Map

Diocese of

Odessa–Simferopol

Ukraine Ukraine

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Area: 137,127 km²

Population: 18,400 Catholics (0.2% of 8,274,000 total) (2020)

Statistics: 160 parishes, 63 priests (39 diocesan, 24 religious), 57 lay religious (26 brothers, 31 sisters), 6 seminarians (2020)

Ecclesiastical Province: Lviv

Neighbouring Dioceses: Bucureşti (↙), Chişinău (↖), Kamyanets-Podilsky (↖), Kyïv–Žytomyr (↑), Kharkiv–Zaporizhia (↗), Saint Clement at Saratov (↗)

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

History


Special Churches

Bucureşti (↙), Chişinău (↖), Kamyanets-Podilsky (↖), Kyïv–Žytomyr (↑), Kharkiv–Zaporizhia (↗), Saint Clement at Saratov (↗)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2020.02.18 – ...):Bishop Stanislav Szyrokoradiuk, O.F.M. (66)Bishop Stanislav Szyrokoradiuk, O.F.M. (66)
Auxiliary Bishop (2012.11.23 – ...):Bishop Jacek Pyl, O.M.I. (59)Bishop Jacek Pyl, O.M.I. (59)

Titular Bishop of Nova Sinna

Ordinaries

Bishops of Odessa–Simferopol (Roman Rite)

Bishop Stanislav Szyrokoradiuk, O.F.M. (66)Bishop Stanislav Szyrokoradiuk, O.F.M. (66)Permalink
(2020.02.18 – ...)

Bishop of Odessa–Simferopol (Ukraine)

Auxilium nostrum

Born:1956.06.23 (Kornachovka, Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1984.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1995.01.06

Auxiliary Bishop of Žytomyr (Ukraine) (1994.11.26 – 1998.11.25)

Titular Bishop of Surista (1994.11.26 – 2014.04.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kyïv–Žytomyr (Ukraine) (1998.11.25 – 2014.04.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Lutsk (Ukraine) (2012.07.24 – 2014.04.12)

Bishop of Kharkiv–Zaporizhia (Ukraine) (2014.04.12 – 2019.02.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Kharkiv–Zaporizhia (Ukraine) (2019.02.02 – 2020.01.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Odessa–Simferopol (Ukraine) (2019.02.02 – 2020.02.18)

Bishop of Odessa–Simferopol (Ukraine) (2020.02.18 – ...)

Bishop Bronislaw Bernacki (77)Bishop Bronislaw Bernacki (77)Permalink
(2002.05.04 – 2020.02.18)

President of Episcopal Conference of Ukraine
Bishop emeritus of Odessa–Simferopol (Ukraine)

Через Марію до Ісуса

Born:1944.09.30 (Murafa, Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1972.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:2002.07.04

Bishop of Odessa–Simferopol (Ukraine) (2002.05.04 – 2020.02.18)

President of Episcopal Conference of Ukraine (2018.12.01 – ...)

Former Prelates


as of 2022.08.06

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up