GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Nova Iguaçu

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 995 km²

Population: 1,311,000 Catholics (69.3% of 1,892,701 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro

Neighbouring Dioceses: Barra do Piraí–Volta Redonda (←), Itaguaí (←), Valença (↑), Duque de Caxias (→), São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 50 parishes, 82 priests (49 diocesan, 33 religious), 28 deacons, 107 lay religious (39 brothers, 68 sisters), 51 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

All Churches (58)

Barra do Piraí–Volta Redonda (←), Itaguaí (←), Valença (↑), Duque de Caxias (→), São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2002.07.24 – ...):Bishop Luciano Bergamin, C.R.L. (74)Bishop Luciano Bergamin, C.R.L. (74)
Coadjutor Bishop (2018.06.27 – ...):Bishop Gilson Andrade da Silva (52)Bishop Gilson Andrade da Silva (52)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Nova Iguaçu (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luciano Bergamin, C.R.L. (74)Bishop Luciano Bergamin, C.R.L. (74)Permalink
(2002.07.24 – ...)

Bishop of Nova Iguaçu (Brazil)

Dominus Lux et Salus

Born:1944.05.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1969.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:2000.05.20

Titular Bishop of Octabia (2000.04.05 – 2002.07.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santo Amaro (Brazil) (2000.04.05 – 2002.07.24)

Bishop of Nova Iguaçu (Brazil) (2002.07.24 – ...)

Bishop Werner Franz Siebenbrock, S.V.D. (81)Bishop Werner Franz Siebenbrock, S.V.D. (81)Permalink
(1994.11.09 – 2001.12.19)

Bishop emeritus of Governador Valadares (Brazil)

In verbo autem Tuo

Born:1937.09.27 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1965.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1988.12.18

Titular Bishop of Tacia montana (1988.10.12 – 1994.11.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Belo Horizonte (Brazil) (1988.10.12 – 1994.11.09)

Bishop of Nova Iguaçu (Brazil) (1994.11.09 – 2001.12.19)

Bishop of Governador Valadares (Brazil) (2001.12.19 – 2014.03.06)

Bishop Adriano Mandarino Hypólito, O.F.M.Permalink
(1966.08.29 – 1994.11.09)

Mitte Domine operarios

Born:1918.01.18 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1942.10.18
Consecrated Bishop:1963.02.17
Died:1996.08.10 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Diospolis in Thracia (1962.11.22 – 1966.08.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1962.11.22 – 1966.08.29)

Bishop of Nova Iguaçu (Brazil) (1966.08.29 – 1994.11.09)

Bishop Honorato Piazera, S.C.I.Permalink
(1961.12.14 – 1966.02.12)

Born:1911.11.16 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1936.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1959.10.11
Died:1990.10.23 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Termessus (1959.07.11 – 1961.12.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1959.07.11 – 1961.12.14)

Bishop of Nova Iguaçu (Brazil) (1961.12.14 – 1966.02.12)

Titular Bishop of Castellum Iabar (1966.02.12 – 1973.11.17)

Coadjutor Bishop of Lages (Brazil) (1966.02.12 – 1973.11.17)

Bishop of Lages (Brazil) (1973.11.17 – 1987.02.18)

Bishop Walmor Battú WichrowskiPermalink
(1960.04.23 – 1961.05.31)

Born:1920.10.27 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1945.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1958.05.25
Died:2001.10.31 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Sanavus (1958.02.14 – 1960.04.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santos (Brazil) (1958.02.14 – 1960.04.23)

Bishop of Nova Iguaçu (Brazil) (1960.04.23 – 1961.05.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Maria (Brazil) (1961.05.31 – 1965)

Titular Bishop of Phelbes (1961.05.31 – 1971.05.27)

Bishop of Cruz Alta (Brazil) (1971.05.27 – 1972.11.16)

Titular Bishop of Phelbes (1972.11.16 – 2001.10.31)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up