GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Opole

Poland Poland

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 8,033 km²

Population: 794,000 Catholics (96.8% of 820,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Katowice

Neighbouring Dioceses: Świdnica (←), Wrocław (↖), Kalisz (↑), Częstochowa (→), Gliwice (↘), Katowice (↘), Ostrava–Opava (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 399 parishes, 800 priests (653 diocesan, 147 religious), 5 deacons, 828 lay religious (190 brothers, 638 sisters), 70 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Świdnica (←), Wrocław (↖), Kalisz (↑), Częstochowa (→), Gliwice (↘), Katowice (↘), Ostrava–Opava (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.08.14 – ...):Bishop Andrzej Czaja (53)Bishop Andrzej Czaja (53)
Auxiliary Bishop (2003.04.16 – ...):Bishop Paweł Stobrawa (70)Bishop Paweł Stobrawa (70)

Titular Bishop of Æca

Auxiliary Bishop (2013.12.07 – ...):Bishop Rudolf Pierskała (58)Bishop Rudolf Pierskała (58)

Titular Bishop of Semina

Ordinaries

Bishops of Opole (Roman Rite)

Bishop Andrzej Czaja (53)Bishop Andrzej Czaja (53)Permalink
(2009.08.14 – ...)

Bishop of Opole (Poland)

Astare coram te et tibi ministrare

Born:1963.12.12 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1988.05.11
Consecrated Bishop:2009.08.29

Bishop of Opole (Poland) (2009.08.14 – ...)

Archbishop Alfons Nossol (85)Archbishop Alfons Nossol (85)Permalink
(1977.06.25 – 2009.08.14)

Archbishop ad personam
Bishop emeritus of Opole (Poland)

Veritatem facere in caritate

Born:1932.08.08 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1977.08.17

Bishop of Opole (Poland) (1977.06.25 – 2009.08.14)

Archbishop ad personam (1999.11.12 – ...)

Bishop Franciszek JopPermalink
(1972.06.28 – 1976.09.24)

Born:1897.10.08 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1920.08.29
Consecrated Bishop:1946.05.19
Died:1976.09.24 († 78)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sandomierz (Poland) (1945.10.24 – 1959)

Titular Bishop of Daulia (1945.10.24 – 1972.06.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Upper Silesia (Poland) (1956 – 1972.06.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wrocław (Poland) (1959 – 1972.06.28)

Bishop of Opole (Poland) (1972.06.28 – 1976.09.24)

Apostolic Administrators of Upper Silesia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Franciszek JopPermalink
(1956 – 1972.06.28)

(see above)

Fr. Bolesław Kominek (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1945 – 1951.04.26)

Virtus verbum crucis Dei

Born:1903.12.23 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1927.09.11
Consecrated Bishop:1954.10.10 (clandestinely)
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1974.03.10 († 70)

Apostolic Administrator of Upper Silesia (Poland) (1945 – 1951.04.26)

Titular Bishop of Sophene (1951.04.26 – 1953 not possessed)

Titular Bishop of Vaga (1956.12.01 – 1962.03.19)

Titular Archbishop of Euchaitæ (1962.03.19 – 1972.06.28)

Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (1971 – 1974)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wrocław (Poland) (1972.06.28 – 1974.03.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Via Flaminia (1973.03.05 – 1974.03.10)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.18

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up