GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Oran

Algeria Algeria

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 77,353 km²

Population: 1,500 Catholics (0.0% of 9,206,318 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Algiers

Neighbouring Dioceses: Rabat (←), Algiers (→), Laghouat (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 6 parishes, 11 priests (5 diocesan, 6 religious), 57 lay religious (16 brothers, 41 sisters) (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Rabat (←), Algiers (→), Laghouat (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.12.01 – ...):Bishop Jean-Paul Vesco, O.P. (55)Bishop Jean-Paul Vesco, O.P. (55)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Oran (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Paul Vesco, O.P. (55)Bishop Jean-Paul Vesco, O.P. (55)Permalink
(2012.12.01 – ...)

Bishop of Oran (Algeria)

Je veux vivre et donner envie de vivre

Born:1962.03.10 (France)
Ordained Priest:2001.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:2013.01.25

Bishop of Oran (Algeria) (2012.12.01 – ...)

Bishop Alphonse Georger (81)Bishop Alphonse Georger (81)Permalink
(1998.07.10 – 2012.12.01)

Bishop emeritus of Oran (Algeria)

Service supérieur à soi

Born:1936.05.25 (Algeria)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1998.08.16

Bishop of Oran (Algeria) (1998.07.10 – 2012.12.01)

Bishop Pierre Lucien Claverie, O.P.Permalink
(1981.05.25 – 1996.08.01)

Born:1938.05.08 (Algeria)
Ordained Priest:1965.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1981.10.02
Died:1996.08.01 († 58)

Bishop of Oran (Algeria) (1981.05.25 – 1996.08.01)

Archbishop Henri Antoine Marie Teissier (88)Bishop Henri Antoine Marie Teissier (88) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1972.11.30 – 1980.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Algiers (Algeria)

Justice et paix

Born:1929.07.21 (France)
Ordained Priest:1955.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:1973.02.02

Bishop of Oran (Algeria) (1972.11.30 – 1980.12.20)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Algiers (Algeria) (1980.12.20 – 1988.04.19)

President of Regional Episcopal Conference of North Africa (1983 – 2004)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Algiers (Algeria) (1988.04.19 – 2008.05.24)

Bishop Bertrand LacastePermalink
(1945.12.29 – 1972.11.30)

Veni Domine Jesu

Born:1897.06.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1923.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1946.03.25
Died:1994.04.20 († 96)

Bishop of Oran (Algeria) (1945.12.29 – 1972.11.30)

Bishop Léon-Auguste-Marie-Joseph DurandPermalink
(1920.10.11 – 1945.03.20)

Born:1878.07.27 (Algeria)
Ordained Priest:1902.03.29
Consecrated Bishop:1919.05.03
Died:1945.03.20 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Etalonia (1919.01.10 – 1919.03.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Marseille (France) (1919.01.10 – 1920.10.11)

Titular Bishop of Tricomia (1919.03.10 – 1920.10.11)

Bishop of Oran (Algeria) (1920.10.11 – 1945.03.20)

Bishop Christophe-Louis LégassePermalink
(1915.12.06 – 1920.08.13)

Born:1859.08.24 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1916.02.22
Died:1931.07.30 († 71)

Prefect Apostolic of Iles Saint-Pierre et Miquelon (Saint Pierre and Miquelon) (1899 – 1915.12.06)

Bishop of Oran (Algeria) (1915.12.06 – 1920.08.13)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1920.08.13 – 1931.07.30)

Bishop Pierre-Firmin CapmartinPermalink
(1911.02.19 – 1914.12.25)

Born:1855.07.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1879.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1911.04.18
Died:1914.12.25 († 59)

Bishop of Oran (Algeria) (1911.02.19 – 1914.12.25)

Bishop Edouard-Adolphe CantelPermalink
(1898.11.28 – 1910.12.10)

Prædicamus Jesum salvatorem mundi

Born:1836.06.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1860.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1899.02.24
Died:1910.12.10 († 74)

Bishop of Oran (Algeria) ([1898.07.08] 1898.11.28 – 1910.12.10)

Bishop Géraud-Marie Soubrier (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1886.06.10 – 1898.03.24)

Caritas erigens pauperum

Born:1826.01.13
Ordained Priest:1849
Consecrated Bishop:1886.10.02
Died:1899.08.10 († 73)

Bishop of Oran (Algeria) ([1886.03.02] 1886.06.10 – 1898.03.24)

Titular Archbishop of Samosata (1898.03.24 – 1899.08.10)

Bishop Noël-Mathieu-Victor-Marie GaussailPermalink
(1884.03.27 – 1886.06.10)

Aperiet cœlum

Born:1825.12.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1850
Consecrated Bishop:1884.05.01
Died:1899.02.16 († 73)

Bishop of Oran (Algeria) ([1884.01.10] 1884.03.27 – 1886.06.10)

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) ([1886.03.02] 1886.06.10 – 1899.02.16)

Bishop Pierre-Marie-Etienne-Gustave Ardin (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1880.02.27 – 1884.03.27)

Born:1840.12.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1864
Consecrated Bishop:1880.05.01
Died:1911.11.21 († 70)

Bishop of Oran (Algeria) ([1880.02.12] 1880.02.27 – 1884.03.27)

Bishop of La Rochelle (France) ([1884.01.10] 1884.03.27 – 1892.07.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sens (France) ([1892.04.02] 1892.07.11 – 1911.11.21)

Bishop Louis-Joseph-Marie-Ange Vigne (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1876.04.03 – 1880.02.27)

In vinculis caritatis

Born:1826.12.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1850.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1876.05.27
Died:1895.11.09 († 68)

Bishop of Oran (Algeria) ([1876.03.01] 1876.04.03 – 1880.02.27)

Bishop of Digne (France) ([1880.01.30] 1880.02.27 – 1885.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) ([1885.01.13] 1885.03.27 – 1895.11.09)

Archbishop Charles-Martial Allemand-Lavigerie (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1875.11.09 – 1876.04.03)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste-Irénée CallotPermalink
(1867.07.12 – 1875.11.01)

Veritatem in caritate facientes

Born:1814.11.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1838
Consecrated Bishop:1867.09.22
Died:1875.11.01 († 60)

Bishop of Oran (Algeria) ([1867.01.12] 1867.07.12 – 1875.11.01)


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up