GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ondo

Nigeria Nigeria

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 14,778 km²

Population: 270,713 Catholics (6.6% of 4,120,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Ibadan

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 57 parishes, 9 missions, 88 priests (77 diocesan, 11 religious), 78 lay religious (31 brothers, 47 sisters), 80 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkFacebook Page

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.11.26 – ...):Bishop Jude Ayodeji Arogundade (57)Bishop Jude Ayodeji Arogundade (57)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ondo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jude Ayodeji Arogundade (57)Bishop Jude Ayodeji Arogundade (57)Permalink
(2010.11.26 – ...)

Bishop of Ondo (Nigeria)

Born:1961.06.02 (Niger)
Ordained Priest:1990.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:2010.05.06

Coadjutor Bishop of Ondo (Nigeria) (2010.02.15 – 2010.11.26)

Bishop of Ondo (Nigeria) (2010.11.26 – ...)

Bishop Francis Folorunsho Clement Alonge (83)Bishop Francis Folorunsho Clement Alonge (83)Permalink
(1976.05.31 – 2010.11.26)

Bishop emeritus of Ondo (Nigeria)

Kristi L’Oluso Mi

Born:1935.03.01 (Nigeria)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1974.04.21

Titular Bishop of Thignica (1973.12.17 – 1976.05.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ondo (Nigeria) (1973.12.17 – 1976.05.31)

Bishop of Ondo (Nigeria) (1976.05.31 – 2010.11.26)

Bishop William Richard Field, S.M.A.Permalink
(1958.01.16 – 1976.05.31)

Born:1907.07.06 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1934.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1958.04.27
Died:1988.02.03 († 80)

Bishop of Ondo (Nigeria) (1958.01.16 – 1976.05.31)

Bishop Thomas Hughes, S.M.A.Permalink
(1950.04.18 – 1957.04.01)

Born:1892.02.01 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1927.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1943.05.09
Died:1957.04.17 († 65)

Prefect Apostolic of Northern Nigeria (Nigeria) (1934.01.12 – 1934.04.09)

Prefect Apostolic of Kaduna (Nigeria) (1934.04.09 – 1943.01.12)

Titular Bishop of Nepte (1943.01.12 – 1950.04.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Ondo-Ilorin (Nigeria) (1943.01.12 – 1950.04.18)

Bishop of Ondo (Nigeria) (1950.04.18 – 1957.04.01)

Titular Bishop of Latopolis (1957.04.01 – 1957.04.17)

Vicars Apostolic of Ondo-Ilorin (Roman Rite)

Bishop Thomas Hughes, S.M.A.Permalink
(1943.01.12 – 1950.04.18)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up