GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Orán

Argentina Argentina

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 56,880 km²

Population: 318,019 Catholics (89.8% of 354,107 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Salta

Neighbouring Dioceses: Jujuy (↙), Humahuaca (←), Tarija (↑), Camiri (↑), Pilcomayo (↗), Formosa (→), San Roque de Presidencia Roque Sáenz Peña (↘), Salta (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: San Ramón Nonato (August 31), Nuestra Señora del Carmen (July 16)

Statistics: 26 parishes, 120 missions, 41 priests (26 diocesan, 15 religious), 9 deacons, 83 lay religious (19 brothers, 64 sisters), 12 seminarians (2015)

Address: Coronel Egües 736, A4530XBF, San Ramón de la Nueva Orán, Argentina

Phone: (03878) 421368

Websites: LinkFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

Jujuy (↙), Humahuaca (←), Tarija (↑), Camiri (↑), Pilcomayo (↗), Formosa (→), San Roque de Presidencia Roque Sáenz Peña (↘), Salta (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2017.08.01 – ...):Archbishop Andrés Stanovnik, O.F.M. Cap. (68)Archbishop Andrés Stanovnik, O.F.M. Cap. (68)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corrientes (Argentina)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Orán (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Andrés Stanovnik, O.F.M. Cap. (68)Archbishop Andrés Stanovnik, O.F.M. Cap. (68)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2017.08.01 – ...)

Bishop Gustavo Óscar Zanchetta (53)Bishop Gustavo Óscar Zanchetta (53)Permalink
(2013.07.23 – 2017.08.01)

Assessor of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See
Bishop emeritus of Orán (Argentina)

Somos simples servadores

Born:1964.02.28 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1991.12.13
Consecrated Bishop:2013.08.19

Bishop of Orán (Argentina) (2013.07.23 – 2017.08.01)

Assessor of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See (2017.12.19 – ...)

Bishop Marcelo Daniel Colombo (56)Bishop Marcelo Daniel Colombo (56)Permalink
(2009.05.08 – 2013.07.09)

Bishop of La Rioja (Argentina)
Second Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina

Conságralos en la verdad

Born:1961.03.27 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1988.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:2009.08.08

Bishop of Orán (Argentina) (2009.05.08 – 2013.07.09)

Bishop of La Rioja (Argentina) (2013.07.09 – ...)

Second Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (2017.11.07 – ...)

Bishop Jorge Rubén Lugones, S.J. (65)Bishop Jorge Rubén Lugones, S.J. (65)Permalink
(1999.06.02 – 2008.10.14)

Bishop of Lomas de Zamora (Argentina)

A mayor gloria de Dios

Born:1952.07.31 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1988.12.03
Consecrated Bishop:1999.07.30

Bishop of Orán (Argentina) (1999.06.02 – 2008.10.14)

Bishop of Lomas de Zamora (Argentina) (2008.10.14 – ...)

Archbishop Mario Antonio Cargnello (65)Bishop Mario Antonio Cargnello (65) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1994.04.07 – 1998.06.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salta (Argentina)

Que se haga tu voluntad

Born:1952.03.20 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1975.11.08
Consecrated Bishop:1994.06.24

Bishop of Orán (Argentina) (1994.04.07 – 1998.06.24)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Salta (Argentina) (1998.06.24 – 1999.08.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salta (Argentina) (1999.08.06 – ...)

Second Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (2011.11.08 – 2017.11.07)

Bishop Gerardo Eusebio SueldoPermalink
(1982.04.30 – 1993.05.15)

Aquí estoy para hacer tu voluntad

Born:1936.08.21 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1961.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1982.07.03
Died:1998.09.04 († 62)

Bishop of Orán (Argentina) (1982.04.30 – 1993.05.15)

Coadjutor Bishop of Santiago del Estero (Argentina) (1993.05.15 – 1994.11.23)

Bishop of Santiago del Estero (Argentina) (1994.11.23 – 1998.09.04)

Bishop Manuel GuiraoPermalink
(1970.10.31 – 1981.01.20)

Ignis caritas

Born:1919.06.04 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1943.12.05
Consecrated Bishop:1970.12.08
Died:2005.01.02 († 85)

Bishop of Orán (Argentina) (1970.10.31 – 1981.01.20)

Bishop of Santiago del Estero (Argentina) (1981.01.20 – 1994.11.23)

Bishop Francisco Felipe de la Cruz Muguerza, O.F.M.Permalink
(1961.06.12 – 1969.05.02)

Born:1921.08.23
Ordained Priest:1946.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1961.09.24
Died:1969.05.02 († 47)

Bishop of Orán (Argentina) (1961.06.12 – 1969.05.02)


as of 2018.02.04

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up