GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ogdensburg

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 12,036 km²

Population: 94,296 Catholics (18.9% of 497,756 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: New York

Neighbouring Dioceses: Syracuse (↙), Kingston (↖), Alexandria–Cornwall (↑), Valleyfield (↗), Saint-Jean–Longueuil (↗), Burlington (→), Albany (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Immaculate Conception (December 8)

Statistics: 93 parishes, 105 priests (97 diocesan, 8 religious), 77 deacons, 97 lay religious (12 brothers, 85 sisters), 8 seminarians (2015)

Address: Chancery Office, 622 Washington St., P.O. Box 369, Ogdensburg, NY 13669, USA

Phone: +1 (315) 393-2920

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (126)

Syracuse (↙), Kingston (↖), Alexandria–Cornwall (↑), Valleyfield (↗), Saint-Jean–Longueuil (↗), Burlington (→), Albany (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.02.23 – ...):Bishop Terry Ronald LaValley (62)Bishop Terry Ronald LaValley (62)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ogdensburg (Roman Rite)

Bishop Terry Ronald LaValley (62)Bishop Terry Ronald LaValley (62)Permalink
(2010.02.23 – ...)

Bishop of Ogdensburg (USA)

Follow me

Born:1956.03.26 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1988.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:2010.04.30

Bishop of Ogdensburg (USA) (2010.02.23 – ...)

Bishop Robert Joseph Cunningham (75)Bishop Robert Joseph Cunningham (75)Permalink
(2004.03.09 – 2009.04.21)

Bishop of Syracuse (USA)

Ecclesia mater nostra

Born:1943.06.18 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1969.05.24
Consecrated Bishop:2004.05.18

Bishop of Ogdensburg (USA) (2004.03.09 – 2009.04.21)

Bishop of Syracuse (USA) (2009.04.21 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Rochester (USA) (2012.09.21 – 2013.11.06)

Msgr. Robert L. LawlerPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2003.09.02 – 2004.03.09)

Bishop Gerald Michael Barbarito (68)Bishop Gerald Michael Barbarito (68)Permalink
(1999.10.26 – 2003.07.01)

Bishop of Palm Beach (USA)

Veritatem facientes in caritate

Born:1950.01.04 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1976.01.31
Consecrated Bishop:1994.08.22

Titular Bishop of Gisipa (1994.06.28 – 1999.10.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brooklyn (USA) (1994.06.28 – 1999.10.26)

Bishop of Ogdensburg (USA) (1999.10.26 – 2003.07.01)

Bishop of Palm Beach (USA) (2003.07.01 – ...)

Twitter FeedBishop Paul Stephen Loverde (78)Bishop Paul Stephen Loverde (78)Permalink
(1993.11.11 – 1999.01.25)

Bishop emeritus of Arlington (USA)

Encourage and teach with patience

Born:1940.09.03 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1965.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1988.04.12

Titular Bishop of Octabia (1988.02.03 – 1993.11.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hartford (USA) (1988.02.03 – 1993.11.11)

Bishop of Ogdensburg (USA) (1993.11.11 – 1999.01.25)

Bishop of Arlington (USA) (1999.01.25 – 2016.10.04)

Bishop Stanislaus Joseph BrzanaPermalink
(1968.10.22 – 1993.11.11)

Deus caritas est

Born:1917.07.07 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1941.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1964.06.29
Died:1997.03.01 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Cufruta (1964.05.24 – 1968.10.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buffalo (USA) (1964.05.24 – 1968.10.22)

Bishop of Ogdensburg (USA) (1968.10.22 – 1993.11.11)

Bishop Thomas Andrew Donnellan (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1964.02.28 – 1968.05.24)

Ministrare non ministrari

Born:1914.01.24 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1939.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1964.04.09
Died:1987.10.15 († 73)

Bishop of Ogdensburg (USA) (1964.02.28 – 1968.05.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Atlanta (USA) (1968.05.24 – 1987.10.15)

Bishop Leo Richard SmithPermalink
(1963.05.13 – 1963.10.09)

Ne cesset mater manus tua

Born:1905.08.30 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1929.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1952.09.24
Died:1963.10.09 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Marida (1952.06.30 – 1963.05.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buffalo (USA) (1952.06.30 – 1963.05.13)

Bishop of Ogdensburg (USA) (1963.05.13 – 1963.10.09)

Bishop James Johnston NavaghPermalink
(1957.05.08 – 1963.02.12)

Born:1901.04.04 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1929.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1952.09.24
Died:1965.10.02 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Ombi (1952.07.29 – 1957.05.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Raleigh (USA) (1952.07.29 – 1957.05.08)

Bishop of Ogdensburg (USA) (1957.05.08 – 1963.02.12)

Bishop of Paterson (USA) (1963.02.12 – 1965.10.02)

Bishop Walter Philip KellenbergPermalink
(1954.01.19 – 1957.04.16)

Regina verte lumina

Born:1901.06.03 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1928.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1953.10.05
Died:1986.01.11 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Ioannina (1953.08.25 – 1954.01.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA) (1953.08.25 – 1954.01.19)

Bishop of Ogdensburg (USA) (1954.01.19 – 1957.04.16)

Bishop of Rockville Centre (USA) (1957.04.16 – 1976.05.03)

Bishop Bryan Joseph McEntegart (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1943.06.05 – 1953.08.19)

Estote factores verbi

Born:1893.01.05 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1917.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1943.08.03
Died:1968.09.30 († 75)

Bishop of Ogdensburg (USA) (1943.06.05 – 1953.08.19)

Titular Bishop of Aradi (1953.08.19 – 1957.04.16)

Bishop of Brooklyn (USA) (1957.04.16 – 1968.07.15)

Archbishop ad personam (1966.04.15 – 1968.07.15)

Titular Archbishop of Gabi (1968.07.15 – 1968.09.30)

Bishop Francis Joseph MonaghanPermalink
(1939.03.20 – 1942.11.13)

Dominus præceptor

Born:1890.10.30 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1915.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1936.06.29
Died:1942.11.13 († 52)

Titular Bishop of Mela (1936.04.17 – 1939.03.20)

Coadjutor Bishop of Ogdensburg (USA) (1936.04.17 – 1939.03.20)

Bishop of Ogdensburg (USA) (1939.03.20 – 1942.11.13)

Bishop Joseph Henry ConroyPermalink
(1921.11.21 – 1939.03.20)

Dominus confortabit

Born:1858.11.08 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1881.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1912.05.01
Died:1939.03.20 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Arindela (1912.03.11 – 1921.11.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ogdensburg (USA) (1912.03.11 – 1921.11.21)

Bishop of Ogdensburg (USA) (1921.11.21 – 1939.03.20)

Bishop Henry GabrielsPermalink
(1891.12.20 – 1921.04.23)

Born:1838.10.06 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1861.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1892.05.05
Died:1921.04.23 († 82)

Bishop of Ogdensburg (USA) (1891.12.20 – 1921.04.23)

Bishop Edgar Philip Prindle WadhamsPermalink
(1872.02.15 – 1891.12.05)

Born:1817.05.17 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1850.01.15
Consecrated Bishop:1872.05.05
Died:1891.12.05 († 74)

Bishop of Ogdensburg (USA) (1872.02.15 – 1891.12.05)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up