GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Oklahoma City

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 109,997 km²

Population: 118,007 Catholics (4.4% of 2,691,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Little Rock, Tulsa

Neighbouring Dioceses: Amarillo (←), Santa Fe (↖), Pueblo (↖), Dodge City (↖), Wichita (↑), Tulsa (→), Dallas (↘), Fort Worth (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Joseph (March 19)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 15

Statistics: 72 parishes, 137 priests (107 diocesan, 30 religious), 96 deacons, 117 lay religious (37 brothers, 80 sisters), 16 seminarians (2015)

Address: Pastoral Center, 7501 NW Expressway, P.O. Box 32180, Oklahoma City, OK 73123, USA

Phone: +1 (405) 721-5651

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (110)

Amarillo (←), Santa Fe (↖), Pueblo (↖), Dodge City (↖), Wichita (↑), Tulsa (→), Dallas (↘), Fort Worth (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2010.12.16 – ...):Archbishop Paul Stagg Coakley (63)Archbishop Paul Stagg Coakley (63)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Oklahoma City (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedArchbishop Paul Stagg Coakley (63)Archbishop Paul Stagg Coakley (63)Permalink
(2010.12.16 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oklahoma City (USA)

Duc in altum

Born:1955.06.03 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1983.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:2004.12.28

Bishop of Salina (USA) (2004.10.21 – 2010.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oklahoma City (USA) (2010.12.16 – ...)

Archbishop Eusebius Joseph Beltran (84)Archbishop Eusebius Joseph Beltran (84)Permalink
(1992.11.24 – 2010.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Oklahoma City (USA)

We are one in Christ

Born:1934.08.31 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1960.05.14
Consecrated Bishop:1978.04.20

Bishop of Tulsa (USA) (1978.02.17 – 1992.11.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oklahoma City (USA) (1992.11.24 – 2010.12.16)

Archbishop Charles Alexander K. SalatkaPermalink
(1977.10.11 – 1992.11.24)

Come Holy Spirit

Born:1918.02.26 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1945.02.24
Consecrated Bishop:1962.03.06
Died:2003.03.17 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Cariana (1961.12.09 – 1968.01.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Grand Rapids (USA) (1961.12.09 – 1968.01.10)

Bishop of Marquette (USA) (1968.01.10 – 1977.10.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oklahoma City (USA) (1977.10.11 – 1992.11.24)

Archbishop John Raphael QuinnPermalink
(1972.12.13 – 1977.02.16)

Lumen gentium Christus

Born:1929.03.28 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1953.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1967.12.12
Died:2017.06.22 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Thisiduo (1967.10.21 – 1971.11.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Diego (USA) (1967.10.21 – 1971.11.30)

Bishop of Oklahoma City–Tulsa (USA) (1971.11.30 – 1972.12.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oklahoma City (USA) (1972.12.13 – 1977.02.16)

President of National Conference of Catholic Bishops (1977 – 1980)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Francisco (USA) (1977.02.16 – 1995.12.27)

Bishops of Oklahoma City–Tulsa (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Raphael Quinn (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1971.11.30 – 1972.12.13)

(see above)

Bishop Victor Joseph ReedPermalink
(1958.01.21 – 1971.09.07)

Born:1905.12.23 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1929.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1958.03.05
Died:1971.09.07 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Limisa (1957.12.05 – 1958.01.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Oklahoma City–Tulsa (USA) (1957.12.05 – 1958.01.21)

Bishop of Oklahoma City–Tulsa (USA) (1958.01.21 – 1971.09.07)

Bishop Eugene Joseph McGuinnessPermalink
(1948.02.01 – 1957.12.27)

Born:1889.09.06 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1915.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1937.12.21
Died:1957.12.27 († 68)

Bishop of Raleigh (USA) (1937.10.13 – 1944.11.11)

Titular Bishop of Ilium (1944.11.11 – 1948.02.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Oklahoma City–Tulsa (USA) (1944.11.11 – 1948.02.01)

Bishop of Oklahoma City–Tulsa (USA) (1948.02.01 – 1957.12.27)

Bishop Francis Clement KelleyPermalink
(1930.11.14 – 1948.02.01)

Turris fortis mihi Deus

Born:1870.10.23 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1893.08.23
Consecrated Bishop:1924.10.02
Died:1948.02.01 († 77)

Bishop of Oklahoma (USA) (1924.06.25 – 1930.11.14)

Bishop of Oklahoma City–Tulsa (USA) (1930.11.14 – 1948.02.01)

Bishops of Oklahoma (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francis Clement KelleyPermalink
(1924.06.25 – 1930.11.14)

(see above)

Bishop Theophile MeerschaertPermalink
(1905.08.23 – 1924.02.21)

Born:1847.08.24 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1871.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1891.09.08
Died:1924.02.21 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Sidyma (1891.06.02 – 1905.08.23)

Vicar Apostolic of Indian Territory (USA) (1891.06.02 – 1905.08.23)

Bishop of Oklahoma (USA) (1905.08.23 – 1924.02.21)

Vicars Apostolic of Indian Territory (Roman Rite)

Bishop Theophile MeerschaertPermalink
(1891.06.02 – 1905.08.23)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Indian Territory (Roman Rite)

Fr. Ignatius Jean, O.S.B.Permalink
(1887 – 1890.04)

Born: (USA)
Died:1916.08.28

Prefect Apostolic of Indian Territory (USA) (1887 – 1890.04)

Fr. Isidore Robot, O.S.B.Permalink
(1876.05.14 – 1887.02.15)

Born:1837.07.17 (USA)
Died:1887.02.15 († 49)

Prefect Apostolic of Indian Territory (USA) (1876.05.14 – 1887.02.15)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.12.04

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up