GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Nova Friburgo

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 9,817 km²

Population: 653,000 Catholics (91.7% of 712,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Niterói

Neighbouring Dioceses: Niterói (↙), Petrópolis (←), Juiz de Fora (↖), Leopoldina (↑), Campos (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 48 parishes, 508 missions, 80 priests (64 diocesan, 16 religious), 27 deacons, 122 lay religious (41 brothers, 81 sisters), 23 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Niterói (↙), Petrópolis (←), Juiz de Fora (↖), Leopoldina (↑), Campos (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.01.20 – ...):Bishop Edney Gouvêa Mattoso (61)Bishop Edney Gouvêa Mattoso (61)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Nova Friburgo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Edney Gouvêa Mattoso (61)Bishop Edney Gouvêa Mattoso (61)Permalink
(2010.01.20 – ...)

Bishop of Nova Friburgo (Brazil)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1957.02.02 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1987.08.29
Consecrated Bishop:2005.03.12

Titular Bishop of Tunnuna (2005.01.12 – 2010.01.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (2005.01.12 – 2010.01.20)

Bishop of Nova Friburgo (Brazil) (2010.01.20 – ...)

Bishop Rafael Llano CifuentesPermalink
(2004.05.12 – 2010.01.20)

Omnia Traham ad Meipsum

Born:1933.02.18 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1959.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1990.06.29
Died:2017.11.28 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Mades (1990.04.04 – 2004.05.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1990.04.04 – 2004.05.12)

Bishop of Nova Friburgo (Brazil) (2004.05.12 – 2010.01.20)

Archbishop Alano Maria Pena, O.P. (83)Bishop Alano Maria Pena, O.P. (83) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1993.11.24 – 2003.09.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Niterói (Brazil)

Ut unum Sint

Born:1935.10.07 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1961.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1975.05.25

Auxiliary Bishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1975.04.07 – 1976.07.14)

Titular Bishop of Vardimissa (1975.04.07 – 1978.05.26)

Coadjutor Bishop-Prelate of Marabá (Brazil) (1976.07.14 – 1976.11.10)

Bishop-Prelate of Marabá (Brazil) (1976.11.10 – 1979.10.16)

Bishop of Marabá (Brazil) (1979.10.16 – 1985.07.11)

Bishop of Itapeva (Brazil) (1985.07.11 – 1993.11.24)

Bishop of Nova Friburgo (Brazil) (1993.11.24 – 2003.09.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Niterói (Brazil) (2003.09.24 – 2011.11.30)

Bishop Clemente José Carlos de Gouvea Isnard, O.S.B.Permalink
(1960.04.23 – 1992.07.17)

Te Pastorem Sequens

Born:1917.07.08 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1942.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1960.07.25
Died:2011.08.24 († 94)

Bishop of Nova Friburgo (Brazil) (1960.04.23 – 1992.07.17)

Vice-President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1979 – 1983)

Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1983 – 1987)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up