GCatholic.org


Map

Romanian Diocese of

Oradea Mare

Romania Romania

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Romanian (Byzantine)

Type: Diocese

Population: 81,000 Catholics (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia

Neighbouring Dioceses: Hajdúdorog (↖), Nyíregyháza (↑), Maramureş (↗), Cluj–Gherla (→), Lugoj (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Statistics: 152 parishes, 23 missions, 191 priests (178 diocesan, 13 religious), 33 lay religious (16 brothers, 17 sisters), 120 seminarians (2015)

Address: str. Episcop Mihai Pavel, nr. 4, 410210, Oradea, BH, Romania

Phone: 0259-236492

Websites: LinkLink

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (1997.06.08 – ...):Bishop Virgil Bercea (60)Bishop Virgil Bercea (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Oradea Mare (Romanian Rite)

Bishop Virgil Bercea (60)Bishop Virgil Bercea (60)Permalink
(1997.06.08 – ...)

Bishop of Oradea Mare of the Romanians (Romania)

Omnia in caritate

Born:1957.12.09 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1982.12.09
Consecrated Bishop:1994.09.08

Titular Bishop of Pupiana (1994.07.20 – 1996.11.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia of the Romanians (Romania) (1994.07.20 – 1996.11.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Oradea Mare of the Romanians (Romania) (1996.11.06 – 1997.06.08)

Bishop of Oradea Mare of the Romanians (Romania) (1997.06.08 – ...)

Vice-President of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community (2012.03.22 – 2018.03.08)

Bishop Vasile HossuPermalink
(1990.03.14 – 1997.06.08)

Born:1919.05.17 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1949.02.04
Consecrated Bishop:1990.05.27
Died:1997.06.08 († 78)

Bishop of Oradea Mare of the Romanians (Romania) (1990.03.14 – 1997.06.08)

Bishop Iuliu HirţeaPermalink
(1952 – 1978.06.28)

Born:1914.04.13 (Romania)
Consecrated Bishop:1949.07.28
Died:1978.06.28 († 64)

Auxiliary Bishop of Oradea Mare of the Romanians (Romania) (1949 – 1952)

Titular Bishop of Nebbi (1949 – 1978.06.28)

Bishop of Oradea Mare of the Romanians (Romania) (1952 – 1978.06.28)

Bishop Iuliu HossuPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1941.08.29 – 1947)

Bishop Valeriu Traian FrenţiuPermalink
(1922.02.25 – 1952.06.11)

Born:1875.04.25 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1898.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1913.01.14
Died:1952.06.11 († 77)

Bishop of Lugoj of the Romanians (Romania) (1912.12.14 – 1922.02.25)

Bishop of Oradea Mare of the Romanians (Romania) (1922.02.25 – 1952.06.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia of the Romanians (Romania) (1941 – 1947)

Bishop Demetriu RaduPermalink
(1903.06.25 – 1920.12.08)

Born:1862.10.26 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1885.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1897.05.09
Died:1920.12.08 († 58)

Bishop of Lugoj of the Romanians (Romania) (1896.12.03 – 1903.06.25)

Bishop of Oradea Mare of the Romanians (Romania) (1903.06.25 – 1920.12.08)

Bishop Mihai PavelPermalink
(1879.05.15 – 1902.06.01)

Born:1827.09.06 (Romania)
Consecrated Bishop:1873.01.29
Died:1902.06.01 († 74)

Bishop of Gherla, Armenopoli, Szamos-Ujvár of the Romanians (Romania) (1872.12.23 – 1879.05.15)

Bishop of Oradea Mare of the Romanians (Romania) (1879.05.15 – 1902.06.01)

Bishop Ioan OlteanuPermalink
(1873.09.16 – 1877.11.29)

Born:1839.12.25 (Romania)
Consecrated Bishop:1870.09.18
Died:1877.11.29 († 37)

Bishop of Lugoj of the Romanians (Romania) (1870.10.15 – 1873.09.16)

Bishop of Oradea Mare of the Romanians (Romania) (1873.09.16 – 1877.11.29)

Bishop Iosif Pop SilaghiPermalink
(1863.03.16 – 1873.08.05)

Born: (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1836
Consecrated Bishop:1863.05.03
Died:1873.08.05

Bishop of Oradea Mare of the Romanians (Romania) ([1862.11.01] 1863.03.16 – 1873.08.05)

Bishop Vasile ErdeliPermalink
(1843.01.30 – 1862.03.27)

Born:1794.08.01
Ordained Priest:1820.11.20
Consecrated Bishop:1843.01.30
Died:1862.03.27 († 67)

Bishop of Oradea Mare of the Romanians (Romania) ([1842.08.02] 1843.01.30 – 1862.03.27)

Bishop Samuil VulcanPermalink
(1806.10.25 – 1839.12.25)

Born:1758
Consecrated Bishop:1806
Died:1839.12.25 († 81)

Bishop of Oradea Mare of the Romanians (Romania) (1806.10.25 – 1839.12.25)

Bishop Ignatie Darabant, O.S.B.M.Permalink
(1790.02.03 – 1805)

Consecrated Bishop:1780.03
Died:1805.10.31

Bishop of Oradea Mare of the Romanians (Romania) ([1788.04.08] 1790.02.03 – 1805)

Bishop Moise DragoşPermalink
(1777.07.23 – 1787.04.16)

Consecrated Bishop:1777
Died:1787.04.16

Bishop of Oradea Mare of the Romanians (Romania) (1777.07.23 – 1787.04.16)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up