GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Nueva Segovia

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Baguio, Bangued, Laoag, Batanes

Neighbouring Dioceses: Laoag (↑), Bangued (→), Bontoc–Lagawe (↘), San Fernando de La Union (↓)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2013.12.30 – ...):Archbishop Marlo Mendoza Peralta (64)Archbishop Marlo Mendoza Peralta (64)
Auxiliary Bishop (2011.06.15 – ...):Bishop David William Valencia Antonio (50)Bishop David William Valencia Antonio (50)

Titular Bishop of Basti

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Nueva Segovia (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Marlo Mendoza Peralta (64)Archbishop Marlo Mendoza Peralta (64)
(2013.12.30 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines)

Born:1950.06.13 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1975.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:2006.03.31

Coadjutor Bishop of Alaminos (Philippines) (2006.01.14 – 2007.07.02)

Bishop of Alaminos (Philippines) (2007.07.02 – 2013.12.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (2013.12.30 – ...)

Archbishop Ernesto Antolin Salgado (77)Archbishop Ernesto Antolin Salgado (77)
(2005.02.12 – 2013.12.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Nueva Segovia (Philippines)

Born:1936.11.22 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1987.01.15

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Mountain Provinces (Philippines) (1986.10.17 – 1987.12.18)

Titular Bishop of Buruni (1986.10.17 – 2000.12.07)

Vicar Apostolic of Baguio (Philippines) (1987.12.18 – 2000.12.07)

Bishop of Laoag (Philippines) (2000.12.07 – 2005.02.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (2005.02.12 – 2013.12.30)

Archbishop Edmundo M. Abaya (85)Archbishop Edmundo M. Abaya (85)
(1999.05.22 – 2005.02.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Nueva Segovia (Philippines)

Born:1929.01.19 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1953.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1979.01.19

Bishop of Laoag (Philippines) (1978.12.11 – 1999.05.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1999.05.22 – 2005.02.12)

Cardinal Orlando Beltran Quevedo, O.M.I. (75)Archbishop Orlando Beltran Quevedo, O.M.I. (75) (later Cardinal)
(1986.03.22 – 1998.05.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Mundi» a Torre Spaccata
Metropolitan Archbishop of Cotabato (Philippines)

Caritas congaudet veritati

Born:1939.03.11 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1980.10.28
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Bishop-Prelate of Kidapawan (Philippines) (1980.07.23 – 1982.11.15)

Bishop of Kidapawan (Philippines) (1982.11.15 – 1986.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1986.03.22 – 1998.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cotabato (Philippines) (1998.05.30 – ...)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (1999 – 2003)

President of Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (2005 – 2011.10.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Mundi» a Torre Spaccata (2014.02.22 [2014.04.24] – ...)

Archbishop José Tomás Sánchez (later Cardinal)
(1982.01.12 – 1986.03.22)

Doce me facere voluntatem tuam

Born:1920.03.17 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1946.05.12
Consecrated Bishop:1968.05.12
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28
Died:2012.03.09 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Lesvi (1968.02.05 – 1972.12.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Caceres (Philippines) (1968.02.05 – 1972.12.12)

Coadjutor Bishop of Lucena (Philippines) (1972.12.12 – 1976.09.25)

Bishop of Lucena (Philippines) (1976.09.25 – 1982.01.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1982.01.12 – 1986.03.22)

Secretary of Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples (1985.10.30 – 1991.06.21)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Pio V a Villa Carpegna (1991.06.28 – 2002.02.26)

President of Pontifical Commission for Preserving the Church’s Patrimony of Art and History (1991.07.01 – 1993)

Prefect of Congregation for Clergy (1991.07.01 – 1996.06.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pio V a Villa Carpegna pro hac vice Title (2002.02.26 [2002.05.12] – 2012.03.09)

Archbishop Juan C. Sison
(1966.10.12 – 1981.09.12)

Born:1912.08.08 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1936.03.29
Consecrated Bishop:1947.07.25
Died:1981.09.12 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Limata (1947.05.10 – 1956.08.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1947.05.10 – 1956.08.20)

Titular Archbishop of Nicopsis (1956.08.20 – 1966.10.12)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1956.08.20 – 1966.10.12)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines / C.B.C.P. (1958 – 1961)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1966.10.12 – 1981.09.12)

Archbishop Santiago C. Sancho
(1951.06.29 – 1966.10.12)

Born:1880.05.23 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1903.10.04
Consecrated Bishop:1917.06.29
Died:1966.10.12 († 86)

Bishop of Tuguegarao (Philippines) (1917.02.05 – 1927.04.22)

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1927.04.22 – 1951.06.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1951.06.29 – 1966.10.12)

Bishops of Nueva Segovia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Santiago C. Sancho (later Archbishop)
(1927.04.22 – 1951.06.29)

(see above)

Bishop Peter Joseph Hurth, C.S.C. (later Archbishop)
(1913.01.07 – 1926.11.12)

Born:1857.03.30 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1880
Consecrated Bishop:1894.09.16
Died:1935.07.31 († 78)

Bishop of Dacca (Bangladesh) (1894.06.26 – 1909.02.15)

Titular Bishop of Milopotamus (1909.02.15 – 1913.01.07)

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1913.01.07 – 1926.11.12)

Titular Archbishop of Bostra (1926.11.12 – 1935.07.31)

Bishop James J. Carroll
(1908.06.21 – 1912.10.26)

Born:1862 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1889.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1909.02.14
Died:1913.04.04 († 51)

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1908.06.21 – 1912.10.26)

Titular Bishop of Metellopolis (1912.10.26 – 1913.04.04)

Bishop Dennis Joseph Dougherty (later Cardinal)
(1903.06.12 – 1908.06.21)

Crucis in signo vinces

Born:1865.08.16 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1890.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1903.06.14
Created Cardinal:1921.03.07
Died:1951.05.31 († 85)

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1903.06.12 – 1908.06.21)

Bishop of Jaro (Philippines) (1908.06.21 – 1915.12.09)

Bishop of Buffalo (United States) (1915.12.09 – 1918.05.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Philadelphia (United States) (1918.05.01 – 1951.05.31)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1921.03.10 – 1951.05.31)

Bishop José Hevía y Campomanes
(1889.05.27 – 1903.06.25)

Born:1841.03.24 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1864.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1890.04.13
Died:1904.05.02 († 63)

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1889.05.27 – 1903.06.25)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1903.06.25 – 1904.05.02)

Bishop Mariano Cuartero y Sierra, O.A.R.
(1874.01.16 – 1887.08.02)

Born:1830.01.10 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1853.02.19
Consecrated Bishop:1875.06.06
Died:1887.08.02 († 57)

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1874.01.16 – 1887.08.02)

Bishop Juan José Aragonés, O.S.A.
(1865.03.27 – 1872.08.14)

Born:1816.08.21 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1865.10.01
Died:1872.08.14 († 55)

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1865.03.27 – 1872.08.14)

Bishop Vicente Barreiro y Pérez, O.S.A.
(1848.04.14 – 1856.05.17)

Born:1790.04.01 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1813
Consecrated Bishop:1849.01.28
Died:1856.05.17 († 66)

Bishop of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1846.01.19 – 1848.04.14)

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1848.04.14 – 1856.05.17)

Fr. Rafael Masoliver, O.P.
(1846.01.19 – 1846?)

Died:1846?

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1846.01.19 – 1846?)

Bishop Francisco Albán Barreiro, O.P.
(1817.04.14 – 1837.12.08)

Born:1764.01.08 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1818.11.22
Died:1837.12.08 († 73)

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1817.04.14 – 1837.12.08)

Bishop Cayetano Pallás, O.P.
(1806.10.06 – 1814)

Born:1750.09.03 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1808.09.18
Died:1814 († 64)

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1806.10.06 – 1814)

Bishop Agustín Pedro Blaquier, O.S.A.
(1801.07.20 – 1803.12.31)

Born:1749.10.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1803.02.20
Died:1803.12.31 († 54)

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1801.07.20 – 1803.12.31)

Bishop Miguel García San Esteban, O.P.
(1768.09.16 – 1779.11.11)

Born:1727.07.17 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1769.11.26
Died:1779.11.11 († 52)

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1768.09.16 – 1779.11.11)

Fr. Bernardo de Ustariz, O.P.
(1763.12.19 – 1764.08.02)

Born:1696
Died:1764.08.02 († 68)

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1763.12.19 – 1764.08.02)

Bishop Luciano Santiago
(1753.05.28 – 1757)

Born:1675 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1754
Died:1757 († 82)

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) ([1753.04.03] 1753.05.28 – 1757)

Bishop Juan de La Fuente Yepes
(1753.05.28 – 1757)

Consecrated Bishop:1754
Died:1757

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1753.05.28 – 1757)

Fr. Juan de Arechederra, O.P.
(1750.01.19 – 1751.11.12)

Born:1681
Died:1751.11.12 († 70)

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1750.01.19 – 1751.11.12)

Fr. Manuel del Rio Flores, O.P.
(1744.05.16 – 1745)

Died:1745

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1744.05.16 – 1745)

Bishop Jeronimo Herrera y Lopez
(1724.11.20 – 1742.03)

Born:1664
Consecrated Bishop:1727.05.11
Died:1742.03 († 78)

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1724.11.20 – 1742.03)

Fr. Pedro Mejorada, O.P.
(1717.10.01 – 1719.07.31)

Born:1667 (Spain)
Died:1719.07.31 († 52)

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1717.10.01 – 1719.07.31)

Bishop Diego Gorospe de Irala, O.P.
(1699.06.01 – 1715.05.20)

Born:1649 (Mexico)
Died:1715.05.20 († 66)

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1699.06.01 – 1715.05.20)

Bishop Francisco Pizaro de Orellana
(1680.05.27 – 1683.09.02)

Born:1630 (Philippines)
Consecrated Bishop:1681
Died:1683.09.02 († 53)

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1680.05.27 – 1683.09.02)

Fr. Jose Millan de Poblete
(1675.05.27 – 1675?)

Died:1675?

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1675.05.27 – 1675?)

Bishop Rodrigo Cárdenas, O.P.
(1650.05.30 – 1661)

Died:1661

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1650.05.30 – 1661)

Bishop Fernando Montero Espinosa (later Archbishop)
(1639.07.16 – 1646.02.05)

Consecrated Bishop:1640.02.03
Died:1648

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1639.07.16 – 1646.02.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1646.02.05 – 1648)

Bishop Diego Aduarte, O.P.
(1634.01.23 – 1636)

Born:1570 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1635
Died:1636 († 66)

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1634.01.23 – 1636)

Bishop Fernando Guerrero, O.S.A. (later Archbishop)
(1627.05.17 – 1634.01.09)

Born:1567 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1628
Died:1641.07.01 († 74)

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1627.05.17 – 1634.01.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1634.01.09 – 1641.07.01)

Bishop Juan Rentería
(1618.03.05 – 1626)

Died:1626

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1618.03.05 – 1626)

Bishop Miguel García Serrano, O.S.A. (later Archbishop)
(1616.08.03 – 1618.02.12)

Born:1569 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1617
Died:1629.06.14 († 60)

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1616.08.03 – 1618.02.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1618.02.12 – 1629.06.14)

Bishop Diego Soria, O.P.
(1602.11.15 – 1613)

Consecrated Bishop:1603
Died:1613

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1602.11.15 – 1613)

Bishop Miguel de Benavides, O.P. (later Archbishop)
(1595.08.30 – 1602.10.07)

Consecrated Bishop:1597
Died:1605.07.26

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1595.08.30 – 1602.10.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1602.10.07 – 1605.07.26)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.11.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up