GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Oliveira

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 7,980 km²

Population: 322,000 Catholics (95.0% of 339,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Belo Horizonte

Neighbouring Dioceses: Campanha (↙), Luz (↖), Divinópolis (↑), Belo Horizonte (↗), Mariana (→), São João del Rei (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 29 parishes, 6 missions, 54 priests (44 diocesan, 10 religious), 41 lay religious (22 brothers, 19 sisters), 17 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.10.31 – ...):Bishop Miguel Ângelo Freitas Ribeiro (59)Bishop Miguel Ângelo Freitas Ribeiro (59)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Oliveira (Roman Rite)

Bishop Miguel Ângelo Freitas Ribeiro (59)Bishop Miguel Ângelo Freitas Ribeiro (59)Permalink
(2007.10.31 – ...)

Bishop of Oliveira (Brazil)

Deus Providebit

Born:1958.11.26 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1986.01.11
Consecrated Bishop:2001.03.31

Bishop of Tocantinópolis (Brazil) (2001.01.17 – 2007.10.31)

Bishop of Oliveira (Brazil) (2007.10.31 – ...)

Bishop Jésus RochaPermalink
(2004.10.20 – 2006.07.13)

Mitis et humilis

Born:1939.10.15 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1966.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:1994.02.26
Died:2006.07.13 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Mutia (1993.12.01 – 2004.10.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brasília (Brazil) (1993.12.01 – 2004.10.20)

Bishop of Oliveira (Brazil) (2004.10.20 – 2006.07.13)

Bishop Francisco Barroso Filho (90)Bishop Francisco Barroso Filho (90)Permalink
(1983.12.21 – 2004.10.20)

Bishop emeritus of Oliveira (Brazil)

In unitatem fidei

Born:1928.10.08 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1957.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:1984.03.19

Bishop of Oliveira (Brazil) (1983.12.21 – 2004.10.20)

Bishop Antônio Carlos MesquitaPermalink
(1977.03.06 – 1983.12.16)

Elegit servum suum

Born:1923.10.13 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1947.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1974.06.29
Died:2005.12.19 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Tamada (1974.04.08 – 1977.03.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Oliveira (Brazil) (1974.04.08 – 1977.03.06)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Oliveira (Brazil) (1974.04.08 – 1977.03.06)

Bishop of Oliveira (Brazil) (1977.03.06 – 1983.12.16)

Bishop of São João del Rei (Brazil) (1983.12.16 – 1996.06.26)

Bishop Antônio Carlos MesquitaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1974.04.08 – 1977.03.06)

Bishop Cristiano Portela de Araújo PenaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1971 – 1974)

Bishop José de Medeiros LeitePermalink
(1945.08.14 – 1977.03.06)

Lux et vita

Born:1898.11.16 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1924.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1945.10.28
Died:1977.03.06 († 78)

Bishop of Oliveira (Brazil) (1945.08.14 – 1977.03.06)

Archbishop Antônio dos Santos CabralPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1944 – 1945.08.14)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up