GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ootacamund

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 7,312 km²

Population: 109,763 Catholics (4.8% of 2,274,321 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Madras and Mylapore

Neighbouring Dioceses: Calicut (←), Mysore (↑), Salem (→), Coimbatore (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Sacred Heart of Jesus

Statistics: 64 parishes, 139 priests (105 diocesan, 34 religious), 608 lay religious (90 brothers, 518 sisters), 13 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2006.06.30 – ...):Bishop Arulappan Amalraj (64)Bishop Arulappan Amalraj (64)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ootacamund (Roman Rite)

Bishop Arulappan Amalraj (64)Bishop Arulappan Amalraj (64)Permalink
(2006.06.30 – ...)

Bishop of Ootacamund (India)

Ad gloriam Dei ad bonim fidelium

Born:1953.12.04 (India)
Ordained Priest:1980.12.26
Consecrated Bishop:2006.08.09

Bishop of Ootacamund (India) (2006.06.30 – ...)

Archbishop Antony Anandarayar (73)Bishop Antony Anandarayar (73) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1997.01.02 – 2004.06.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pondicherry and Cuddalore (India)

Servire in Fide et in Amore

Born:1945.07.17 (India)
Ordained Priest:1971.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1997.01.29

Bishop of Ootacamund (India) (1997.01.02 – 2004.06.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pondicherry and Cuddalore (India) (2004.06.10 – ...)

Bishop James Masilamony Arul Das (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1973.12.21 – 1994.05.11)

Born:1930.01.14 (India)
Ordained Priest:1955.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1974.02.20
Died:2004.08.30 († 74)

Bishop of Ootacamund (India) (1973.12.21 – 1994.05.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madras and Mylapore (India) (1994.05.11 – 2004.08.30)

Bishop Packiam Arokiaswamy (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1971.01.16 – 1971.12.06)

Heart filled with love

Born:1921.02.20 (India)
Ordained Priest:1946.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:1971.04.28
Died:2003.05.22 († 82)

Bishop of Ootacamund (India) (1971.01.16 – 1971.12.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bangalore (India) (1971.12.06 – 1986.09.12)

Archbishop-Bishop of Tanjore (India) (1986.09.12 – 1997.06.28)

Bishop Antony Padiyara (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1955.07.03 – 1970.06.14)

Servire et lætitia

Born:1921.02.11 (India)
Ordained Priest:1945.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1955.10.16
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:2000.03.23 († 79)

Bishop of Ootacamund (India) (1955.07.03 – 1970.06.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Changanacherry of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1970.06.14 – 1985.04.23)

Apostolic Visitator in India outside the proper territory of the Syro-Malabars (1978.09.08 – 1985.04.23)

Metropolitan of Ernakulam of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1985.04.23 – 1992.12.16)

President of Synod of the Syro-Malabar Church (1985.04.23 – 1992.12.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Pacis» a Monte Verde (1988.06.28 – 2000.03.23)

Major Archbishop of Ernakulam–Angamaly of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1992.12.16 – 1996.11.11)

President of Synod of the Syro-Malabar Church (1995 – 1996.11.11)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up