GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Orange

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,025 km²

Population: 1,547,000 Catholics (49.2% of 3,145,515 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Los Angeles

Neighbouring Dioceses: Los Angeles (↖), San Bernardino (↗), San Diego (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Our Lady of Guadalupe (December 12), St. John of Capistrano (October 23)

Statistics: 57 parishes, 5 missions, 279 priests (193 diocesan, 86 religious), 125 deacons, 398 lay religious (95 brothers, 303 sisters), 35 seminarians (2015)

Address: 2811 E. Villa Real Dr., Orange, CA 92863, USA

Phone: +1 (714) 282-3000

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

All Churches (68)

Los Angeles (↖), San Bernardino (↗), San Diego (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.09.21 – ...):Bishop Kevin William Vann (66)Bishop Kevin William Vann (66)
Auxiliary Bishop (2016.11.23 – ...):Bishop Timothy Edward Freyer (54)Bishop Timothy Edward Freyer (54)

Titular Bishop of Strathearn

Auxiliary Bishop (2017.10.06 – ...):Bishop Thanh Thai Nguyen (64)Bishop-elect Thanh Thai Nguyen (Nguyễn Thái Thành) (64)

Titular Bishop of Acalissus

Ordinaries

Bishops of Orange (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedBishop Kevin William Vann (66)Bishop Kevin William Vann (66)Permalink
(2012.09.21 – ...)

Bishop of Orange (USA)

In fide et dilectione in Christo Jesu

Born:1951.05.10 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1981.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:2005.07.13

Coadjutor Bishop of Fort Worth (USA) (2005.05.17 – 2005.07.12)

Bishop of Fort Worth (USA) (2005.07.12 – 2012.09.21)

Bishop of Orange (USA) (2012.09.21 – ...)

Bishop Tod David Brown (80)Bishop Tod David Brown (80)Permalink
(1998.06.30 – 2012.09.21)

Bishop emeritus of Orange (USA)

Come Lord Jesus

Born:1936.11.15 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1963.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1989.04.03

Bishop of Boise City (USA) (1988.12.27 – 1998.06.30)

Bishop of Orange (USA) (1998.06.30 – 2012.09.21)

Bishop Norman Francis McFarlandPermalink
(1986.12.29 – 1998.06.30)

In veritate ambulare

Born:1922.02.21 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1970.09.08
Died:2010.04.16 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Bida (1970.06.05 – 1976.02.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Francisco (USA) (1970.06.05 – 1976.02.10)

Bishop of Reno (USA) (1976.02.10 – 1976.10.13)

Bishop of Reno–Las Vegas (USA) (1976.10.13 – 1986.12.29)

Bishop of Orange (USA) (1986.12.29 – 1998.06.30)

Bishop William Robert JohnsonPermalink
(1976.03.24 – 1986.07.28)

Born:1918.11.19 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1944.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1971.03.25
Died:1986.07.28 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Blera (1971.02.19 – 1976.03.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Los Angeles (USA) (1971.02.19 – 1976.03.24)

Bishop of Orange (USA) (1976.03.24 – 1986.07.28)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up