GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Omaha

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Grand Island, Lincoln

Neighbouring Dioceses: Grand Island (←), Rapid City (↖), Sioux Falls (↑), Sioux City (↗), Des Moines (→), Lincoln (↓)

Address: 100 North 62nd St., Omaha, NE 68132-2795, USA

Phone: +1 (402) 558-3100

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (155)

Grand Island (←), Rapid City (↖), Sioux Falls (↑), Sioux City (↗), Des Moines (→), Lincoln (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2009.06.03 – ...):Archbishop George Joseph Lucas (65)Archbishop George Joseph Lucas (65)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Omaha (Roman Rite)

Archbishop George Joseph Lucas (65)Archbishop George Joseph Lucas (65)
(2009.06.03 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Omaha (USA)

Grace and mercy

Born:1949.06.12 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1975.05.24
Consecrated Bishop:1999.12.13

Bishop of Springfield in Illinois (USA) (1999.10.19 – 2009.06.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Omaha (USA) (2009.06.03 – ...)

Archbishop Elden Francis Curtiss (82)Archbishop Elden Francis Curtiss (82)
(1993.05.04 – 2009.06.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Omaha (USA)

That we may all be one

Born:1932.06.16 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1958.05.24
Consecrated Bishop:1976.04.28

Bishop of Helena (USA) (1976.03.04 – 1993.05.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Omaha (USA) (1993.05.04 – 2009.06.03)

Archbishop Daniel Eugene Sheehan
(1969.06.11 – 1993.05.04)

Born:1917.05.14 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1942.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1964.03.19
Died:2000.10.24 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Capsus (1964.01.04 – 1969.06.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Omaha (USA) (1964.01.04 – 1969.06.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Omaha (USA) (1969.06.11 – 1993.05.04)

Archbishop Gerald Thomas Bergan
(1948.02.07 – 1969.06.11)

Born:1892.01.26 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1915.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1934.06.13
Died:1972.07.12 († 80)

Bishop of Des Moines (USA) (1934.03.24 – 1948.02.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Omaha (USA) (1948.02.07 – 1969.06.11)

Titular Archbishop of Tacarata (1969.06.11 – 1971.01.28)

Archbishop James Hugh Ryan
(1945.08.04 – 1947.11.23)

Born:1886.12.15 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1909.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1933.10.25
Died:1947.11.23 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Modra (1933.08.15 – 1935.08.03)

Bishop of Omaha (USA) (1935.08.03 – 1945.08.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Omaha (USA) (1945.08.04 – 1947.11.23)

Bishops of Omaha (Roman Rite)

Bishop James Hugh Ryan (later Archbishop)
(1935.08.03 – 1945.08.04)

(see above)

Bishop Joseph Francis Rummel (later Archbishop)
(1928.03.30 – 1935.03.09)

Born:1876.10.14 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1902.05.24
Consecrated Bishop:1928.05.29
Died:1964.11.08 († 88)

Bishop of Omaha (USA) (1928.03.30 – 1935.03.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New Orleans (USA) (1935.03.09 – 1964.11.08)

Archbishop Jeremiah James Harty
(1916.05.16 – 1927.10.29)

Born:1853.11.05 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1878.04.28
Consecrated Bishop:1903.08.15
Died:1927.10.29 († 73)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1903.06.06 – 1916.05.16)

Archbishop-Bishop of Omaha (USA) (1916.05.16 – 1927.10.29)

Bishop Richard Scannell
(1891.01.30 – 1916.01.08)

Born:1845.05.12 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1871.02.26
Consecrated Bishop:1887.11.30
Died:1916.01.08 († 70)

Bishop of Concordia (1887.08.09 – 1891.01.30)

Bishop of Omaha (USA) (1891.01.30 – 1916.01.08)

Bishop James O’Connor
(1885.10.02 – 1890.05.27)

Born:1823.09.10 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1848.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1876.08.20
Died:1890.05.27 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Dibon (1876.06.26 – 1885.10.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Nebraska (USA) (1876.06.26 – 1885.10.02)

Bishop of Omaha (USA) (1885.10.02 – 1890.05.27)

Vicars Apostolic of Nebraska (Roman Rite)

Bishop James O’Connor
(1876.06.26 – 1885.10.02)

(see above)

Bishop-elect John Ireland (later Archbishop)
(1875.02.12 – 1875.07.28)

Born:1838.09.11 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1861.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1875.12.21
Died:1918.09.25 († 80)

Vicar Apostolic of Nebraska (USA) (1875.02.12 – 1875.07.28)

Titular Bishop of Maronia (1875.02.12 – 1884.07.31)

Bishop of Saint Paul (USA) (1875.07.28 – 1884.07.31)

Bishop of Saint Paul (USA) (1884.07.31 – 1888.05.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Paul (USA) (1888.05.04 – 1918.09.25)

Bishop James Michael Myles O’Gorman, O.C.S.O.
(1859.01.18 – 1874.07.04)

Born:1814.10.04 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1843.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1859.05.08
Died:1874.07.04 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Raphaneæ (1859.01.18 – 1874.07.04)

Vicar Apostolic of Nebraska (USA) (1859.01.18 – 1874.07.04)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.12.09

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up