GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Nyeri

Kenya Kenya

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Embu, Maralal, Marsabit, Meru, Murang’a, Nyahururu

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2008.04.19 – ...):Archbishop Peter J. Kairo (73)Archbishop Peter J. Kairo (73)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Nyeri (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Peter J. Kairo (73)Archbishop Peter J. Kairo (73)
(2008.04.19 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nyeri (Kenya)

Born:1941.05.24 (Kenya)
Ordained Priest:1970.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1983.05.21

Bishop of Murang’a (Kenya) (1983.03.17 – 1997.04.21)

Bishop of Nakuru (Kenya) (1997.04.21 – 2008.04.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nyeri (Kenya) (2008.04.19 – ...)

Cardinal John Njue (70)Cardinal John Njue (70)
(Apostolic Administrator 2007.12 – 2008.04.19)

Archbishop Nicodemus Kirima
(1990.05.21 – 2007.11.27)

Born:1936.03.03 (Kenya)
Ordained Priest:1962.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1978.05.14
Died:2007.11.27 († 71)

Bishop of Mombasa (Kenya) (1978.02.27 – 1988.03.12)

President of Kenya Episcopal Conference (1988 – 1991)

Bishop of Nyeri (Kenya) (1988.03.12 – 1990.05.21)

President of Association of Member Episcopal Conferences in Eastern Africa (1989 – 1997)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nyeri (Kenya) (1990.05.21 – 2007.11.27)

Bishops of Nyeri (Roman Rite)

Bishop Nicodemus Kirima (later Archbishop)
(1988.03.12 – 1990.05.21)

(see above)

Bishop Caesar Gatimu
(1964.11.25 – 1987.02.20)

Born:1921.05.18 (Kenya)
Ordained Priest:1947.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1961.05.21
Died:1987.02.20 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Abila in Palæstina (1961.04.18 – 1964.11.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Nyeri (Kenya) (1961.04.18 – 1964.11.25)

Bishop of Nyeri (Kenya) (1964.11.25 – 1987.02.20)

Bishop Carlo Maria Cavallera, I.M.C.
(1953.03.25 – 1964.11.25)

Born:1909.01.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1931.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1947.08.15
Died:1990.09.22 († 81)

Apostolic Administrator of Meru (Kenya) (1947 – 1954.03.03)

Titular Bishop of Sufes (1947.06.19 – 1953.03.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Nyeri (Kenya) (1947.06.19 – 1953.03.25)

Bishop of Nyeri (Kenya) (1953.03.25 – 1964.11.25)

Bishop of Marsabit (Kenya) (1964.11.25 – 1981)

Vicars Apostolic of Nyeri (Roman Rite)

Bishop Carlo Maria Cavallera, I.M.C.
(1947.06.19 – 1953.03.25)

(see above)

Bishop Carlo Re, I.M.C.
(1931.12.14 – 1947)

Born:1893.09.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1920.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:1932.05.29
Died:1978.08.12 († 84)

Vicar Apostolic of Nyeri (Kenya) (1931.12.14 – 1947)

Titular Bishop of Hadrumetum (1931.12.14 – 1951.12.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Meru (Kenya) (1932 – 1936.09.16)

Bishop of Ampurias e Tempio (Italy) (1951.12.29 – 1961.02.10)

Titular Bishop of Aspona (1961.02.10 – 1978.08.12)

Bishop Giuseppe Perrachon, I.M.C.
(1926.01.04 – 1930.10.18)

Born:1866.10.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1910
Consecrated Bishop:1926.04.13
Died:1944.04.14 († 77)

Vicar Apostolic of Nyeri (Kenya) (1926.01.04 – 1930.10.18)

Titular Bishop of Centuria (1926.01.04 – 1944.04.14)

Vicars Apostolic of Kenya (Roman Rite)

Bishop Filippo Perlo, I.M.C.
(1909.07.15 – 1925.12)

Born:1873.02.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1895.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1909.10.23
Died:1948.11.04 († 75)

Vicar Apostolic of Kenya (Kenya) (1909.07.15 – 1925.12)

Titular Bishop of Maronea (1909.07.15 – 1948.11.04)

Superior General of Consolata Missionaries (1926.02.16 – 1929.01.11)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.11.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up