GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Novara

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Vercelli

Patron Saint: S. Gaudenzio

Address: Via Puccini 11, 28100 Novara, Italy

Phone: 0321 661661

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.11.24 – ...):Bishop Franco Giulio Brambilla (65)Bishop Franco Giulio Brambilla (65)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Novara (Roman Rite)

Bishop Franco Giulio Brambilla (65)Bishop Franco Giulio Brambilla (65)
(2011.11.24 – ...)

Bishop of Novara (Italy)

Loquamur Dominum Jesum

Born:1949.06.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:2007.09.29

Titular Bishop of Tullia (2007.07.13 – 2011.11.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (2007.07.13 – 2011.11.24)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (2011.11.24 – ...)

Bishop Renato Corti (78)Bishop Renato Corti (78)
(1990.12.19 – 2011.11.24)

Bishop emeritus of Novara (Italy)

Cor ad cor loquitur

Born:1936.03.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1959.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1981.06.06

Titular Bishop of Zallata (1981.04.30 – 1990.12.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1981.04.30 – 1990.12.19)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1990.12.19 – 2011.11.24)

Bishop Aldo Del Monte
(1972.01.15 – 1990.12.19)

Gloria Dei homo vivens

Born:1915.05.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1939.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1971.01.31
Died:2005.02.16 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Musti (1970.12.29 – 1972.01.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Acqui (Italy) (1970.12.29 – 1972.01.15)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1972.01.15 – 1990.12.19)

Bishop Placido Maria Cambiaghi, B.
(1963.02.28 – 1971.10.30)

Maria mea fortitudo

Born:1900.09.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1924.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1953.12.20
Died:1987.12.18 († 87)

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (1953.11.15 – 1963.02.28)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1963.02.28 – 1971.10.30)

Archbishop Gilla Vincenzo Gremigni, M.S.C.
(1958.04.17 – 1963.01.07)

In lumine stellæ

Born:1891.01.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1915.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1945.02.11
Died:1963.01.07 († 71)

Bishop of Teramo e Atri (Italy) (1945.01.18 – 1951.06.29)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1951.06.29 – 1958.04.17)

Archbishop-Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1958.04.17 – 1963.01.07)

Bishop Gilla Vincenzo Gremigni, M.S.C. (later Archbishop)
(1951.06.29 – 1958.04.17)

(see above)

Bishop Leone Giacomo Ossola, O.F.M. Cap. (later Archbishop)
(1945.09.09 – 1951.06.12)

Pro Domino rapiens et rugiens

Born:1887.05.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1909.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1937.10.17
Died:1951.10.17 († 64)

Vicar Apostolic of Harar (Ethiopia) (1937.09.22 – 1943.10.19)

Titular Bishop of Salona (1937.09.22 – 1945.09.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Novara (Italy) (1943.10.19 – 1945.09.09)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1945.09.09 – 1951.06.12)

Titular Archbishop of Hierapolis in Syria (1951.06.12 – 1951.10.17)

Bishop Leone Giacomo Ossola, O.F.M. Cap. (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1943.10.19 – 1945.09.09)

Bishop Giuseppe Castelli
(1924.10.21 – 1943.09.12)

Per castella docens

Born:1871.11.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1895.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1911.10.28
Died:1943.09.12 († 71)

Bishop of Susa (Italy) (1911.08.23 – 1920.12.22)

Bishop of Cuneo (Italy) (1920.12.22 – 1924.10.21)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1924.10.21 – 1943.09.12)

Bishop Giuseppe Gamba (later Cardinal)
(1906.08.13 – 1923.12.20)

Dirige in conspectu tuo viam meam

Born:1857.04.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1880.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1902.05.17
Created Cardinal:1926.12.20
Died:1929.12.26 († 72)

Bishop of Biella (Italy) (1901.12.16 – 1906.08.13)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1906.08.13 – 1923.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1923.12.20 – 1929.12.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1926.12.23 – 1929.12.26)

Bishop Mattia Vicario
(1901.12.16 – 1906.03.05)

Born:1849.04.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1872
Died:1906.03.05 († 56)

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1895.03.18 – 1901.12.16)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1901.12.16 – 1906.03.05)

Bishop Eduardo Pulciano (later Archbishop)
(1892.07.11 – 1901.12.16)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1852.11.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1875.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1887.05.15
Died:1911.12.25 († 59)

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1887.03.14 – 1892.07.11)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1892.07.11 – 1901.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1901.12.16 – 1911.12.25)

Bishop Davide Riccardi (later Archbishop)
(1886.10.14 – 1891.12.14)

Born:1833.08.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1856.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:1878.08.15
Died:1897.05.20 († 63)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1878.07.15 – 1886.10.14)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1886.10.14 – 1891.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1891.12.14 – 1897.05.20)

Bishop Stanislao Eula
(1876.01.28 – 1886.04.10)

Born:1818.06.10
Died:1886.04.10 († 67)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1876.01.28 – 1886.04.10)

Bishop Giacomo Filippo Gentile
(1843.01.27 – 1875.10.23)

Born:1809.09.08
Died:1875.10.23 († 66)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1843.01.27 – 1875.10.23)

Cardinal Giuseppe Morozzo della Rocca
(1817.10.01 – 1842.03.22)

Born:1758.03.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1802.03.14
Consecrated Bishop:1802.04.04
Created Cardinal:1816.03.08
Died:1842.03.22 († 84)

Titular Archbishop of Thebæ (1802.03.29 – 1816.03.08)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Bishops and Regulars (1807.12.02 – 1816.03.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria degli Angeli (1816.04.29 – 1842.03.22)

Archbishop-Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1817.10.01 – 1842.03.22)

Archbishop Vittorio Filippo Melano
(1797.07.24 – 1813.12.23)

Born:1733.09.27
Died:1813.12.23 († 80)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1778.06.10 – 1797.07.24)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1797.07.24 – 1813.12.23)

Bishop Carlo Luigi Buronzo del Signore (later Archbishop)
(1791.09.26 – 1797.07.24)

Born:1731.10.23 (Italy)
Died:1806.10.23 († 75)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1784.09.20 – 1791.09.26)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1791.09.26 – 1797.07.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1797.07.24 – 1805)

Bishop Marco Aurelio Balbis Bertone
(1757.01.03 – 1789.05.17)

Born:1725.06.02
Died:1789.05.17 († 63)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1757.01.03 – 1789.05.17)

Bishop Ignazio Rovero Sanseverino
(1748.07.15 – 1756.09.10)

Died:1756.09.10

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1748.07.15 – 1756.09.10)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Baratta, C.O.
(1747 – 1748.04.11)

Died:1748.04.11

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1747 – 1748.04.11)

Archbishop Bernardino Ignazio Roero di Cortanze, O.F.M. Cap.
(1741.09.18 – 1747.10.26)

Born:1685.03.29
Died:1747.10.26 († 62)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1730.10.02 – 1741.09.18)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1741.09.18 – 1747.10.26)

Cardinal Giberto Bartolomeo Borromeo
(1714.01.17 – 1740.01.22)

Born:1671.09.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1710.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:1711.03.01
Created Cardinal:1717.03.15
Died:1740.01.22 († 68)

Titular Patriarch of Antioch (1711.01.26 – 1717.03.15)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1714.01.17 – 1740.01.22)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (1717.05.10 – 1740.01.22)

Bishop Giovanni Maria Visconti, B.
(1688.05.31 – 1713.08.10)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1713.08.10

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1688.05.31 – 1713.08.10)

Fr. Celestino Sfondrati, O.S.B. (later Cardinal)
(1685 – 1686.09.04)

Born:1644.01.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1668.04.26
Created Cardinal:1695.12.12
Died:1696.09.04 († 52)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1685 – 1686.09.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1696.02.20 – 1696.09.04)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Maraviglia, C.R.
(1667.12.12 – 1684.09.19)

Born:1617
Died:1684.09.19 († 67)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1667.12.12 – 1684.09.19)

Bishop Giulio Maria Odescalchi, O.S.B.
(1656.03.02 – 1666.08.28)

Died:1666.08.28

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1656.03.02 – 1666.08.28)

Blessed Cardinal Benedetto Odescalchi (later Pope Innocent XI)
(1650.04.04 – 1656.03.06)

Avarus non implebitur

Born:1611.05.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1645.03.06
Consecrated Bishop:1650
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1676.09.21
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1676.10.04
Died:1689.08.12 († 78)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Cosma e Damiano (1645.04.24 – 1659.04.21)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1647.01.22 – 1650.04.04)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1650.04.04 – 1656.03.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio (1659.04.21 – 1676.09.21)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1660.01.12 – 1661.01.24)

Supreme Pontiff (1676.09.21 [1676.10.04] – 1689.08.12)

Bishop Antonio Tornielli
(1636.12.15 – 1650.03.08)

Born:1579.01.27
Died:1650.03.08 († 71)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1636.12.15 – 1650.03.08)

Bishop Giovanni Pietro Volpi
(1629.03.10 – 1636.09.12)

Born:1585
Died:1636.09.12 († 51)

Titular Bishop of Salona (1622 – 1629.03.10)

Coadjutor Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1622 – 1629.03.10)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1629.03.10 – 1636.09.12)

Archbishop Ulpiano Volpi
(1619.09.12 – 1629.03.10)

Born:1559 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1609.04.05
Died:1629.03.10 († 70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1609.03.11 – 1615.12.16)

Archbishop-Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1619.09.12 – 1629.03.10)

Cardinal Ferdinando Taverna
(1615.11.16 – 1619.08.29)

Born:1558 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1604.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1615.12.07
Died:1619.08.29 († 61)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1604.06.25 – 1619.08.29)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1615.11.16 – 1619.08.29)

Venerable Bishop Carlo Bascapè, B.
(1593.02.08 – 1615.10.06)

Born:1550.10.25 (Italy)
Died:1615.10.06 († 64)

Superior General of Clerics Regular of Saint Paul (Barnabites) (1586.05.08 – 1593.02.08)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1593.02.08 – 1615.10.06)

Bishop Pietro Martire Ponzone
(1591.02.08 – 1593.11.19)

Died:1593.11.19

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1591.02.08 – 1593.11.19)

Bishop Cesare Speciano
(1584.11.28 – 1591.01.30)

Born:1539.09.01
Died:1607.08.21 († 67)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1584.11.28 – 1591.01.30)

Bishop of Cremona (Italy) (1591.01.30 – 1607.08.21)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1592 – 1597)

Apostolic Nuncio to Germany (1592 – 1598)

Bishop Francesco Bossi
(1579.10.21 – 1584.09.18)

Born:1525 (Italy)
Died:1584.09.18 († 59)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1568.08.02 – 1574.05.05)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1574.05.05 – 1579.10.21)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1579.10.21 – 1584.09.18)

Bishop Pomponio Cotta
(1577.07.19 – 1579.12)

Died:1579.12

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1577.07.19 – 1579.12)

Bishop Gerolamo Regazzoni
(1576.09.19 – 1577.07.19)

Born:1537
Died:1592.03.17 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Famagosta (1561 – 1572)

Bishop of Kisamos (1572 – 1576.09.19)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1576.09.19 – 1577.07.19)

Bishop of Bergamo (Italy) (1577.07.19 – 1592.03.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to France (1583 – 1586)

Bishop Romolo Archinto
(1574.04.26 – 1576.09.04)

Died:1576.09.04

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1574.04.26 – 1576.09.04)

Cardinal Giovanni Antonio Serbelloni
(1560.03.13 – 1574)

Born:1519 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1557
Created Cardinal:1560.01.31
Died:1591.03.18 († 72)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1557.05.07 – 1560.03.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giorgio in Velabro pro hac vice Title (1560.02.14 – 1570.04.12)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1560.03.13 – 1574)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria degli Angeli (1565.05.15 – 1570.04.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1570.04.12 – 1570.06.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1570.06.09 – 1570.07.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Angelo in Pescheria pro hac vice Title (1570.07.03 – 1577.07.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1577.07.31 – 1578.07.09)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1578.07.09 – 1578.10.05)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1578.10.05 – 1583.03.04)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1583.03.04 – 1587.12.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1587.12.11 – 1589.03.02)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1587.12.11 – 1589.03.02)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1589.03.02 – 1591.03.18)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1589.03.02 – 1591.03.18)

Cardinal Giovanni Girolamo Morone
(Apostolic Administrator 1552.09.12 – 1560.03.13)

Cardinal Giulio della Rovere
(Apostolic Administrator 1551.11.18 – 1552.09.10)

Cardinal Ippolito d’Este (Hillpolyte d’Este-Ferrare)
(Apostolic Administrator 1550.03.19 – 1551.11.18)

Bishop Giovanni Angelo Arcimboldi (later Archbishop)
(1526.03.02 – 1550.03.19)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1555.04.06

Apostolic Nuncio to Germany (1514 – 1522)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1526.03.02 – 1550.03.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1550.03.19 – 1555.04.06)

Bishop Ermete Stampa
(1525.12.20 – 1526)

Died:1526

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1525.12.20 – 1526)

Cardinal Antonio Maria Ciocchi del Monte
(Apostolic Administrator 1522.09.30 – 1525.12.20)

Cardinal Matthäus Schiner
(Apostolic Administrator 1521 – 1522.09.30)

Cardinal Antonio Maria Ciocchi del Monte
(Apostolic Administrator 1516.04.19 – 1521)

Cardinal Federico Sanseverino (Frédéric de Saint-Severin)
(Apostolic Administrator 1516 – 1516.08.07)

Cardinal Matthäus Schiner
(Apostolic Administrator 1512.02.06 – 1516)

Cardinal Federico Sanseverino (Frédéric de Saint-Severin)
(Apostolic Administrator 1505.05.30 – 1511.10.24)

Cardinal Ascanio Maria Sforza
(Apostolic Administrator 1505.05 – 1505.05.27)

Bishop Gerolamo Pallavicini
(1485.04.18 – 1503.08.18)

Died:1503.08.18

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1485.04.18 – 1503.08.18)

Cardinal Ascanio Maria Sforza
(Apostolic Administrator 1484.10.25 – 1485)

Cardinal Giovanni Arcimboldi
(1468.11.21 – 1484.10.25)

Born:1421 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1473.05.07
Died:1488.10.02 († 67)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1468.11.21 – 1484.10.25)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1473.05.17 – 1476.12.30)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1476.05.31 – 1477?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1476.12.30 – 1488.10.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Fiesole (Italy) (1480 – 1481)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1482.05.19 – 1482.06.05)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1483.01.15 – 1484.01.19)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria Nuova in commendum (1483.11.15 – 1488.10.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1484.10.25 – 1488.10.02)

Bishop Bernardo Rossi
(1466.10.08 – 1468)

Died:1468

Bishop of Cremona (Italy) (1458.10.19 – 1466.10.08)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1466.10.08 – 1468)

Bishop Jacopo Filippo Crivelli
(1457.05.30 – 1466)

Died:1466

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1457.05.30 – 1466)

Pseudocardinal Bartolomeo Aicardi Visconti
(1429.11.04 – 1457.04.28)

Born:1402 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1440.04.12
Died:1457.04.28 († 55)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1429.11.04 – 1457.04.28)

Bishop Pietro de’ Giorgi (later Archbishop)
(1413.02.15 – 1429)

Died:1436

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1394.03.30 – 1413.02.15)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1413.02.15 – 1429)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1433 – 1436)

Bishop Giovanni Capogallo, O.S.B.
(1402.08.01 – 1413.06.15)

Died:1413.06.15

Abbot Ordinary of Santa Maria di Grottaferrata of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1379 – 1386)

Abbot Ordinary of San Paolo fuori le Mura (Italy) (1386 – 1402.08.01)

Bishop of Feltre–Belluno (Italy) (1398.06.12 – 1402.08.01)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1402.08.01 – 1413.06.15)

Bishop Pietro Filargo da Candia, O.F.M. (later Antipope)
(1389.09.18 – 1402.05.17)

Born:1339 (Greece)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1405.06.12
Died:1410.05.03 († 71)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1386.10.05 – 1387)

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1387 – 1388.01.23)

Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (1388.01.23 – 1389.09.18)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1389.09.18 – 1402.05.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1402.05.17 – 1408.11)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1405.06.12 – 1409.06.26)

Antipope (1409.06.26 [1409.07.07] – 1410.05.03)

Bishop Oldrado Maineri
(1356.10.12 – 1388)

Died:1388

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1356.10.12 – 1388)

Bishop Guglielmo Amidano, O.S.A.
(1342.07.17 – 1356.01.29)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1342.07.17 – 1356.01.29)

Pseudocardinal Giovanni Visconti
(1331.08.01 – 1339.08.10)

Born:1290 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1329.01.19
Consecrated Bishop:1332
Died:1354.10.05 († 64)

Pseudocardinal-Deacon of S. Eustachio (1329.01.19 – 1354.10.05)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1331.08.01 – 1339.08.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1342.07.17 – 1354.10.05)

Bishop Giovanni de Spaim
(1328 – ?)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1328 – ?)

Bishop Uguccio Borromeo
(1304.02.18 – 1329)

Died:1329

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1304.02.18 – 1329)

Bishop Bartolomeo Querini
(1303 – 1304.01.10)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1307.04.03

Bishop of Castello (1293 – 1303)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1303 – 1304.01.10)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1304.01.10 – 1307.04.03)

Bishop Papiniano della Rovere
(1296.02.05 – 1300.06.03)

Died:1316.08.14

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1296.02.05 – 1300.06.03)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1300.06.03 – 1316.08.14)

Bishop Matteo Visconti
(1291.02.08 – 1296)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1291.02.08 – 1296)

Bishop Englesio Caballazio, O.F.M.
(1287.02.15 – 1291.01.20)

Died:1291.01.20

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1287.02.15 – 1291.01.20)

Bishop Guido Pinzio
(1277? – 1279?)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1277? – 1279?)

Bishop Sigebaldo Caballazio
(1249.07.28 – 1269)

Died:1269

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1243 – 1249.07.28)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1249.07.28 – 1269)

Bishop Odemaro Buzio
(1235.10.01 – 1249.04.10)

Died:1249.04.10

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1235.10.01 – 1249.04.10)

Bishop Oldeberto Tornielli
(1213.05.21 – 1235.03.15)

Died:1235.03.15

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1213.05.21 – 1235.03.15)

Fr. Gerardo da Sessa, O. Cist. (later Cardinal)
(1209 – 1211.05.04)

Born: (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1211.06?
Died:1212.04.22

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1209 – 1211.05.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1211.05.04 – 1212.04.22)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1211.06? – 1212.04.22)

Bishop Pietro
(1196 – 1209?)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1196 – 1209?)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.15

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up