GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Oppido Mamertina–Palmi

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 930 km²

Population: 172,900 Catholics (96.3% of 179,600 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Reggio Calabria–Bova

Neighbouring Dioceses: Reggio Calabria–Bova (↙), Mileto–Nicotera–Tropea (↑), Catanzaro–Squillace (↗), Locri–Gerace (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Maria SS. Annunziata

Statistics: 66 parishes, 3 missions, 99 priests (83 diocesan, 16 religious), 22 deacons, 197 lay religious (23 brothers, 174 sisters), 9 seminarians (2015)

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Gerace 1472–1536

Address: Via A. M. Curcio 81, 89014 Oppido Mamertina, Italy

Phone: 0966 879241

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Reggio Calabria–Bova (↙), Mileto–Nicotera–Tropea (↑), Catanzaro–Squillace (↗), Locri–Gerace (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.04.04 – ...):Bishop Francesco Milito (69)Bishop Francesco Milito (69)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Oppido Mamertina–Palmi (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francesco Milito (69)Bishop Francesco Milito (69)Permalink
(2012.04.04 – ...)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina–Palmi (Italy)

Caritas veritas unitas

Born:1948.07.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1972.08.12
Consecrated Bishop:2012.05.13

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina–Palmi (Italy) (2012.04.04 – ...)

Bishop Luciano BuxPermalink
(2000.02.05 – 2011.07.02)

Parare Christi vias

Born:1936.06.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1961.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1995.03.25
Died:2014.08.08 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Aurusuliana (1995.01.21 – 2000.02.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bari–Bitonto (Italy) (1995.01.21 – 2000.02.05)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina–Palmi (Italy) (2000.02.05 – 2011.07.02)

Bishop Domenico CruscoPermalink
(1991.02.07 – 1999.03.06)

Sollicitudo mea gloria Dei

Born:1934.08.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1961.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1991.04.20
Died:2013.08.25 († 79)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina–Palmi (Italy) (1991.02.07 – 1999.03.06)

Bishop of San Marco Argentano–Scalea (Italy) (1999.03.06 – 2011.01.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (2007.01.14 – 2007.03.10)

Archbishop Benigno Luigi Papa, O.F.M. Cap. (82)Bishop Benigno Luigi Papa, O.F.M. Cap. (82) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1981.09.29 – 1990.05.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Taranto (Italy)
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Messina–Lipari–Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy)

In nome di Cristo

Born:1935.08.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1961.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1981.12.27

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina–Palmi (Italy) (1981.09.29 – 1990.05.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1990.05.11 – 2011.11.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Messina–Lipari–Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (2016.04.04 – 2016.10.20)

Bishop Santo BergamoPermalink
(1979.06.10 – 1980.10.11)

Born:1909.05.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1933.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:1970.01.25
Died:1980.10.11 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Sasabe (1969.12.15 – 1971.11.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Rossano (Italy) (1969.12.15 – 1971.11.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1971.11.18 – 1979.06.10)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina–Palmi (Italy) (1979.06.10 – 1980.10.11)

Bishops of Oppido Mamertina (Roman Rite)

Bishop Santo BergamoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1971.11.18 – 1979.06.10)

Archbishop Giovanni Ferro, C.R.S.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1965 – 1971.11.18)

Bishop Maurizio RaspiniPermalink
(1953.05.09 – 1965.01.06)

Born:1892.04.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1918.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1953.07.26
Died:1972.04.06 († 80)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1953.05.09 – 1965.01.06)

Titular Bishop of Sebarga (1965.01.06 – 1972.04.06)

Bishop Nicola CaninoPermalink
(1936.12.30 – 1951.04.11)

Born:1896.04.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1920.05.13
Consecrated Bishop:1937.03.07
Died:1962.05.15 († 66)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1936.12.30 – 1951.04.11)

Titular Bishop of Aureliopolis in Asia (1951.04.11 – 1962.05.15)

Bishop Nicola ColangeloPermalink
(1932.04.04 – 1935.12.16)

Born:1879.11.18 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1932.06.26
Died:1937.06.27 († 57)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1932.04.04 – 1935.12.16)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1935.12.16 – 1937.06.27)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Peruzzo, C.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1928.10.19 – 1932.01.15)

Born:1878.07.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1901.01.13
Consecrated Bishop:1924.02.10
Died:1963.07.20 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Eurœa (1924.01.18 – 1928.10.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1924.01.18 – 1928.10.19)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1928.10.19 – 1932.01.15)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1932.01.15 – 1963.07.20)

Archbishop ad personam (1952.03.29 – 1963.07.20)

Bishop Giuseppe Antonio CarusoPermalink
(1927.08.26 – 1928.07.06)

Born:1864.10.05 (Italy)
Died:1930.01.03 († 65)

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1919.03.10 – 1927.08.26)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1927.08.26 – 1928.07.06)

Titular Bishop of Hierissus (1928.07.06 – 1930.01.03)

Bishop Antonio Galati (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1919.12.15 – 1927.07.01)

Born:1869.12.06 (Italy)
Died:1946.03.02 († 76)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1919.12.15 – 1927.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1927.07.01 – 1946.03.02)

Archbishop-Bishop of Crotone (Italy) (1928.06.02 – 1946.03.02)

Bishop Domenico ScopellitiPermalink
(1898.11.28 – 1919.12.15)

Born:1841.09.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1870.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1899.01.08
Died:1922.04.16 († 80)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1898.11.28 – 1919.12.15)

Titular Bishop of Resaina (1919.12.15 – 1922.04.16)

Bishop Antonio Maria CurcioPermalink
(1875.02.10 – 1898.07.15)

Born:1827.01.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1850.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1874.12.27
Died:1898.07.15 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Alalis (1874.12.21 – 1875.02.10)

Coadjutor Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1874.12.21 – 1875.02.10)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1875.02.10 – 1898.07.15)

Bishop Giuseppe TetaPermalink
(1859.06.20 – 1875.02.10)

Died:1875.02.10

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1859.06.20 – 1875.02.10)

Bishop Michele Caputo, O.P.Permalink
(1852.09.27 – 1858.09.27)

Died:1862.09.06

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1852.09.27 – 1858.09.27)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1858.09.27 – 1862.09.06)

Bishop Francesco Maria CoppolaPermalink
(1822.04.19 – 1851.12.11)

Died:1851.12.11

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1822.04.19 – 1851.12.11)

Bishop Ignazio GrecoPermalink
(1819.06.04 – 1821.12.11)

Died:1821.12.11

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1819.06.04 – 1821.12.11)

Bishop Alessandro Tommasini (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1792.02.27 – 1818.05.25)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1792.04.20
Died:1826.09.18

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1818.05.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1818.05.25 – 1826.09.18)

Bishop Nicolò Spedalieri di BadolatoPermalink
(1770.01.29 – 1783.04.05)

Died:1783.04.05

Bishop of Martirano (1758 – 1770.01.29)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1770.01.29 – 1783.04.05)

Bishop Ferdinando MandaraniPermalink
(1748.01.29 – 1769.11.09)

Died:1769.11.09

Bishop of Strongoli (1741.07.31 – 1748.01.29)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1748.01.29 – 1769.11.09)

Bishop Leone Luca VitaPermalink
(1734.02.15 – 1747.10.24)

Died:1747.10.24

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1734.02.15 – 1747.10.24)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Perrimezzi, O.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1714.02.26 – 1734.03.24)

Born:1670.12.17
Ordained Priest:1693.12.19
Died:1740.02.17 († 69)

Bishop of Ravello–Scala (1707.04.11 – 1714.02.26)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1714.02.26 – 1734.03.24)

Titular Archbishop of Bostra (1734.03.24 – 1740.02.17)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Perrimezzi, O.M.Permalink
(1714.02.26 – 1734.02.12)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1714.02.26 – 1734.02.12)

Bishop Giuseppe Placido De Pace, C.O.Permalink
(1707.08.01 – 1709.01.05)

Died:1709.01.05

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1707.08.01 – 1709.01.05)

Bishop Bisanzio FiliPermalink
(1698.01.27 – 1707.04.11)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1698.01.27 – 1707.04.11)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1707.04.11 – 1720)

Bishop Bernardino Plastina, O.M.Permalink
(1694.01.25 – 1697.02.16)

Died:1697.02.16

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1694.01.25 – 1697.02.16)

Bishop Vincenzo Ragni, O.S.B.Permalink
(1674.02.19 – 1693.12.03)

Died:1693.12.03

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1674.02.19 – 1693.12.03)

Coadjutor Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1692 – 1693.12.03)

Bishop Paolo DianoPermalink
(1663.03.12 – 1673.11)

Died:1673.11

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1663.03.12 – 1673.11)

Bishop Giovanni Battista PontanoPermalink
(1632.01.19 – 1662.05)

Died:1662.05

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1632.01.19 – 1662.05)

Bishop Fabrizio Caracciolo PisquiziPermalink
(1630.01.28 – 1630)

Died:1630

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1630.01.28 – 1630)

Bishop Antonio CesonioPermalink
(1609.12.02 – 1629.06.14)

Died:1629.06.14

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1609.12.02 – 1629.06.14)

Bishop Giulio RuffoPermalink
(1605.09.12 – 1609)

Died:1609

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1605.09.12 – 1609)

Bishop Andrea CanutoPermalink
(1583.11.28 – 1603)

Died:1603

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1583.11.28 – 1603)

Bishop Sigismondo MangiarugaPermalink
(1573.05.29 – 1583)

Died:1583

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1573.05.29 – 1583)

Bishop Giovan Mario De AlessandrisPermalink
(1567.09.19 – 1573.02.09)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1567.09.19 – 1573.02.09)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1573.02.09 – 1585.10.21)

Bishop Teofilo GalluppiPermalink
(1561.03.10 – 1567.04.13)

Died:1567.04.13

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1561.03.10 – 1567.04.13)

Bishop Vincenzo SpinelliPermalink
(1550.09.04 – 1561)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1550.09.04 – 1561)

Bishop Tommaso Caselli, O.P.Permalink
(1548.05.07 – 1550.10.03)

Bishop of San Leone (1542.12.11 – 1544.10.27)

Bishop of Bertinoro (Italy) (1544.10.27 – 1548.05.07)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1548.05.07 – 1550.10.03)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1550.10.03 – 1571)

Bishop Francesco de NoctucisPermalink
(1542 – 1548)

Died:1548

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1542 – 1548)

Bishop Ascanio CesariniPermalink
(1538.02.20 – 1542)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1538.02.20 – 1542)

Cardinal Alessandro CesariniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1536.09.02 – 1538.02.20)

Bishop Pietro Andrea RipantiPermalink
(1536.01.28 – 1536.09.02)

Died:1536.09.02

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1536.01.28 – 1536.09.02)

Archbishop Girolamo PlancaPermalink
(1519.06.15 – 1534.08.21)

Died:1534.08.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1517 – 1519.06.15)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1519.06.15 – 1534.08.21)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1519.06.15 – 1534.08.21)

Cardinal Alessandro CesariniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1519.06.06 – 1519.06.15)

Cardinal Francesco Armellini de’ MediciPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1517.11.19 – 1519.06.06)

Cardinal Bandinello SauliPermalink
(1509 – 1517.11.19)

Born:1494 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1511.03.10
Deposed as Cardinal:1517.06.22
Reinstated as Cardinal:1517.07.31
Died:1518.03.29 († 24)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1506.10.05 – 1509)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1509 – 1517.11.19)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1509 – 1517.11.19)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Adriano al Foro (1511.03.17 – 1511.10.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1511.10.24 – 1516.07.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Albenga (Italy) (1513.08.05 – 1517.11.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1516.07.18 – 1517.06.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1517.07.31 – 1518.03.29)

Bishop Jaime de Conchillos, O. de M.Permalink
(1505.02.23 – 1509.02.25)

Died:1542.08.04

Bishop-Prelate of Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (1505 – 1509.02.25)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1505.02.23 – 1509.02.25)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1505.02.23 – 1509.02.25)

Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1509.02.25 – 1512.10.01)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1512.10.01 – 1542.08.04)

Cardinal Oliviero CarafaPermalink
(1505 – 1505)

Born:1430.03.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1458.12.29
Created Cardinal in pectore:1467.09.18
Revealed as Cardinal:1467.09.19
Died:1511.01.20 († 80)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1458.11.18 – 1484.09.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1467.12.03 – 1470.09.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1470.09.05 – 1476.07.24)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1476.07.24 – 1483.01.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio in commendum (1476.07.24 – 1511.01.20)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1477.01.15 – 1478.01.09)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1483.01.31 – 1503.11.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Cava (Italy) (1485 – 1497.04.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Salamanca (Spain) (1491.11.16 – 1494.06.23)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1492.08 – 1511.01.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Cádiz (Spain) (1495 – 1511.01.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Chieti (Italy) (1500.02.02 – 1501.12.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Napoli (Italy) (1503.08.04 – 1505.04)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1503.11.29 – 1511.01.20)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1505 – 1505)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1505 – 1505)

Apostolic Administrator of Caiazzo (Italy) (1506 – 1507.07.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Terracina (Italy) (1507.08.20 – 1510.05.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Priverno (Italy) (1507.08.20 – 1510.05.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Sezze (Italy) (1507.08.20 – 1510.05.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Segni (Italy) (1507.10.27 – 1511.01.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Tricarico (Italy) (1510.04.24 – 1511.01.20)

Bishop Troilo CarafaPermalink
(1497.11.27 – 1501?)

Died:1501?

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1488 – 1497.11.27)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1497.11.27 – 1501?)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1497.11.27 – 1501?)

Bishop Atanasio Calceofilo, O.S.B.I.Permalink
(1472 – 1497.11.04)

Died:1497.11.04

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1461.10.21 – 1497.11.04)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1472 – 1497.11.04)

Bishop Girolamo, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1449.09.01 – ?)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1449.09.01 – ?)

Bishop VenturelloPermalink
(1430.02.13 – 1449)

Died:1449

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1430.02.13 – 1449)

Bishop Tommaso RossiPermalink
(1429.05.18 – 1429.12.23)

Died:1433

Bishop of Cerenzia (1420.12.23 – 1429.05.18)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1429.05.18 – 1429.12.23)

Bishop of Strongoli (1429.12.23 – 1433)

Bishop Antonio di CaroleiPermalink
(1423.07.23 – 1429.02.25)

Died:1445

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1423.07.23 – 1429.02.25)

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1429.02.25 – 1445)

Bishop Simone CorvoPermalink
(1400.08.18 – 1423)

Died:1423

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1400.08.18 – 1423)

Bishop Giannino MalataccaPermalink
(1394.06.03 – 1400)

Died:1400

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1394.06.03 – 1400)

Bishop SimonePermalink
(1372.03.15 – 1394)

Died:1394

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1372.03.15 – 1394)

Bishop StefanoPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (? – ?)

Bishop Antonio, O.S.B.I.Permalink
(1364.01.24 – ?)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1364.01.24 – ?)

Bishop NicolaPermalink
(1352.11.24 – ?)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1352.11.24 – ?)

Bishop Barnaba, O.S.B.I.Permalink
(1349.05.18 – 1352)

Died:1352

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1349.05.18 – 1352)

Bishop Gregorio da GeracePermalink
(1339.03.01 – 1349?)

Died:1349?

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1339.03.01 – 1349?)

Bishop StefanoPermalink
(1295 – 1301?)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1295 – 1301?)

Bishop NicolaPermalink
(1053? – ?)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1053? – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up