GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Novaliches

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 137 km²

Population: 2,008,160 Catholics (78.0% of 2,574,565 total) (2017)

Statistics: 71 parishes, 3 missions, 211 priests (43 diocesan, 168 religious), 761 lay religious (495 brothers, 266 sisters), 32 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Manila

Neighbouring Dioceses: Kalookan (↙), Malolos (↖), Antipolo (↘), Cubao (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Jesus the Good Shepherd

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (67)

Kalookan (↙), Malolos (↖), Antipolo (↘), Cubao (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2019.06.06 – ...):Bishop Roberto Orendain Gaa (57)Bishop Roberto Orendain Gaa (57)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Novaliches (Roman Rite)

Bishop Roberto Orendain Gaa (57)Bishop Roberto Orendain Gaa (57)Permalink
(2019.06.06 – ...)

Bishop of Novaliches (Philippines)

Born:1962.10.04 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:2000.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:2019.08.22

Bishop of Novaliches (Philippines) (2019.06.06 – ...)

Bishop Antonio Realubin Tobias (78)Bishop Antonio Realubin Tobias (78)Permalink
(2003.11.25 – 2019.06.06)

Bishop emeritus of Novaliches (Philippines)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1941.06.13 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1965.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1983.01.25

Titular Bishop of Tipasa in Numidia (1982.11.03 – 1984.09.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zamboanga (Philippines) (1982.11.03 – 1984.09.14)

Bishop of Pagadian (Philippines) (1984.09.14 – 1993.05.28)

Bishop of San Fernando de La Union (Philippines) (1993.05.28 – 2003.11.25)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Novaliches (Philippines) (2003.06.21 – 2003.11.25)

Bishop of Novaliches (Philippines) (2003.11.25 – 2019.06.06)

Bishop Antonio Realubin Tobias (78)Bishop Antonio Realubin Tobias (78)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 2003.06.21 – 2003.11.25)

Bishop Teodoro Cruz Bacani Jr. (79)Bishop Teodoro Cruz Bacani Jr. (79)Permalink
(2002.12.07 – 2003.11.25)

Bishop emeritus of Novaliches (Philippines)

Ad majorem Dei gloriam

Born:1940.01.16 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1965.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1984.04.12

Titular Bishop of Gauriana (1984.03.06 – 2002.12.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1984.03.06 – 2002.12.07)

Bishop of Novaliches (Philippines) (2002.12.07 – 2003.11.25)


as of 2019.11.08

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up