GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Obuasi

Ghana Ghana

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 6,350 km²

Population: 112,348 Catholics (8.4% of 1,331,164 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Kumasi

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: St. Thomas the Apostle

Statistics: 24 parishes, 13 missions, 72 priests (66 diocesan, 6 religious), 37 lay religious (10 brothers, 27 sisters), 27 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.11.22 – ...):Bishop John Yaw Afoakwa (63)Bishop John Yaw Afoakwa (63)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Obuasi (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Yaw Afoakwa (63)Bishop John Yaw Afoakwa (63)Permalink
(2014.11.22 – ...)

Bishop of Obuasi (Ghana)

Born:1955.01.26 (Ghana)
Ordained Priest:1992.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:2015.01.10

Bishop of Obuasi (Ghana) (2014.11.22 – ...)

Archbishop Gabriel Justice Yaw Anokye (58)Archbishop Gabriel Justice Yaw Anokye (58)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2012.05.15 – 2014.11.22)

Archbishop Gabriel Justice Yaw Anokye (58)Bishop Gabriel Justice Yaw Anokye (58) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2008.03.26 – 2012.05.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kumasi (Ghana)
Second Vice-President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar

Gratis accepistis gratis date

Born:1960.05.27 (Ghana)
Ordained Priest:1988.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:2004.01.17

Titular Bishop of Cellæ in Mauretania (2003.10.30 – 2008.03.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kumasi (Ghana) (2003.10.30 – 2008.03.26)

Bishop of Obuasi (Ghana) (2008.03.26 – 2012.05.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Obuasi (Ghana) (2012.05.15 – 2014.11.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kumasi (Ghana) (2012.05.15 – ...)

Second Vice-President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar (2013.09 – ...)

Bishop Thomas Kwaku Mensah (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1995.03.03 – 2008.03.26)

Born:1935.02.02 (Ghana)
Ordained Priest:1973.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1995.05.28
Died:2016.04.10 († 81)

Bishop of Obuasi (Ghana) (1995.03.03 – 2008.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kumasi (Ghana) (2008.03.26 – 2012.05.15)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up