GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Nyundo

Rwanda Rwanda

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Area: 4,000 km²

Population: 683,433 Catholics (39.1% of 1,748,549 total) (2020)

Statistics: 26 parishes, 101 priests (diocesan), 198 lay religious (37 brothers, 161 sisters), 68 seminarians (2020)

Ecclesiastical Province: Kigali

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.03.11 – ...):Bishop Anaclet Mwumvaneza (65)Bishop Anaclet Mwumvaneza (65)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Nyundo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Anaclet Mwumvaneza (65)Bishop Anaclet Mwumvaneza (65)Permalink
(2016.03.11 – ...)

Bishop of Nyundo (Rwanda)

Misericordes sicut Pater

Born:1956.12.04 (Murambi, Rwanda)
Ordained Priest:1991.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:2016.05.21

Bishop of Nyundo (Rwanda) (2016.03.11 – ...)

Bishop Alexis Habiyambere, S.J. (82)Bishop Alexis Habiyambere, S.J. (82)Permalink
(1997.01.02 – 2016.03.11)

Bishop emeritus of Nyundo (Rwanda)

Suscipe Domine

Born:1939.08 (Rwanda)
Ordained Priest:1976.08.01
Consecrated Bishop:1997.03.22

Bishop of Nyundo (Rwanda) (1997.01.02 – 2016.03.11)

President of Episcopal Conference of Rwanda (2003.10 – 2010.03)

Bishop Wenceslas KalibushiPermalink
(1976.12.09 – 1997.01.02)

Ecce venio

Born:1919.06.29 (Rwanda)
Ordained Priest:1947.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1977.03.27
Died:1997.12.20 († 78)

Bishop of Nyundo (Rwanda) (1976.12.09 – 1997.01.02)

Bishop Vincent Nsengiyumva (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1973.12.17 – 1976.04.10)

Ecce adsum

Born:1936.02.10 (Rwanda)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1974.06.02
Died:1994.06.07 († 58)

Bishop of Nyundo (Rwanda) (1973.12.17 – 1976.04.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kigali (Rwanda) (1976.04.10 – 1994.06.07)

President of Episcopal Conference of Rwanda (1980 – 1983)

President of Episcopal Conference of Rwanda (1991 – 1994)

Bishop Aloys BigirumwamiPermalink
(1959.11.10 – 1973.12.17)

Induamur arma lucis

Born:1904.12.22 (Rwanda)
Ordained Priest:1929.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1952.06.01
Died:1986.06.03 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Garriana (1952.02.14 – 1959.11.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Nyundo (Rwanda) (1952.02.14 – 1959.11.10)

Bishop of Nyundo (Rwanda) (1959.11.10 – 1973.12.17)

Vicars Apostolic of Nyundo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Aloys BigirumwamiPermalink
(1952.02.14 – 1959.11.10)

(see above)


as of 2022.05.10

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up