GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Olinda e Recife

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Afogados da Ingazeira, Caruaru, Floresta, Garanhuns, Nazaré, Palmares, Pesqueira, Petrolina, Salgueiro

Neighbouring Dioceses: Palmares (↙), Caruaru (←), Nazaré (↖)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Palmares (↙), Caruaru (←), Nazaré (↖)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2009.07.01 – ...):Archbishop Fernando Antônio Saburido, O.S.B. (67)Archbishop Fernando Antônio Saburido, O.S.B. (67)
Auxiliary Bishop (2014.11.12 – ...):Bishop Antônio Tourinho Neto (50)Bishop-elect Antônio Tourinho Neto (50)

Titular Bishop of Satafi

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Olinda e Recife (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Fernando Antônio Saburido, O.S.B. (67)Archbishop Fernando Antônio Saburido, O.S.B. (67)
(2009.07.01 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Olinda e Recife (Brazil)

Secundum Verbum Tuum

Born:1947.06.10 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1983.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:2000.08.20

Titular Bishop of Tacia montana (2000.05.31 – 2005.05.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Olinda e Recife (Brazil) (2000.05.31 – 2005.05.18)

Bishop of Sobral (Brazil) (2005.05.18 – 2009.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Olinda e Recife (Brazil) (2009.07.01 – ...)

Archbishop José Cardoso Sobrinho, O. Carm. (81)Archbishop José Cardoso Sobrinho, O. Carm. (81)
(1985.04.02 – 2009.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Olinda e Recife (Brazil)

In obsequio Jesu Christi

Born:1933.06.30 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1957.04.28
Consecrated Bishop:1979.05.27

Bishop of Paracatu (Brazil) (1979.03.29 – 1985.04.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Olinda e Recife (Brazil) (1985.04.02 – 2009.07.01)

Archbishop Hélder Pessoa Câmara
(1964.03.12 – 1985.04.02)

In manibus tuis

Born:1909.02.07 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1931.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1952.04.20
Died:1999.08.27 († 90)

Secretary General of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1952 – 1964)

Titular Bishop of Saldæ (1952.03.03 – 1955.04.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1952.03.03 – 1964.03.12)

Titular Archbishop of Saldæ (1955.04.02 – 1964.03.12)

Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1958 – 1963)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1963 – 1965)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Olinda e Recife (Brazil) (1964.03.12 – 1985.04.02)

Archbishop Carlos Gouvêa Coelho
(1960.04.23 – 1964.03.07)

In caritate Christi

Born:1907.12.28 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1930.02.09
Consecrated Bishop:1948.05.02
Died:1964.03.07 († 56)

Bishop of Nazaré (Brazil) (1948.01.10 – 1954.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Niterói (Brazil) (1954.12.14 – 1960.04.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Olinda e Recife (Brazil) (1960.04.23 – 1964.03.07)

Archbishop Antônio de Almeida Moraes Junior
(1951.11.17 – 1960.04.23)

Anuntiabo veritatem

Born:1904.06.26 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1927.10.02
Consecrated Bishop:1948.12.12
Died:1984.11.12 († 80)

Bishop of Montes Claros (Brazil) (1948.09.29 – 1951.11.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Olinda e Recife (Brazil) (1951.11.17 – 1960.04.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Niterói (Brazil) (1960.04.23 – 1979.04.19)

Archbishop Miguel de Lima Valverde
(1922.02.10 – 1951.05.07)

Quis ut Deus

Born:1872.09.29 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1895.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1911.10.29
Died:1951.05.07 († 78)

Bishop of Santa Maria (Brazil) (1911.02.06 – 1922.02.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Olinda e Recife (Brazil) (1922.02.10 – 1951.05.07)

Archbishop Sebastião Leme da Silveira Cintra (later Cardinal)
(1918.04.29 – 1921.03.15)

Cor unum in anima una

Born:1882.01.20 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1904.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1911.06.24
Created Cardinal:1930.06.30
Died:1942.10.17 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Orthosia (1911.03.24 – 1916.04.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1911.03.24 – 1916.04.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1916.04.29 – 1918.04.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Olinda e Recife (Brazil) (1918.04.29 – 1921.03.15)

Titular Archbishop of Pharsalus (1921.03.15 – 1930.04.18)

Coadjutor Archbishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1921.03.15 – 1930.04.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1930.04.18 – 1942.10.17)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (1930.07.03 – 1942.10.17)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Olinda (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Sebastião Leme da Silveira Cintra (later Cardinal)
(1916.04.29 – 1918.04.29)

(see above)

Archbishop Luís Raimundo da Silva Brito
(1910.12.05 – 1915.12.09)

Born:1840.08.24 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1864.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1901.05.05
Died:1915.12.09 († 75)

Bishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1901.02.23 – 1910.12.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1910.12.05 – 1915.12.09)

Bishops of Olinda (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luís Raimundo da Silva Brito (later Archbishop)
(1901.02.23 – 1910.12.05)

(see above)

Bishop Manoel dos Santos Pereira
(1893.09.12 – 1900.04.25)

Born:1827.03.12 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1857.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:1890.08.31
Died:1900.04.25 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Eucarpia (1890.06.26 – 1893.09.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1890.06.26 – 1893.09.12)

Bishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1893.09.12 – 1900.04.25)

Bishop João Fernando Santiago Esberard (Esberrard) (later Archbishop)
(1891.05.12 – 1893.09.12)

Born:1843.10.10 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1869.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1890.09.28
Died:1897.01.22 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Gerrha (1890.06.26 – 1891.05.12)

Coadjutor Bishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1890.06.26 – 1891.05.12)

Bishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1891.05.12 – 1893.09.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1893.09.12 – 1897.01.22)

Bishop José Pereira da Silva Barros (later Archbishop)
(1881.01.07 – 1891.06.25)

Born:1835.11.24 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1858.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:1881.08.28
Died:1898.04.15 († 62)

Bishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1881.01.07 – 1891.06.25)

Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1891.06.25 – 1892.04.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1892.04.27 – 1893.09.01)

Titular Archbishop of Darnis (1893.12.02 – 1898.04.15)

Bishop Vital Maria Gonçalves de Oliveira, O.F.M. Cap.
(1871.05.21 – 1878.07.04)

Born:1844.11.27 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1868.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:1872.03.17
Died:1878.07.04 († 33)

Bishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1871.05.21 – 1878.07.04)

Bishop Francisco Cardoso Aires, I.C.
(1867.12.20 – 1870.05.12)

Born:1821.12.18 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1852.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1868.03.15
Died:1870.05.12 († 48)

Bishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1867.12.20 – 1870.05.12)

Bishop Manoel do Rego Medeiros
(1865.04.05 – 1866.09.16)

Born:1830.09.21 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1853.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1865.11.12
Died:1866.09.16 († 35)

Bishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1865.04.05 – 1866.09.16)

Bishop João da Purificação Marques Perdigão, O.S.A.
(1831.02.28 – 1864.04.30)

Born:1779.03.04 (Brazil)
Consecrated Bishop:1833.05.26
Died:1864.04.30 († 85)

Bishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1831.02.28 – 1864.04.30)

Bishop Tomas Manoel de Noronha e Britto, O.P.
(1828.06.23 – 1829.03.06)

Born:1770.02.02 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1794.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1821.03.04
Died:1847.07.09 († 77)

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1819.12.17 – 1828.06.23)

Bishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1828.06.23 – 1829.03.06)

Bishop Tomaz de Noronha e Brito
(1828 – 1829)

Born: (Brazil)
Died:1829

Bishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1828 – 1829)

Bishop Antônio de São José Bastos, O.S.B.
(1815.03.15 – 1819.07.19)

Born:1767.08.29 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1790.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1816.10.28
Died:1819.07.19 († 51)

Bishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1815.03.15 – 1819.07.19)

Bishop José Maria de Araújo, O.S.H.
(1806.10.06 – 1809.09.21)

Born:1769.03.24 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1792.03.03
Consecrated Bishop:1807.03.08
Died:1809.09.21 († 40)

Bishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1806.10.06 – 1809.09.21)

Bishop José Joaquim da Cunha Azeredo Coutinho
(1794.09.12 – 1806.10.06)

Born:1742.09.08 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1786.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1795.01.25
Died:1821.09.12 († 79)

Bishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1794.09.12 – 1806.10.06)

Bishop of Elvas (1806.10.06 – 1821.09.12)

Bishop Diego de Jesus Jardim, O.S.H.
(1785.02.14 – 1794.02.21)

Born:1730 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1754.04.13
Consecrated Bishop:1785.04.17
Died:1796.05.30 († 66)

Bishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1785.02.14 – 1794.02.21)

Bishop of Elvas (1794.02.21 – 1796.05.30)

Bishop Tomaz da Encarnação da Costa e Lima, C.R.S.A.
(1774.04.18 – 1784.01.14)

Born:1723.06.25 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1748.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1774.05.29
Died:1784.01.14 († 60)

Bishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1774.04.18 – 1784.01.14)

Bishop Francisco da Assumpção e Brito, O.S.A. (later Archbishop)
(1773.03.08 – 1773.12.20)

Born:1726 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1750.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1773.10.03
Died:1808.12.16 († 82)

Bishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1773.03.08 – 1773.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1773.12.20 – 1783.06.23)

Bishop Francisco Xavier Aranha
(1757.11.17 – 1771.10.05)

Born:1692.04.14 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1721.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1754.07.21
Died:1771.10.05 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Thermopylæ (1754.02.11 – 1757.11.17)

Coadjutor Bishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1754.02.11 – 1757.11.17)

Bishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1757.11.17 – 1771.10.05)

Bishop Luiz de Santa Teresa da Cruz Salgado de Castilho, O.C.D.
(1738.09.03 – 1757.11.17)

Born:1692.03.25 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1724.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1738.12.14
Died:1757.11.17 († 65)

Bishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1738.09.03 – 1757.11.17)

Bishop José Fialho, O. Cist. (later Archbishop)
(1725.02.21 – 1738.09.03)

Born:1673.12.13 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1725.05.13
Died:1741.03.18 († 67)

Bishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1725.02.21 – 1738.09.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1738.09.03 – 1741.01.02)

Archbishop-Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1741.01.02 – 1741.03.18)

Bishop Manoel Alvares da Costa
(1706.06.07 – 1721.01.20)

Born:1651.08.24 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1674.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1707.02.27
Died:1733.01.10 († 81)

Bishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1706.06.07 – 1721.01.20)

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1721.01.20 – 1733.01.10)

Bishop Francisco de Lima, O. Carm.
(1695.08.22 – 1704.04.29)

In caritate

Born:1630 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1692.04.20
Died:1704.04.29 († 74)

Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1691.12.19 – 1695.08.22)

Bishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1695.08.22 – 1704.04.29)

Bishop Matias de Figueiredo e Mello
(1687.05.12 – 1694.07.18)

Born:1653 (Brazil)
Consecrated Bishop:1688.03.28
Died:1694.07.18 († 41)

Bishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1687.05.12 – 1694.07.18)

Fr. João Duarte do Sacramento
(1685 – 1685 not possessed)

Died:1685

Bishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1685 – 1685 not possessed)

Bishop Estevão Brioso de Figueiredo
(1676.11.16 – 1683.09.27)

Born:1630 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1658.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1677.03.21
Died:1689.05.20 († 59)

Bishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1676.11.16 – 1683.09.27)

Bishop of Funchal (Portugal) (1683.09.27 – 1689.05.20)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.12.09

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up