GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Nuestra Señora de la Altagracia en Higüey

Dominican Republic Dominican Republic

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 5,451 km²

Population: 513,996 Catholics (83.0% of 619,420 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Santo Domingo

Neighbouring Dioceses: San Pedro de Macorís (←), Mayagüez (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 36 parishes, 45 priests (25 diocesan, 20 religious), 2 deacons, 85 lay religious (25 brothers, 60 sisters), 10 seminarians (2015)

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

San Pedro de Macorís (←), Mayagüez (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2004.06.24 – ...):Bishop Gregorio Nicanor Peña Rodríguez (76)Bishop Gregorio Nicanor Peña Rodríguez (76)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Nuestra Señora de la Altagracia en Higüey (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gregorio Nicanor Peña Rodríguez (76)Bishop Gregorio Nicanor Peña Rodríguez (76)Permalink
(2004.06.24 – ...)

Bishop of Nuestra Señora de la Altagracia en Higüey (Dominican Republic)

In unitate diversitas

Born:1942.03.12 (Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:1997.01.25

Bishop of Puerto Plata (Dominican Republic) (1996.12.16 – 2004.06.24)

Bishop of Nuestra Señora de la Altagracia en Higüey (Dominican Republic) (2004.06.24 – ...)

President of Dominican Episcopal Conference (2014.07.04 – 2017.07.07)

Archbishop Ramón Benito de La Rosa y Carpio (79)Bishop Ramón Benito de La Rosa y Carpio (79) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1995.03.25 – 2003.07.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Santiago de los Caballeros (Dominican Republic)

Ecce mater tua

Born:1939.09.19 (Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:1965.01.23
Consecrated Bishop:1989.01.06

Titular Bishop of Cerbali (1988.12.02 – 1995.03.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1988.12.02 – 1995.03.25)

Bishop of Nuestra Señora de la Altagracia en Higüey (Dominican Republic) (1995.03.25 – 2003.07.16)

President of Dominican Episcopal Conference (2002 – 2009)

Secretary General of Latin American Episcopal Council (2003 – 2004)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de los Caballeros (Dominican Republic) (2003.07.16 – 2015.02.23)

Archbishop Hugo Eduardo Polanco BritoPermalink
(1975.05.10 – 1995)

Non recuso laborem

Born:1918.10.13 (Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:1944.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:1954.01.31
Died:1996.04.13 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Centenaria (1953.09.25 – 1956.07.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de los Caballeros (Dominican Republic) (1953.09.25 – 1956.07.22)

Bishop of Santiago de los Caballeros (Dominican Republic) (1956.07.22 – 1966.03.14)

Titular Bishop of Nova Germania (1966.03.14 – 1970.01.20)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1966.03.14 – 1970.01.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Nuestra Señora de la Altagracia en Higüey (Dominican Republic) (1966.03.14 – 1970.01.20)

Titular Archbishop of Mentesa (1970.01.20 – 1975.05.10)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1970.01.20 – 1975.05.10)

Archbishop-Bishop of Nuestra Señora de la Altagracia en Higüey (Dominican Republic) (1975.05.10 – 1995)

President of Dominican Episcopal Conference (1981 – 1984)

Bishop Juan Félix Pepén y SolimanPermalink
(1959.04.01 – 1975.05.12)

Born:1920.01.27 (Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:1947.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1959.05.31
Died:2007.07.21 († 87)

Bishop of Nuestra Señora de la Altagracia en Higüey (Dominican Republic) (1959.04.01 – 1975.05.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1975.05.12 – 1995.02.11)

Titular Bishop of Arpi (1975.05.12 – 2007.07.21)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up