.07.27)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1424.07.27 – 1435)

Bishop Francisco Alfonso
(1409 – 1419.10)

Died:1419.10

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1409 – 1419.10)

Bishop Pedro Díaz
(1392 – 1408)

Died:1408

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1392 – 1408)

Bishop Diego de Anaya Maldonado (later Archbishop)
(1390 – 1392.10.16)

Born:1357 (Spain)
Died:1437 († 80)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1385 – 1390)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1390 – 1392.10.16)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1392.10.16 – 1408)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1408 – 1418)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1418 – 1420)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1423 – 1431)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1435 – 1437.09.26)

Bishop Pascual García
(1383 – 1390)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1383 – 1390)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1390 – 1393)

Bishop García
(1379 – 1382)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1379 – 1382)

Bishop Juan García Manrique (later Archbishop)
(1368 – 1376)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1368 – 1376)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1376 – 1381)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1381 – 1382)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1383 – 1388)

Bishop Alfonso Pérez Noya, O.F.M.
(1362 – 1367)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1362 – 1367)

Bishop Juan Cardallac
(1351 – 1361)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1351 – 1361)

Bishop Álvaro Pérez de Viedma
(1343 – 1351)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1326 – 1343)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1343 – 1351)

Bishop Vasco Pérez Mariño
(1333 – 1343)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1333 – 1343)

Bishop Gonzalo Pérez de Novoa
(1320 – 1332)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1320 – 1332)

Bishop Gonzalo Daza y Osorio
(1311 – 1319)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1311 – 1319)

Bishop Rodrigo Pérez
(1310 – 1310)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1310 – 1310)

Bishop Pedro Yañez de Novoa
(1286 – 1308)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1286 – 1308)

Bishop Juan Díaz
(1249 – 1276)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1249 – 1276)

Bishop Lorenzo
(1218 – 1248)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1218 – 1248)

Bishop Fernando Méndez
(1213 – 1218.07.18)

Died:1218.07.18

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1213 – 1218.07.18)

Bishop Alfonso
(1174 – 1213)

Died:1213

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1174 – 1213)

Bishop Adam
(1169 – 1173)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1169 – 1173)

Bishop Pedro Seguín
(1157 – 1169)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1157 – 1169)

Bishop Martín
(1132 – 1156)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1132 – 1156)

Bishop Diego
(1100 – 1132)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1100 – 1132)

Bishop Pedro
(1088 – 1096)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1088 – 1096)

Bishop Edoronio
(1071 – 1088)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1071 – 1088)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.12.09

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up